NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN


Men - Charleston, South Carolina - April 16-19
FINALS
College of Charleston 4, East Tennessee State 1
Timo Siebert (CofC) defeated Marcos Pavlovich (ETSU), 6-3,6-3
Alejandro Salazer (ETSU) defeated Eyal Omid (CofC), 6-3,6-4
Artie Peller (CofC) defeated Fernando Fiuri (ETSU), 6-2,6-3
Liran Kling (CofC) defeated Moises Serrano (ETSU), 7-5,6-2
Siebert/Peller (CofC) defeated Pavlovich/Salazer (ETSU), 8-5
Serrano/Iglesias (ETSU) defeated Omid/Kling (CofC), 8-6
Kolk/Koller (CofC) defeated Fiuri/Ochoa (ETSU), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
College of Charleston 4, Appalachian State 1
Timo Siebert (CofC) defeated Erez Cohen, 6-1,6-2
Doug Ormsby (AS) defeated Eyal Omid (CofC), 6-4,6-1
Thorben Kolk (CofC) defeated Ben Shuster, 7-6,6-0
Artie Peller (CofC) vs. Alon Cohen, 7-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Liran Kling (CofC) defeated Andrew Taylor, 6-1,7-5
Phillip Koller (CofC) vs. Jacob Stapleton, 7-5,5-1
Siebert/Peller (CofC) defeated Ormsby/Cohen, 8-5
Shuster/Taylor (AS) defeated Omid/Kling (CofC), 8-6
East Tennessee State University 4, Furman 1
Marcos Pavlovich (ETSU) defeated James Cameron (F), 6-3,6-2
Alejandro Salazar (ETSU) defeated Chris Henderson (F), 6-3,7-6(6)
Andrew Rogers (F) vs. Diego Iglesias (ETSU), 2-6,6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) defeated Patrick Fillnow (F), 6-4,6-1
Allen Simmons (F) defeated Moises Serrano (ETSU), 6-2,6-2
Ryan McCarthy (F) vs. Fransisco Diaz (ETSU), 7-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Marcos Pavlovich/Alejandro Salazar (ETSU) defeated Patrick Fillnow/James Cameron (F), 8-5
Moises Serrano/Diego Iglesias (ETSU) defeated Andrew Rogers/Ben Pauluhn (F), score unavailable
Chris Henderson/Allen Simmons (F) defeated Fernando Fiuri/Federico Ochoa, score unavailable

QUARTERFINALS
College of Charleston 4, The Citadel 2
Timo Sibert (CofC) defeated Matt Stubbs (CIT), 6-4,7-6(3)
Thorben Kolk (CofC) defeated Nick Medica (CIT), 6-1,6-3
Artie Peller (CofC) defeated Lawrence Tere (CIT), 6-3,6-2
David Lara (CIT) defeated Liran Kling (CofC), 1-6,7-6,6-2
Warren Woolfolk (CIT) defeated Philipp Koller (CofC), 6-3,6-1
Eyal Omid/Liran Kling (CofC) defeated David Lara/Warren Woolfolk (CIT), 8-6
Thorben Kolk/Philipp Koller (CofC) defeated Lawrence Tere/Nick Medica (CIT), 8-6
East Tennessee State University 4, Georgia Southern 1
Marcos Pavlovich (ETSU) defeated Danie Van Den Heever (GS), 6-1,6-2
Alejandro Salazar (ETSU) defeated Mark Finnegan (GS), 6-3,6-0
Diego Iglesias (ETSU) vs. Noah Tyler (GS), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) defeated Uli Ebendperger (GS), 6-3,7-5
Mases Serrano (ETSU) vs. Vincent Patry (GS), 3-6,6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Fedenco Ochoa (ETSU) defeated Charles Henn-Trottet (GS), 6-2,6-2
Marcos Pavlovich/Alejandro Salazar (ETSU) defeated Lasha Janashia/Mark Finnegan (GS), 8-4
Fernando Fiuri/Fedenco Ochoa (ETSU) defeated Noah Tyler/Uli Ebendperger (GS), 8-5
Appalachian State 4, Wofford 2
Erez Cohen (AS) defeated Kent Ball (W), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Doug Ormsby (AS) defeated Lee Porter (W), 6-2,4-6,7-5
Ben Shuster (AS) defeated Brandon Smith (W), 6-2,7-5
Alon Cohen (AS) vs. Brett Johnson (W), (DNF) 7-6,6-2,4-4 Did Not Finish
Chris Barlow (W) defeated Andrew Tayyor (AS), 6-3,6-4
Jason Mengel (W) defeated Jacob Stapleton (AS), 6-1, Did Not Finish
Doug Ormsby/Erez Cohen (AS) defeated Kent Ball/Lee Porter (W), 8-5
Ben Shuster/Andrew Taylor (AS) defeated Jason Mengel/Brandon Smith (W), 8-3
Chris Barlow/Brett Johnson (W) defeated Jacob Stapleton/Alon Cohen (AS), 8-4
Furman 4, Chattanooga 1
Jason Ontog (C) defeated James Cameron (F), 6-3,6-1
Chris Henderson (F) defeated John Hangsteter (C), 6-2,6-4
Andrew Rogers vs. Thomas Knizat (C), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Patrick Fillnow (F) defeated Alex Marbred (C), 6-4,6-2
Allan Simmons (F) defeated John Gamble (C), 6-2,6-1
Ryan McCarthy (F) vs. Tim Kutschera (C), 4-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Patrick Fillnow/James Cameron vs. Jason Ontog/Thomas Knizat (C), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Andrew Rodgers/Ben Pavluhn (F) defeated Kyle True/Dustin Kase (C), 8-6
Chris Henderson/Allan Simmons (F) defeated Tim Kutschera/John Hangsteter (C), 8-3
Freshman of the Year: Vincent Patry, Georgia Southern
Player of the Year: James Cameron, Furman
Coach of the Year: Phil Whitesell, College of Charleston
Buddy Hartsell/Don Bunch Sportsmanship Award: Jason Ontog, Chattanooga
Most Outstanding Player: Timo Siebert, College of Charleston

Women - Charleston, South Carolina - April 16-19
FINALS
College of Charleston 4, Davidson 1
Rachel Magory (CofC) defeated Kelly Fillnow (D), 7-5,7-6(6)
Gabriela Moreira (CofC) defeated Meggie Patterson (D), 7-5,7-5
Whitney Malina (CofC) vs. Meghan Fillnow (D), 4-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Maike Hartung (CofC) defeated Lindsey Powel (D), 7-5,6-2
Lauren Stewart (CofC) vs. Katherine Hatch (D), 6-3,6-5 Did Not Finish
Jamie Jones (CofC) defeated Sarah Borkowski (D), 6-4,7-6(4)
K. Fillnow/M. Fillnow (D) defeated Moreira/ Hartung (CofC), 8-6
Patterson/ Powel (D) defeated Stewart/Rachel Magory (CofC), 8-4
Malina/Emily Scatuorchio (CofC) vs. Hatch/ Borkowski (D), 8-8 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
College of Charleston 4, Georgia Southern 1
Rachel Magory (CofC) defeated Stephanie Tyrell (GS), 6-4,6-3
Gabriella Moreira (CofC) defeated Charlotte Bruneteuax (GS), 7-5,6-1
Whitney Malina (CofC) vs. Amy Barlett (GS), 7-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Maike Hartung (CofC) vs. Kimberly Wollett (GS), 6-3,1-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Stewart (CofC) defeated Callie Ward (GS), 6-0,6-2
Emily Scatuorchio (CofC) defeated Karen Somm (GS), 6-0,6-1
Amy Bartlett/Stephanie Tyrell (GS) defeated Gabriella Moreira/Maike Hartung (CofC), 9-8(1)
Rachel Magory/Lauren Stewart (CofC) defeated Kimberly Wollett/Callie Ward (GS), 8-3
Charlotte Bruneteuax/Karen Somm (GS) defeated Whitney Malina/Emily Scatuorchio (CofC), 9-8(5)
Davidson 4, Furman 1
Kelly Fillnow (D) defeated Mary Kovarik (F), 6-3,6-2
Mary Neil Hagood (F) vs. Meggie Patterson (D), 6-3,0-6,2-0
Natalie The (F) vs. Meghan Fillnow (D), 6-0,4-5 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Powel (D) defeated Shannon Moore (F), 6-4,6-2
Katherine Hatch (D) defeated Shellie Cochran (F), 6-4,6-0
Sarah Borkowski (D) defeated Lauren Welch (F), 6-1,6-3
K. Fillnow/M. Fillnow (D) vs. Kovarik/The (F), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Caroline Bentley/Moore (F) defeated Patterson/Powel (D), 8-5
Krista Thomson/Hagood (F) defeated Hatch/Borkowski (D), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Davidson 4, Wofford 3
Wendy Rohr (W) defeated Kelly Fillnow (D), 6-3,6-3
MEggie Patterson (D) defeated Lauren Marie Whiseahunt (W), 7-6,6-4
Megan Fillnow (D) defeated Ellen Rogers (W), 6-3,7-5
Tara Hartness (W) defeated Lindsey Powel (D), 6-2,6-4
Katherine Hatch (D) defeated Delaine Hare (W), 6-4,6-2
Megan Turner (W) defeated Gayle Jones (D), 6-2,6
Kelly Fillnow/Megan Fillnow (D) vs. Wendy Rohr/Ellen Rogers (W), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Meggie Patterson/Lindsey Powel (D) defeated Lauren Marie Whiseahunt/Mary Wallace DeBerry (W), 8-2
Katherine Hatch/Sarah Borkowski (D) defeated Megan Turner/Delaine Hare (W), 8-5
College of Charleston 4, UNC Greensboro 0
Rachel Magory (CofC) vs. Carlin Kannan (UNC), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Gabiella Moreira (CofC) vs. Lindsey Poel (UNC), 6-4,3-4 Did Not Finish
Whitney Malina (CofC) defeated Kate LaCoste (UNC), 6-2,6-4
Maike Hartung (CofC) defeated Lourdes Moran (UNC), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Stewart (CofC) vs. Amanda Eutzler (UNC), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Emily Scatuorchio (CofC) defeated Emily Tanner (UNC), 6-0,6-0
Gabiella Moreira/Maike Hartung (CofC) vs. Kate LaCoste/Lindsey Poel (UNC), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Rachel Magory/Lauren Stewart (CofC) defeated Carlin Kannan/Amanda Eutzler (UNC), 8-2
Whitney Malina/Emily Scatuorchio (CofC) defeated Emily Tanner/Lourdes Moran (UNC), 8-2
Furman 4, East Tennessee State 0
Mary Kovarik (F) defeated Sylaria Ziolkowska (ETSU), 6-1,6-0
Mary Neil Hagood (F) vs. Gemma Halin (ETSU), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Natalie The (F) defeated Jessica Ire (ETSU), 6-2,6-2
Shannon Moore (F) vs. Jewel Aldea (ETSU) 6-0,5-2 Did Not Finish
Shellie Cochran (F) vs. Courtney McInnis (ETSU), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Welch (F) defeated Amie Villavicencio (ETSU), 6-0,6-3
Mary Kovarik/Natalie The (F) The defeated Sylaria Ziolkowska/Amie Villavicencio (ETSU), 8-5
Shannon Moore/Marti Morrie (F) vs. Gemma Halin/Jessica Irey (ETSU), 4-7 Did Not Finish
Krista Thompason/Mary Neil Hagood (F) defeated Tatiana Arriaran/Jewel Aldea (ETSU), 8-3
Davidson 4, Wofford 3
Wendy Rohr (W) defeated Kelly Fillnow (D), 6-3,6-3
Meggie Patterson (D) defeated Lauren Marie Whiseahunt (W), 7-6,6-4
Megan Fillnow (D) defeated Ellen Rogers (W), 6-3,7-5
Tara Hartness (W) defeated Lindsey Powel (D), 6-2,6-4
Katherine Hatch (D) defeated Delaine Hare (W), 6-4,6-2
Megan Turner (W) defeated Gayle Jones (D), 6-2, Did Not Finish
Kelly Fillnow/Megan Fillnow (D) vs. Wendy Rohr/Ellen Rogers (W), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Meggie Patterson/Lindsey Powel (D) defeated Lauren Marie Whiseahunt/Mary Wallace DeBerry (W), 8-2
Katherine Hatch/Sarah Borkowski (D) defeated Megan Turner/Delaine Hare (W), 8-5
Freshman of the Year: Stephanie Tyrell, Georgia Southern
Player of the Year: Mary Kovarik, Furman
Coach of the Year: Debbie Southern, Furman
Sportsmanship Award: Callie Ward, Georgia Southern
Most Outstanding Player: Rachel Magory, College of Charleston

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory







College Tennis Camps For Teens








CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis



















The Mental Athlete

See A Review









Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net










Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!










Tennis Scouting Reports



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage