NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PATRIOT LEAGUE


Men - Lehigh University - April 18-19
FINALS
American 4, Army 0
Tushar Garg (AU) vs. Arnie Albornoz (AR), 4-6, Did Not Finish
Guilluame Tarralle (AU) vs. John Sabia (AR), 6-0,4-6, Did Not Finish
Kyle Bailey (AU) defeated Rafael Albornoz (AR), 6-1,6-3
Juancarlo Vazquez (AU) vs. Steven Srivastava (AR), 2-6,6-2, Did Not Finish
Juan Jaysingh (AU) defeated Carl Fisher (AR), 6-0,6-1
Jonah Fliegelman (AU) defeated Sebastian Salas (AR), 7-6,6-0
Garg & Kulcsar (AU) defeated A. Albornoz & R. Albornoz (AR), 8-3
Bailey & Fliegelman (AU) defeated Sabia & Salas (AR), 8-3
Jarrett Skrobarcek & Srivastava defeated Jaysingh & Rivero (AU), 9-7

SEMIFINALS (First Round)
Army 4, Navy 1
Arnie Albornoz (AR) defeated Davy Lee (N), 6-4,6-2
John Sabia (AR) defeated Cam Lickle (N), 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Rafael Albornoz (AR) defeated Chris McGrath (N), 6-4,6-4
Brandon Carter (Navy) defeated Steven Srivastava (AR), 7-6(5),4-6,6-4
Arnie Albornoz & Rafael Albornoz (AR) vs. Lickle & McGrath (N), 6-6 Did Not Finish
John Sabia & Sebastian Sales (AR) defeated Lee & Carter (N), 8-6
Jarrett Skrobarcek & Steven Srivastava (AR) defeated Huynh & Matt Walton (N), 8-4
American 4, Colgate 1
Reed Hagmann (C) defeated Tushar Garg (AU), 6-3,6-4
Eric Sacullo (C) vs. Guilluame Tarralle (AU), 6-4,4-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Kyle Bailey (AU) defeated Evan Ambrose (C), 6-1,6-0
Juancarlo Vazquez (AU) defeated Jake Heims (C), 7-5,6-0
Juan Jaysingh (AU) defeated Jon Bedard (C), 6-0,6-1
Jonah Fliegelman (AU) vs. Pete Oman (C), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Reed Hagmann/Eric Sacullo (C) defeated Tushar Garg/Andreas Kulcar (AU), 8-1
Kyle Bailey/Jonah Fliegelman (AU) defeated Evan Ambrose/Jon Bedard (C), 9-7
Juan Jaysingh/Ruben Rivero (AU) defeated Andrew Davis/Jake Heims (C), 8-5

Women - West Point, New York - April 18-19
FINALS
Army 4, American 0
Katarina Kollarova (AU) vs. Marissa Limsiaco (AR), 7-6(5),4-3 Did Not Finish
Kristina Georgieva (AU) vs. Annie Collier (AR), 6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Megan Noble (AR) defeated Aleksandra Zerkalova (AU), 6-3,6-2
Melanie Bundoc (AR) defeated Olga Mikhailova (AU), 6-2,7-5
Lauren Leftin (AR) vs. Ashley Retlev (AU), 6-3,3-1 Did Not Finish
Lyndsey Nott (AR) defeated Brandi Kligman (AU), 6-1,6-2 Katarina Kollarova/Kristina Georgieva (AU) vs. Annie Collier/Megan Noble (AR), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Marissa Limsiaco/Melanie Bundoc (AR) defeated Aleksandra Zerkalova/Olga Mikhailova (AU), 8-0
Lauren Leftin/Lyndsey Nott (AR) defeated Ashley Retlev/Brandi Kligman (AU), 8-1

SEMIFINALS (First Round)
Army 4, Bucknell 0
Marissa Limsiaco (A) defeated Nadezda Curcic (B), 6-1,6-3
Melanie Bundoc (A) defeated Tanya Sichko (B), 6-1,3-6,6-0
Lyndsey Not (A) defeated Samantha Berthod, 6-2,7-5
Collier/Noble (A) defeated Curcic/Brown, 8-3
Limsiaco/Bundoc (A) defeated Wurzburg/Sichko, 8-3
AMERICAN 4, COLGATE 3
Katarina Kollarova (A) defeated Marissa Alikpala (C), 6-7(5),6-4,6-3
Kristina Georgieva (A) defeated Lauren Erikson (C), 6-1,7-6(5)
Natasha Eno (C) defeated Aleksandra Zerkalova (A), 6-2,6-4
Olga Mikhailova (A) defeated Jamie Maldow (C), 6-3,6-2
Ashley Retlev (A) defeated Jessica Fede (C), 7-5,6-3
Sheila Rao (C) defeated Brandi Kligman (A), 6-0,6-0
Lauren Erikson/Sheila Rao (C) vs. Katarina Kollarova/Kristina Georgieva (A), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Marissa Alikpala/Emily Wenink (C) defeated Aleksandra Zerkalova/Olga Mikhailova (A), 8-5
Natasha Eno/Lindsey Suffredini (C) defeated Ashley Retlev/Brandi Kligman (A), 8-1

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage