2001 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
November 3-5, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Scott Oudsema (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Heller, 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Nicholas Edlefsen defeated Joseph McWilliams (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Ryan Heller defeated Joseph McWilliams (3), 7-5,6-3; Scott Oudsema (2) defeated Nicholas Edlefsen, 7-6,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ryan Keckley defeated Parker Ross, 7-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ryan Heller/Northbrook, IL defeated Benjamin Pauluhn/Overland, KS, 6-0,6-3; Joseph McWilliams/Aurora, IL (3) defeated Parker Ross/Libertyville, IL (6), 6-2,6-2; Nicholas Edlefsen/Eden Prairie, MN defeated Colin Foster/Western Springs, IL (4), 7-5,6-3; Scott Oudsema/Kalamazoo, MI (2) defeated Ryan Keckley/South Bend, IN, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jon Reckewey defeated Steve Roszak, 6-4,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kristina Stastny (2) defeated Theresa Logar (1) -- pictured left -- 2-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Jessi Robinson (6) defeated Caitlin Collins (3), 6-3,7-6
Semifinals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Jessi Robinson (6), 6-2,6-2; Kristina Stastny (2) defeated Caitlin Collins (3), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Elizabeth Lumpkin defeated Courtney Vernon, 6-7,6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MN (1) defeated Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH, 6-2,6-3; Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE (6) defeated Alexis Prousis/Lake Forest, IL (4), 6-4,6-3; Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (3) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (5), 6-2,6-1; Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (2) defeated Ashley Jakupcin/Dublin, OH, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Ashlee Davis defeated Paula Zabala, 6-0,6-1

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Kuznetsov (4) defeated Drew Eberly (2), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Aaron Phillips defeated Marek Czerwinski (3), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Alex Kuznetsov (4) defeated Aaron Phillips, 6-4,6-1; Drew Eberly (2) defeated Marek Czerwinski (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Benjamin Rogers defeated Nick Hegarty, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Aaron Phillips/Effingham, IL defeated Benjamin Rogers/Oak Ridge, TN (1), 3-6,6-3,7-5; Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (4) defeated Marko Boskovski/Maryland Heights, MO, 6-2,6-7,6-3; Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (3) defeated Jeffrey Schectman/Highland Park, IL, 6-2,6-0; Drew Eberly/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO (6), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Ned Samuelson defeated Andrew Felsenthal, 6-4,6-4

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Caitlin Burke (1) defeated Andrea Remynse (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Georgia Rose defeated Keri Robison (4), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Caitlin Burke (1) defeated Keri Robison (4), 6-1,6-0; Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Georgia Rose, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ashley Miles defeated Elizabeth Kobak -- pictured right, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Caitlin Burke/Cedarburg, WI (1) defeated Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH, 6-0,6-1; Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (4) defeated Merry Henry/Signal Mtn, TN, 6-1,6-0; Georgia Rose/Mettawa, IL defeated Katrina Tsang/Raliegh, NC (3), 6-1,4-6,6-2; Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (2) defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (6), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals-Tiffany Clifford defeated Colleen Reilley, 6-0,6-1

2000 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS


adidas Tennis

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis