RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Qualifying: October 17-18, 2000
Main Draw: October 19-22, 2000

[QUALIFYING WOMEN'S SINGLES]   [QUALIFYING WOMEN'S DOUBLES]
[PRE-QUALIFYING]   [MAIN DRAW]

QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third (Final) Round-
Kristi Dascoli (1) defeated Lindsay Blau (9-16), 6-1,6-0
Anna Monhartova defeated Marlene Mejia (8) ,6-2,7-6(4)
Martina Nedelkova (9-16) defeated Kavitha Krishnamurthy (4), 6-0,6-4
Vida Mulec defeated Lia Jackson, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Cintia Tortorella (7) defeated Megan Yeats (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Julie Rotundi defeated Vladka Uhlirova, 7-5,6-3
Amanda Johnson defeated Paola Palencia, 2-6,6-2,6-4
Natalya Cahana defeated Delphine Troch (2), 6-2,6-2
Second Round-
Kristi Dascoli (1) defeated Dee Herring, 6-4,6-3
Lindsay Blau (9-16) defeated Christina Fusano, 6-4,6-3
Marlene Mejia (8) defeated Colleen Cheng, 7-6(6),6-4
Anna Monhartova defeated Faye DeVera (9-16), 6-1,6-3
Kavitha Krishnamurthy (4) defeated Brooke Skeen, score unavailable
Martina Nedelkova (9-16) defeated Alesia Ignatieva, 6-4,6-1
Vida Mulec defeated Cynthia Tow, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Lia Jackson defeated Kara Malony (9-16), 6-2,6-2
Megan Yeats (9-16) defeated Erica Perkins, 6-4,7-6(4)
Cintia Tortorella (7) defeated Monica Rincon, 6-4,7-6(5)
Julie Rotundi defeated Darja Klaic, 6-0,6-4
Vladka Uhlirova defeated Alex Durska, 7-6(5),6-3
Amanda Johnson defeated Sarah Witten, 6-0,6-2
Paola Palencia defeated Jieun Jacobs, 7-6(4),6-3
Natalya Cahana defeated Maureen Diaz (9-16), 6-2,6-2
Delphine Troch (2) defeated Ilona Kordonskaya, 6-1,6-4
First Round-
Kristi Dascoli/Ohio State (1) defeated Charlotte Vernaz/Pepperdine, 6-4,1-6,6-2
Dee Herring/SMU defeated Monica Giecyz/Oregon, 6-3,6-2
Lindsay Blau/Arizona (9-16) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Stanford, 6-3,6-4
Christina Fusano/California defeated Bianca Posada/Tulsa, 7-6(4),6-4
Marlene Mejia/North Carolina (8) defeated Delia Causevic/Maryland, 6-3,7-6(6)
Colleen Cheng/Northwestern defeated Erin Boisclair/Washington, 6-3,6-2
Faye DeVera/Arizona State (9-16) defeated Katie Granson/Duke, 6-1,2-6,6-0
Anna Monhartova/Tulane defeated Anita Loyola/Southern California, 7-6(4),6-4
Kavitha Krishnamurthy/Princeton (4) defeated Catherine Hawley/UCLA, 6-3,6-3
Brooke Skeen/Kentucky defeated Ana Radeljevic/Old Dominion, 6-7(7),7-6(2),7-6(5)
Martina Nedelkova/Virginia Commonwealth (9-16) defeated Mhari Brown/Arizona State, 6-4,6-4
Alesia Ignatieva/Mississippi defeated Debbie Laroque/Arizona, 6-2,6-4
Cynthia Tow/Boston College defeated Monica Horvath/Pepperdine (5), 6-4,6-2
Vida Mulec/Baylor defeated Jessyca Arthur/William & Mary, 6-4, 6-2
Kara Malony/Cincinnati (9-16) defeated Bernadette Bayani/Southern California, 3-6,6-4,7-5
Lia Jackson/Northwestern defeated Jennifer Radman/South Carolina, 6-4, 6-1
Erica Perkins/Washington State defeated Carolina Mayorga/Kentucky, 6-3,6-3
Megan Yeats/Arizona State (9-16) defeated Dominique Lemperle/Colorado, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Monica Rincon/Ohio State defeated Mauren Haus/Wake Forest, 6-4,6-3
Cintia Tortorella/Pepperdine (7) defeated Maria Galoustova/Oklahoma State, 6-3,6-4
Julie Rotundi/North Carolina defeated Michelle Gough/Arizona, 6-2,7-5
Darja Klaic/Washington defeated Katja Kovac/Baylor (9-16) ,7-6(5),6-2
Alex Durska/Tulsa defeated Raquel Kops-Jones/California, 6-4,6-1
Vladka Uhlirova/Texas defeated Marine Piriou/Northwestern, 6-3,6-2
Amanda Johnson/Duke defeated Megan Russell/SMU, 6-4,5-7,6-2
Sarah Witten/Kentucky defeated Maren Mueller/Pepperdine, 5-2 ret
Jieun Jacobs/California defeated Megan Dunigan/Furman, 6-4,1-6,6-1
Paola Palencia/Pepperdine defeated Gabriela Lastra/Stanford (6), 4-6,7-5,6-0
Natalya Cahana/Old Dominion defeated Becky Varnum/Notre Dame, 6-0,6-1
Maureen Diaz/Southern California (9-16) defeated Sarah Borwell/Houston, 6-2,7-5
Ilona Kordonskaya/Washington defeated Martina Nedorostova/Texas A&M, 7-5,2-6,6-4
Delphine Troch/William & Mary defeated Renate Stoop/Boise State, 6-2, 6-2

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round-
Johnson/Miller defeated Nedorostova/Terburgh (7), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Uhlirova/Walker (6) defeated Adams/Cargill, 3-6,7-5,6-2
Hedberg/Roland defeated Klaic/Kraszewski, 6-1,2-6,6-3
Jezernik/Trepsicka defeated Cahana/Radeljevic, 6-4,6-3
Second Round-
Johnson/Miller defeated Chappell/Seymour (1), 6-1,6-2
Nedorostova/Terburgh (7) defeated Chinwah/Colville, 7-5,6-4
Adams/Cargill defeated Fisher/Marinova, 6-4, 6-3
Uhlirova/Walker (6) defeated Bradwell/Skeen, 6-3,6-3
Klaic/Kraszewski defeated Jardim/Niggemeyer, 6-3,6-3
Hedberg/Roland defeated Kurz/Mueller, 7-6(3),2-0 ret.
Cahana/Radeljevic defeated Walker/Zlebnik, 6-3,6-4
Jezernik/Trepsicka defeated Brymer/Peterson, 7-6(4),7-6
First Round
Chappell/Seymour-UC Irvine (1) defeated Filipovic/McKenna-Washington State, score unavailable
Johnson/Miller-Duke def. Branas/Perkova-UTEP, 6-1,6-1
Nedorostova/Terburgh-Texas A&M (7) defeated Balan/Frish-Nebraska, 6-1,6-1
Chinwah/Colville-Western Michigan defeated Boisclair/Carter-Washington, 6-4,6-4
Adams/Cargill-Duke defeated Brown/Yeats-Arizona State (3), 7-6(4),6-4
Ulhirova/Walker-Texas (6) defeated Durska/Posada-Tulsa, 6-2,6-2
Bradwell/Skeen-Kentucky defeated Cheng/Duffy-Northwestern, 6-1,6-4
Jardim/Niggemeyer-Fresno State defeated McCoury/Sureephong-Arizona State, 6-0,6-3
Klaic/Kraszewski-Washington defeated Bayani/Diaz-Southern California, 7-6,7-6(1)
Q Kurz/Mueller-Pepperdine defeated Ceretto/Mitina-Marshall, score unavailable
Hedberg/Roland-Texas A&M over Granson/Sell-Duke (5), by default
Walker/Zlebnik-UCLA defeated Lawson/Stoop-Boise State, score unavailable
Cahana/Radeljevic-Old Dominion defeated Mejia/Niebling-North Carolina (4), 6-4,6-4
LL Jezernik/Trepsicka-Nevada defeated Jackson/Piriou-Northwestern, 6-3,6-4 Brymer/Peterson-Southern California defeated Novotna/Sedlemalerova-Kansas State, 7-5,3-6,6-3

PRE-QUALIFYING
The following players advanced through the Pre-Qualifying event:
Singles-
Ana Radeljevic/Old Dominion, Charlotte Vernaz/Pepperdine, Marine Piriou/Northwestern, Dominique Lemperle/Colorado, Maren Mueller/Pepperdine (lucky loser), Renate Stoop/Boise State, Sarah Witten/Kentucky, Catherine Hawley/UCLA, Megan Russell/SMU
Doubles
Balan/Frish-Nebraska, Mueller/Kurz-Pepperdine, Branas/Perkova-UTEP, Bayani/Diaz-Southern California, Jezernik/Trepsicka-Nevada (lucky loser)



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis