2007 SUMMER SMASH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by the City of Delray Beach

Delray Beach & Boca Raton, Florida - September 1-4, 2007

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
William Federhofer (4) defeated Luke Mojica (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Eric West (6) defeated Ryan Kim (1) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
William Federhofer (4) defeated Ryan Kim (1), 7-5,6-1
Luke Mojica (2) defeated Eric West (6), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ryan Kim/Miami, FL (1) defeated Wesley Waterman/Palm Beach, FL (15), 7-5,6-3
William Federhofer/North Miami, FL (4) defeated Luke Mojica/Miami, FL (2), 6-3,6-3
Eric West/Broken Arrow, OK (6) defeated Neil Clausen/Longboat Key, FL (3), 6-2,6-4
Luke Mojica/Miami, FL (2) defeated Chris Reiman/Jacksonville, FL (9), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Spencer Wolf defeated Richard Blumenfeld, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (3) defeated Neil Clausen/Spencer Wolf, 8-3
Semifinals
Neil Clausen/Spencer Wolf defeated William Federhofer/Ryan Kim (1), 3-5 retired
Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (3) defeated Rekhi Little/Luka Stanic, 8-4
Quarterfinals
William Federhofer/Ryan Kim (1) defeated Enrique-Jose Andrade/Richard Blumenfeld, 8-3
Neil Clausen/Spencer Wolf over Lukasz Chowaniec/Andrew Duckworth, walkover
Sebastien Fauchet/Patrick Whitner (3) over Evgeniy Belov/Mason Harrell, walkover/ill
Rekhi Little/Luka Stanic defeated Mason Addison/Andy Wang, 8-5

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Monica Chow (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Julie Sabacinski (7), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jacqueline Kasler (6) defeated Vivian Peng (12), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Monica Chow (1) defeated Jacqueline Kasler (6), 6-0,6-0
Julie Sabacinski (7) defeated Vivian Peng (12), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Monica Chow/Miami, FL (1) defeated Brittany Dubins/North Miami Beach, FL, 6-0,6-4
Jaqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (6) defeated Kayla Rizzolo/Wesley Chapel, FL (10), 6-4,6-2
Julie Sabacinski/Plantation, FL (7) defeated Annabel Fowler/Houston, TX (4), 6-1,6-3
Vivian Peng/Boca Raton, FL (12) defeated Angela Chupa/Bradenton, FL (2), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Eugenie Bouchard defeated Jenna Doefler, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacqueline Kasler/Jaime Yapp-Shing (1) defeated Kayla Rizzolo/Danielle Terpko, 8-2
Semifinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Jaime Yapp-Shing (1) defeated Angela Chupa/Michelle Green, 8-5
Kayla Rizzolo/Danielle Terpko over Shannon Gunning/Alexis Rodriguez (3), walkover
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Jaime Yapp-Shing (1) defeated Elizabeth Piscitelli/Bolan Tarkoe, 8-2
Angela Chupa/Michelle Green over Kara Cecil/Julie Sabacinski (4), walkover/injured
Shannon Gunning/Alexis Rodriguez (3) defeated Nakit Austin/Annabel Fowler, 8-6
Kayla Rizzolo/Danielle Terpko defeated Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins, 9-7

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Gonzales Austin (2) defated Raleigh Smith (7), 1-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Zachary Katz (10) -- pictured right -- over Carl Eguez (9), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Raleigh Smith (7) defeated Zachary Katz (1), 7-5,3-6,7-5
Gonzales Austin (2) defeated Carl Eguez (9), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Zachary Katz/Boca Raton, FL (10) defeated Chris Cooprider/Centennial, CO (1), 2-6,6-0,6-4
Raliegh Smith/Miami, FL (7) defeated Matthew Braunworth/Boca Raton, FL (4), 6-4,6-3
Carl Eguez/SW Ranches, FL (9) defeated Hunter Bielfield/Farmington Hills, MI, 6-2,2-2 retired/injured
Gonzales Austin/Miami, FL (2) defeated Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (6), 6-4,7-6(3),6-4
Consolation Finals
Ridley Seguso defeated Leonel Duval, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Zachary Katz/Spencer Newman (1) defeated Neil Karandikar/Max Rubin (2), 8-2
Semifinals
Zachary Katz/Spencer Newman (1) defeated Kosuke Hasegawa/Zach McCourt, 8-4
Neil Karandikar/Max Rubin (2) defeated Alexander Buzzi/James Coxe, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Zachary Katz/Spencer Newman (1) defeated Leonel Duval/Eric Seidelman, 8-3
Kosuke Hasegawa/Zach McCourt defeated Tunc Klymaz/Jackson Tresnan (3), 8-6
Alexander Buzzi/James Coxe defeated Matthew Braunworth/Zach Quigley (5), 9-8
Neil Karandikar/Max Rubin (2) over Hunter Bielfield/William Mirkin, withdrew/injured

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Monica Puig (7) defeated Anika Novacek, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Carolyn Chupa (5) over Rebecca Bodine (4) -- pictured right -- walkover/ill
Semifinals
Monica Puig (7) defeated Carolyn Chupa (5), 6-3,6-2
Anika Novacek defeated Rebecca Bodine (4), 2-6,6-3,7-6
Quarterfinals
Carolyn Chupa/Bradenton, FL (5) defeated Jasmine Minor/Mundelein, IL (1), 6-2,6-2
Monica Puig/Miami, FL (7) efeated Amber Li/Tampa, FL (3), 6-1,6-2
Rebecca Bodine/Tarpon Springs, FL (4) defeated Korey Love/Port Orange, FL (6), 6-2,6-2
Anika Novacek/Boca Raton, FL defeated Erin Snook/Tampa, FL (8), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Victoria Duval defeated Stephanie Cardullo, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kara Kucin/Korey Love (1) defeated Carolyn Chupa/Jasmine Minor (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Kara Kucin/Korey Love (1) defeated Amber Li/Monica Puig (3), 8-4
Carolun Chupa/Jasmine Minor (2) over Rebecca Bodine/Julianne Gruber, walkover/ill
Quarterfinals
Kara Kucin/Korey Love (1) defeated Carly Barnes/Morgan Roberts, 8-2
Amber Li/Monica Puig (3) defeated Hanna Fritzinger/Sheena Sanil, 8-1
Rebecca Bodine/Julianne Gruber defeated Anika Novacek/Iryna Serdyuk, 8-4
Carolyn Chupa/Jasmine Minor (2) defeated Racquel Hylton/Victoria Zalewski, 8-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Robert Livi (3) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Roy Lederman (4) defeated Kenneth Sabacinski (2), 4-6,6-3, retired/ill
Semifinals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Roy Lederman (4), 6-2,6-1
Robert Livi (3) defeated Kenneth Sabacinski (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Gordon Watson/Naples, FL (1) defeated Danny Mack/Lakeland, FL (7), 3-6,6-3,2-0 retired/ill
Roy Lederman/Miami, FL (4) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski/Charlotte, NC (5), 6-4,6-2
Robert Livi/Miramar, FL (3) defeated Brett Clark/Naples, FL (8), 6-1,5-7,6-0
Kenneth Sabacinski/Plantation, FL (2) defeated Morgan Mays/Longboat Key, FL, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Gaston Murray defeated Justin Taylor, 5-7,6-4,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Roberto Cid/Morgan Mays (4) defeated Brett Clark/Gordon Watson (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Roberto Cid/Morgan Mays (4) defeated Ben Shklyar/John Zordani, 8-1
Brett Clark/Gordon Watson (3) defeated Danny Mack/Trey Strobel (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Ben Shklyar/John Zordani over Robert Livi/Kenneth Sabacinski (1), walkover/ill
Roberto Cid/Morgan Mays (4) defeated Austin Kaplan/Dhillon Kumar, 8-1
Brett Clark/Gordon Watson (3) defeated Jose Gracia/Oliver Plaskett, 8-2
Danny Mack/Trey Strobel (2) defeated Jake Albo/Grayson Goldin, 9-7

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jacqueline Crawford (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelsey Laurente (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Catherine Harrison (3) defeated Alexandra Morozova, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Jacqueline Crawford (1) defeated Alexandra Morozova, 6-3,6-2
Kelsey Laurente (2) defeated Catherine Harrison (3), 2-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Crawford/Bloomfeld Hills, MI (1) defeated Holly Verner/Bradenton, FL, 6-2,6-1
Alexandra Morozova/North Miami Beach, FL defeated Ekaterina Kiseleva/Pembroke Pines, FL, 7-5,6-1
Catherine Harrison/Germantown, TN (3) defeated Natalia Maynetto/Naples, FL (6), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Kelsey Laruente/Miramar, FL (2) defeated Sonya Latycheva/Aventura, FL, 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Courtney Colton defeated Nicole Robinson, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kelsey Laurente/Deborah Suarez (2) defeated Samantha Crawford/Jacqueline Crawford (1), 8-0
Semifinals
Samantha Crawford/Jacqueline Crawford (1) defeated Frances Altick/Catherine Harrison (3), 8-2
Kelsey Laurente/Deborah Suarez (2) defeated Nicole Robinson/Denise Starr (4), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Samantha Crawford/Jacqueline Crawford (1) defeated Courtney Colton/Gabriella Phillips, 8-2
Frances Altick/Catherine Harrison (3) defeated Perri Anderson/Abigail Yull, 8-4
Nicole Robinson/Denise Starr (4) defeated Naalia Maynetto/Natalie Navarro, 8-5
Kelsey Laurente/Deborah Suarez (2) defeated Mia King/Alanna Wolff, 8-1

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Stefan Kozlov (1) defeated Siddhartha Chappidi, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Daniel O'Connor defeated Thomas Tenreiro, 7-6,6-4
Semifinals
Stefan Kozlov (1) defeated Daniel O'Connor, 6-4,6-4
Siddhartha Chappidi defeated Thomas Tenreiro, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Stefan Kozlov/Pembroke Pines, FL (1) defeated Jimmy Bendeck/Coral Springs, FL, 6-3,6-4
Daniel O'Connor/Scarsdale, FL defeated Tate Allwardt/Chicago, IL (7), 6-1,6-3
Thomas Tenreiro/Miami Beach, FL defeated Dylan Nunez/Boca Raton, FL (8), 6-2,6-1
Siddhartha Chappidi/Bradenton, FL defeated Victor Gurevich/North Miami Beach, FL (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
David Parker defeated Chase Colton, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jimmy Bendeck/Stefan Kozlov (4) defeated Nikita Kardivar/David Parker (3), 9-7
Semifinals
Jimmy Bendeck/Stefan Kozlov (4) defeated David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (1), 9-7
Nikita Kardivar/David Parker (3) defeated Daniel O'Connor/Anton Zykov (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (1) over Grant Goldin/Jonathan Heidenberg, walkover/injured
Jimmy Bendeck/Stefan Kozlov (4) defeated Ninan Kumar/Henry Lao, 8-2
Nikita Kardivar/David Parker (3) defeated Robby Morin/Dylan Nunez, 8-6
Daniel O'Connor/Anton Zykov (2) defeated Austin Debruyne/Ramario Francis, 8-3

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Klick (1) defeated Marie Babayan (15), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Lindl (3) defeated Anna Silina, 7-5,3-6,6-0
Semifinals
Alexandra Klick (1) defeated Brittany Lindl (3), 6-3,6-0
Marie Babayan (15) defeated Anna Silina, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Klick/Plantation, FL (1) defeated Chiara Goodman/Weston, FL, 6-0,6-0
Brittany Lindl/Panama City, FL (3) defeated Tai Martin/Weston, FL (6), 7-6,6-4
Anna Silina/Pembroke Pines, FL defeated Alexandria Stiteler/Lakeville, MA (4), 7-6,7-6
Marie Babayan/Bradenton, FL (15) defeated Sierra Stone/Powell, OH (2), 5-7,7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kristin Wiley defeated Miranda Talbert, 6-4,3-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandra Klick/Kristin Wiley (4) defeated Marie Babayan/Miranda Talbert, 8-5
Semifinals
Marie Babayan/Miranda Talbert defeated Mikaela Pierce/Calah Williams, 8-4
Alexandra Klick/Kristin Wiley (4) defeated Sophia Abelson/Olivia Myers, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Mikaela Pierce/Calah Williams defeated Sofia Kenin/Anna Silina, 8-4
Marie Babayan/Miranda Talbert defeated Nikki Kallenberg/Julia Sinyavsky (3), 8-2
Alexandra Klick/Kristin Wiley (4) defeated Danna Gandelman/Kandis Legall, 8-2
Sophia Abelson/Olivia Myers over Sthefani Rodriguez/Kyra Wojcik, walkover/injured

 








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














Mr. Rebates






Country Inns & Suites






Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning







Google






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage