NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PAC 10

No team Pac 10 championship is held. Individual draws are played and results are posted below.

Men - Ojai, California - April 24-27
SINGLES
Finals
Marcin Matkowski -- pictured right -- defeated Alex Vlaski, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Marcin Matkowski defeated John Paul Fruttero, 6-2,6-4
Alex Vlaski defeated David Martin, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Marcin Matkowski/UCLA defeated Scott Lipsky/Stanford, 6-2,6-0
John Paul Fruttero/Cal defeated Matt Hanlin/Washington, 6-4,6-1
Alex Vlaski/Washington defeated Rodrigo Grilli/UCLA, 2-6,6-2,6-4
David Martin/Stanford defeated Chris Lam/UCLA, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre defeated K.C. Corkery/James Pade, 8-3
Semifinals
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre defeated Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart, 8-4
K.C. Corkery/James Pade defeated Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Oliver Charroin/Chris Stewart-Arizona State defeated Scott Lipsky/David Martin-Stanford, 9-7
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre-Southern Cal defeated Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero-Cal, 8-5
K.C. Corkery/James Pade-Stanford defeated Ryan McBridge/Pim Van Mele-Arizona State, 8-4
Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin-Arizona defeated Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost-Oregon, 8-6

Co-Players of the Year-Tobias Clemens, UCLA & Marcin Matkowski, UCLA
Doubles Team of the Year-Scott Lipsky/David Martin, Stanford
Freshman of the Year-K.C. Corkery, Stanford
Coach of the Year-Dick Gould, Stanford

Women - Ojai, California - April 24-27
SINGLES
Finals
Daria Panova defeated Raquel Kops-Jones -- pictured right -- 7-6(6),6-2
Semifinals
Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Maja Mlakar, 6-0,6-4
Daria Panova defeated Emilie Scribot, 7-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Maja Mlakar/Arizona defeated Adria Engel/Arizona State, 7-5,6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones/Cal defeated Alice Barnes/Stanford, 4-3 retired/injured
Daria Panova/Oregon defeated Erin Boisclair/Washington, 6-4,6-3
Emilie Scribot/Arizona defeated Erin Burdette/Stanford, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot, 8-1
Semifinals
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri, 8-3
Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot defeated Claire Carter/Darija Klaic, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri-Washington defeated Anita Loyola/Lovana Magnani-Southern Cal, 8-6
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones-Cal defeated Debbie Larocque/Kristy Randono-Arizona, 8-0
Claire Carter/Darija Klaic-Washington defeated Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez-Washington State, 8-5
Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot-Arizona defeated Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson-Southern Cal, 8-5

Player of the Year-Daria Panova, Oregon
Doubles Team of the Year-Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, Stanford
Freshman of the Year-Amber Liu, Stanford
Coach of the Year-Patty McCain, Washington

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage