NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHEASTERN (SEC)


Men - Nashville, Tennessee - April 22-25
FINALS

Georgia 4, Mississippi 3
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Bo Hodge (G), 6-4,6-2
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated John Isner (G), 2-2 retired
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Claes Lindholm (M), 7-6(1),6-1
Matias Ormaza (G) defeated Juan Pablo DiCesare (M), 6-4,6-7(8),7-5
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Fredrik Aarum (M), 7-6(3),7-6(4)
Ricardo Gonzalez (G) defeated Eric Claesson (M), 6-4,7-5
Hodge/Isner (G) defeated Ciorascu/Lindholm (M), 8-5
DiCesare/Claesson (M) defeated Ormaza/Bobusic (G), 8-6
Gard/Karim Ayali (M) defeated Omerzel/Gonzales (G), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Mississippi 4, Kentucky 1
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Jesse Witten (K), 6-3,6-4
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated Evan Austin (K), 6-4,6-3
Claes Lindholm (M) vs. Tigran Martirosyan (K), 6-7,7-5,5-3 Did Not Finish
Juan Pablo DiCesare (M) vs. Nate Emge (K), 2-6,6-4,4-6
Fredrik Aarum (M) vs. Rahim Esmail (K), 4-6,7-5,3-3 Did Not Finish
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Alex Hume (K), 6-7,6-2,6-4
Ciorascu/Lindholm (M) defeated Witten/Esmail (K), 8-2
Austin/Hume (K) vs. DiCesare/Claesson (M), 5-3 Did Not Finish
Gard/Karim Ayali (M) defeated Emge/Martirosyan (K), 8-6
Georgia 4, Florida 1
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 6-1,7-6(1)
Janne Holmia (F) defeated John Isner (G), 6-3,6-4
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Vladimir Obradovic (F), 6-1,7-6(5)
Matias Ormaza (G) defeated Chris Brandi (F), 6-4,6-1
Jordan Dolberg (F) vs. Strahinja Bobusic (G), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Ryan Sherry (F) vs. Ricardo Gonzalez (G), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Hodge/Isner (G) defeated Mirzadeh/Chris Brandi (F), 8-3
Ormaza/Bobusic (G) defeated Obradovic/Holmia (F), 9-7
Omerzel/Gonzalez (G) vs. Tell/Martin Stiegwardt (F), 8-7 Did Not Finish

QUARTERFINALS
Mississippi 4, Auburn 0
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Gabor Zoltan Pelva (A), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated Alex Schweizer (A), 6-4,6-4
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Robbert Lathouwers (A), 6-1,6-0
Nick Lane (A) vs. Juan Pablo DiCesare (M), 6-4,5-6 Did Not Finish
Fredrik Aarum (M) vs. Rodrigo Minozzo (A), 6-4,4-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Brett Hunter (A), 6-4,2-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ciorascu/Lindholm (M) vs. Lathouwers/Minozzo (A), 8-4
DiCesare/Claesson (M) vs. Zoltan Pelva/Lane (A), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Gard/Karim Ayali (M) vs. Schweizer/Hunter (A), 8-3
Kentucky 4, LSU 0
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Ken Skupski (LSU), 6-4,6-2
Jason Hazley (LSU) vs. Evan Austin (K), 6-7(5),6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Tigran Martirosyan (K) defeated Bryan Fisher (LSU), 6-2,6-2
Peter Richman (LSU) vs. Nate Emge (K), 2-6,7-5,1-4Did Not Finish
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Sebastian Rutka (LSU), 7-6(6),7-5
Cory Ross (LSU) vs. Alex Hume (K), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Esmail/Witten (K) defeated Fisher/Hazley (LSU), 9-8(5)
Austin/Hume (K) defeated Ross/Rutka (LSU), 8-4
Richman/Skupski (LSU) defeated Emge/Martirosyan (K), 8-3
Georgia 4, Mississippi State 1
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Romain Ambert (MS), 6-3,6-3
John Isner (G) vs. Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS), 6-3,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Luiz Carvalho (MS), 6-2,6-5 Did Not Finish
Matias Ormaza (G) defeated Florent Girod (MS), 6-3,6-3
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Max Fomine (MS), 6-3,6-3
Arnaud Roussel (MS) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (G), 6-3,7-5
Hodge/Isner (G) defeated Carvalho/Girod (MS), 8-4
Ormaza/Bobusic (G) vs. Pinto/Matt Armstrong (MS), 2-8
Omerzel/Gonzales (G) defeated Ambert/Romain Provenzano (MS), 8-6
Florida 4, South Carolina 0
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. Marcus Westman (SC), 7-6(2),6-4
Janne Holmia (F) vs. Tom Eklund (SC), 4-6,6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Vladimir Obradovic (F) vs. Carl Wermee (SC), 6-4,4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Chris Brandi (F) vs. Geraldo Knorr (SC), 7-6(2),7-6(7)
Jordan Dolberg (F) defeated Ben Atkinson (SC), 6-3,7-5
Ryan Sherry (F) vs. Pedro Rodrigues (SC), 5-7,0-0 Did Not Finish
Mirzadeh/Chris Brandi (F) defeated Knorr/Rodrigues (SC), 8-3
Obradovic/Holmia (F) vs. Westman/Eklund (SC), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Tell/Martin Stiegwardt (F) vs. Atkinson/Wermee (SC), 8-6

Coach of the Year-Billy Chadwick, Mississippi
Player of the Year-Catalin Gard, Mississippi
Freshman of the Year-John Isner, Georgia
Co-Scholar Athletes of the Year
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida
Bryan Fisher, LSU

Women - Knoxville, Tennessee - April 15-18
FINALS
Florida 4, Vanderbilt 0
Alexis Gordon (F) vs. Audra Falk (V), 6-1,4-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-4,6-2
Zerene Reyes (F) vs. Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 7-5,4-4 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Amanda Fish (V), 6-4,6-2
Lindsay Dawaf (F) vs. Ashley Schellhas (V), 5-7,6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Annie Meenes (V), 6-2,6-4
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F) vs. Aleke Tsoubanos/Kelly Schmandt (V), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Audra Falk/Annie Meenes (V), 8-6
Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Ashley Schellhas/Amanda Fish (V), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Florida 4, LSU 1
Jessica Ferguson (LSU) vs. Alexis Gordon (F), 3-6,6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Magley (F) vs. Rocio Fantilli (LSU), 6-1,5-5 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Marina Chiarelli (LSU), 6-3,6-2 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf (F) defeated Amanda Mang (LSU), 6-1,6-1 Did Not Finish
Lauren Seaman (LSU) defeated Nina Suvak (F), 6-4,6-3 Did Not Finish
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Daysi Espinal (LSU), 6-4,6-4 Did Not Finish
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F) vs. Rocio Fantilli/Lauren Seaman (LSU) , Did Not Finish Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Marina Chiarelli/Jessica Ferguson (LSU), 8-2 Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Daysi Espinal/Amanda Mang (LSU) , 8-2
Vanderbilt 4, Kentucky 0
Audra Falk (V) defeated Aibika Kalserieva (K), 6-4,6-2
Sarah Foster (K) vs. Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) vs. Joelle Schwenk (K), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Lara Maurer (K), 6-3,6-1
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-3,6-2
Christine Simpson (K) vs. Annie Meenes (V), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Foster/Kalsarieva (K) vs. Tsoubanos/Schmandt (V), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Falk/Menees (V) defeated Coventry/Maurer (K), 8-4
Schellhas/Fish (V) vs. Winebrenner/Schwenk (K), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
LSU 4, Tennessee 3
Tammy Encina (T) defeated Jessica Ferguson (LSU), 6-2,6-4
Rocio Fantilli (LSU) defeated Sabita Maharaj (T), 6-4,6-2
Marina Chiarelli (LSU) defeated Ashley Robards (T), 7-6,6-4
Blakeley Griffith (T) defeated Amanda Mang (LSU), 7-5,6-4
Lauren Seaman (LSU) defeated Majen Immink (T), 3-6,7-6,7-6(7)
Vicky Jones (T) defeated Camila Caliari (LSU), 6-3,6-1
Fantilli/Seaman (LSU) defeated Immink/Encina (T), 9-7
Maharaj/Schaub (T) defeated Chiarelli/Ferguson (LSU), 8-6
Espinal/Mang (LSU) defeated Robards/Kray (T), 9-7
Florida 4, Ole Miss 0
Chloe Carlotti (M) vs. Alexis Gordon (F), 7-5,0-4 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Karem Harboe (M), 6-2,6-3
Zerene Reyes (F) vs. Sabrina Peppl (M), 6-0,2-4 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) vs. Florencia Basile (M), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf (F) defeated Virginia Tomatis (M), 6-3,6-3
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Audra Adams (M), 6-1,6-2
Gordon/Rotondi (F) defeated Carlotti/Tomatis (M), 8-4
Magley/Reyes (F) vs. Adams/Peppl (M), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Berecz/Suvak (F) defeated Basile/Harboe (M), 8-3
Kentucky 4, Georgia 1
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Agata Cirooch (G), 6-3,6-1
Sarah Foster (K) defeated Shadisha Robinson (G), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Eugenia Subbotina (G) vs. Joelle Schwenk (K), 7-5,3-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Lara Mauer (K) defeated Jitka Schonfeldove (G), 6-4,6-2
Natalie Frazier (G) vs. Kim Coventry (K), 6-0,6-7,4-5 Did Not Finish
Douglas Wink (G) defeated Christine Simpson (K), 6-2,6-1
Foster/Kalsarieva (K) defeated Cirooch/Robinson (G), 9-7
Mauer/Coventry (K) defeated Subbotina/Schonfeldove (G), 8-3
Wink/Frazier (G) defeated Schwenk/Simpson (K), 8-2
Vanderbilt 4, Alabama 2
Robin Stephenson (A) defeated Audra Falk (V), 7-5,6-4
Ashley Bentley (A) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-1,6-2
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Nathalie Koppelle (A) 6-0,6-3
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Millie Begovic (A), 7-5,6-1
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Melissa Minor (A), 6-3,6-2
Annie Meenes (V) vs. Mari Muller (A), 6-3, 1-2 Did Not Finish
Tsoubanos/Schmandt (V) defeated Stephenson/Bentley (UA), 8-2
Falk/Menees (V) defeated Begovic/Minor (A), 8-2
Schellhas/Fish (V) vs. Koppelle/Muller (A), 6-2 Did Not Finish

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory






Tennis Tickets









The Mental Athlete

See A Review









Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis




WOW Earnings




On Court, Off Court









Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Check Out TennisFax.com



Save At The Pump

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage