NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PAC 10

No team Pac 10 championship is held. Individual draws are played and results are posted below.

Men - Ojai, California - April 22-25
Stanford and UCLA are Team Co-Champions
SINGLES
Finals
Sam Warburg defeated Adriano Biasella, 7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Sam Warburg defeated Chris Lam, 6-4,6-4
Adriano Biasella defeated Alex Vlaski, 6-3,3-6,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Sam Warburg/Stanford defeated Patrick Briaud/Cal, 6-7(4),6-1,6-4
Chris Lam/UCLA defeated Balazs Veress/Cal, 3-6,7-6(2),6-4
Adriano Biaselia/Southern Cal defeated Manuel Kost/Oregon, 6-3,6-4
Alex Vlaski/Washington defeated Alberto Francis/UCLA, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Phillipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov defeated KC Corkery/James Pade, 8-3
Semifinals
KC Corkery/James Pade defeated Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart, 8-5
Phillipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov defeated Patrick Briaud/Balazs Veress, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart-Arizona State over Tyler Browne/Daniel Sebescen-Cal, withdrew/injured
KC Corkery/James Pade-Stanford defeated Daniel Chu/Alex Vlaski-Washington, 8-5
Phillipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov-UCLA defeated Alex Slovic/Nicholas Weiss-Washington, 8-5
Patrick Briaud/Balazs Veress-Cal defeated Roger Matalonga/Colin O'Grady-Arizona, 8-4

Player of the Year-Sam Warburg, Stanford
Co-Doubles Teams of the Year
Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, California
Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta, UCLA
Co-Freshman of the Year
Alex Slovic, Washington
James Wan, Stanford
Coach of the Year-Peter Smith, Southern California

Women - Ojai, California - April 22-25
Stanford Women are Team Champions
SINGLES
Finals
Raquel Kops-Jones -- pictured right -- defeated Alice Barnes, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Dianne Hollands, 6-4,6-4
Alice Barnes defeated Anca Anastasiu, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Raquel Kops-Jones/Cal defeated Erin Burdette/Stanford, 6-3,6-3
Dianne Hollands/Arizona defeated Dea Sumantri/Washington, 1-6,6-2,7-5
Alice Barnes/Stanford defeated Daniela Bercek/UCLA, 3-0 retired/injured
Anca Anastasiu/Southern Cal defeated Daria Panova/Oregon, 4-6,6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette defated Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones, 8-6
Semifinals
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette defeated Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar, 8-1
Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones defeated Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar-Arizona defeated Anca Anastasiu/Diane Matias-Southern Cal, 8-6
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette-Stanford defeated Dinka Hadzic/Erin Hoe-Washington, 9-7
Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones-Cal defeated Lauren Colalillo/Kady Pooler-Arizona State, 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey-Stanford defeated Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez-Washington State, 8-5

Player of the Year-Raquel Kops-Jones, California
Doubles Team of the Year-Erin Burdette/Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
Freshman of the Year-Daniela Bercek, UCLA
James Wan, Stanford
Coach of the Year-Lele Forood, Stanford

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis



WOW Earnings



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage