JUNIOR SPRING FLING
Petersburg Racquet Club
Martinez, Georgia - March 4-6, 2000

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Todd Widom (5) defeated Oleg Novinkov (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Chris Brandi defeated Geoffrey Boyd, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Oleg Novinikov (3) defeated Chris Brandi, 6-2,4-6,6-3; Todd Widom (5) defeated Geoffrey Boyd, 7-6(8),6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Chris Webb defeated Justin Kinney, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Chris Brandi/Gainesville, FL defeated Justin Kinney/Glen Ellyn, IL, 6-3,3-6,7-6(4); Oleg Novinkov/Orlando, FL (3) defeated Will Clinton/Dallas, TX, 6-3,6-3; Geoffrey Boyd/Tucker, GA defeated Matthew Stubbs/Spartanburg, SC, 6-2,6-4; Todd Widom/Coral Springs, FL (5) defeated Chip Webb/Chattanooga, TN (2), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jeremy Wurtzman defeated Luis Haddock, 6-3,7-6(3)

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Cory Avants (2), 6-4,5-7,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Melissa Applebaum (5-8) defeated Julie Smekodub (3), 6-3,5-7,6-1
Semifinals-Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Melissa Applebaum (5), 6-0,6-1; Cory Avants (2) defeated Julie Smekodub (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Amanda Mang defeated Staci Stevens, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (1) defeated Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA, 6-2,6-1; Melissa Appelbaum/Miami, FL (5) defeated Lindsey Marvel/Tulsa, OK, 6-0,6-2; Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (3) defeated Emily Neighbours/Indianapolis, IN, 6-1,6-2; Cory Avants/Gastonia, NC (2) defeated Amanda Mang/Metairie, LA, 7-6(1),6-3
Consolation Finals-Allison Baker defeated Sekita Grant, 6-3,6-1

Josh Cohen Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Josh Cohen (5-8) defeated Val Banada (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Brent Saiontz (3) defeated Jason Varela, 4-6,6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Val Banada (5-8) defeated Brent Saiontz (3), 6-4,4-6,6-4; Josh Cohen (5-8) defeated Jason Varela, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jonathan Janda defeated Matthew Cloer, 0-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Val Banada/Miami, FL (5-8) defeated Jonathan Janda/Shelby, NC (1), 6-4,6-2; Brent Saiontz/Miami, FL (3) defeated Frankie Green/Philadelphia, PA, 6-3,7-6(5); Jason Varela/Athens, GA defated Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (4), 6-4,2-6,6-3; Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (5) defeated Matthew Cloer/Linville, NC (2), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Phillip Lem defeated Alex Strom, 6-4,6-7(3),6-1

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Jamea Jackson (5) defeated Brokke Borisoff (1), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Carly Gullickson defeated Theresa Logar (4), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Semifinals-Brooke Borisoff (1) defeated Theresa Logar (4), 7-6(2),6-2; Janea Jackson (5-8) defeated Carly Gullickson, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Douglas Wink defeated Audrey Banada, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Brooke Borisoff/Agoura Hills, CA (1) defeated Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (5-8), 6-2,3-6,6-0; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (4) defeated Natalie Frazier/Riverdale, GA, 6-2,6-4; Carly Gullickson/Brentwood, TN defeated Jessica Robinson/Lewes, DE, 7-6(5),6-1; Jamea Jackson/Bradenton, FL (5-8) defeated Audrey Banada/Miami, FL, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Smith (2) defeated Jamie Peisel, 6-4,6-3

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Jarrett Chirico (5) defeated Robert Cameron (4), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Will Johnson Plyler (5) defeated Andrew Orban, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Robert Cameron (4) defeated Will Johnson Plyler (5-8), 2-6,7-6(2),6-4; Jarrett Chirico (5-8) defeated Andrew Orban, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Scott Oudsema defeated Brandon Davis, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Will Johnson Plyler/Raleigh, NC (5-8) defeated Nick Rinks/Kalamzoo, MI (1), 6-3,6-3; Robert Cameron/Lenoir City, GA (4) defeated Brandon Davis/Austin, TX, 6-2,6-4; Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (5-8) defeated Scott Oudsema/Kalamazoo, MI (3), 3-6,6-2,6-2; Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC defeated Andrew Felsenthal/Memphis, TN (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Phillip Simmonds defeated Michael Shabaz, 6-0,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Polina Zaretser (3) defeated Stephanie Kusano (1), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Sarah Sabin (5-8) defeated Michelle Mitchell (5-8), 7-5,3-6,6-0
Semifinals-Stephanie Kusano (1) defeated Michelle Mitchell (5-8), 6-2,6-4; Polina Zaretser (3) defeated Sarah Sabin (5-8), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Alexis Connoll defeated Neils Barringer, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX (1) defeated Alexis Conill/Ft Lauderdale, FL (5-8), 6-1,6-4; Michelle Mitchell/East Amherst, NY (5-8) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (4), 6-2,2-6,7-6(3); Polina Zaretser/Brooklyn, NY (3) defeated Neils Barringer/Durham, NC, 6-1,6-0; Sarah Sabin/Stuart, FL (5) over Nicole Beck/Lawrenceville, GA (2), withdrew/ill
Consolation Finals-Julia Koulbitskaya defeated Sierra Poske, 6-3,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Christopher Chirico (3) defeated Roger Torres (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Okechi Womeodu (1) defeated Benjamin Lankenau (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Christopher Chirico (3) defeated Okechi Womeodu (1), 6-3,6-4; Roger Torres (4) defeated Benjamin Tankenau (2), 1-6,6-3,6-1
QuarterfinalsOkechi Womeodu/Memphis, TN (1) defeated Charlie Brody/Washington, DC, 4-6,7-5,6-0; Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Peter Rispoli/Naples, FL, 6-0,6-3; Roger Torres/Bel Air, MD (4) defeated Matthew Schimmel/Jacksonville, FL, 6-0,6-4; Benjamin Lankenau/Golden, CO (2) defeated Matt Bentley/Marietta, GA, 7-6(5),7-5

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Yasmin Schnack defeated Julia Cohen (2), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Krysty Marcio (3) defeated Maria Martinez, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Yasmin Schnack defeated Krysty Marcio (3), 2-6,6-4,6-4; Julia Cohen (2) defeated Maria Martinez, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Yamsin Schnack/Indianatlantic, FL defeated Courtney Ulery?Oldsmar, FL, 6-4,7-5; Krysty Marcio/Coral Springs, FL (3) defeatetd Jessica Preeg/Naples, FL, 7-5,7-5; Maria Martinez/Abingdon, MD defeated Amber Garza/Sidell, LA (4), 0-6,6-4,6-4; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (2) defeated Erin Young/Fairfield, CA, 0-6,6-2,6-2

1999 SPRING FLING


As Seen On TV

Return to:

CONTACT US

Fogdog Sports banners