2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

December 27, 2002-January 1, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Luke Shields (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Joseph Atas (12), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Friedland (2) defeated Jeffrey Das (3), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Luke Shields (1) defeated Jeffrey Das (3), 7-6(3),6-1
Joseph Atas (12) defeated Jamie Friedland (2), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Luke Shields/Colorado Springs, CO (1) defeated Michael Green/Port St Lucie, FL, 6-3,6-3
Jeffrey Das/Fullerton, CA (3) defeated Steven Peretz/Brooklyn, NY (31), 6-2,6-1
Joseph Atas/Baltimore, MD (12) defeated Ashwat Sarohia/Altadena, CA (4), 1-6,6-1,7-6(3)
Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (2) defeated Andrew Hart/Middle Island, NY, 6-3,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals
Michael Green defeated Clancy Shields, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Clancy Shields/Luke Shields (1) defeated Matthew Bain/Hubert Chodkiewicz (11), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Joseph Atas/Treat Huey (3) defeated Michael Green/Tye Myers (14), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Clancy Shields/Luke Shields (1) defeated Joseph Atas/Treat Huey (3), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Matthew Bain/Hubert Chodkiewicz (11) defeated Michael Green/Tye Myers (14), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Clancy Shields/Luke Shields (1) defeated Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (12), 6-4,6-3
Joseph Atas/Treat Huey (3) defeated Jeffrey Das/Eric McKean (16), 6-3,6-4
Matthew Bain/Hubert Chodkiewicz (11) defeated Tyler Browne/Christopher Rasmussen (7), 6-3,6-1
Michael Green/Tye Myers (14) defeated Ashwin Kumar/Andrew Mack, 6-0,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Andrea Remynse (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jessica Nguyen (14), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Leimbach (1) over Ashlee Davis (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Jessica Nguyen (14) defeated Nicole Leimbach (1), 6-1,6-2
Andrea Remynse (3) defeated Ashlee Davis (2), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (1) defeated Paula Zabala/Miami, FL (32), 6-2,6-3
Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (14) defeated Alexis Prousis/Lake Forest, IL (7), 6-4,6-3
Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (3) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (16), 6-0,6-4
Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN (2) defeated Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (9), 7-6(4),6-4
Consolation Finals
Preethi Mikundan defeated Amanda Fish (4), 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sabrina Capannolo/Sylvia Kosakowski (7) defeated Audra Cohen/Joelle Schwenk (11), 6-4,6-0
\ Third Place Playoff
Tracy Lin/Jessica Nguyen (5) defeated Alessandra Jordan/Katrina Tsang (2), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Sabrina Capannolo/Sylvia Kosakowski (7) defeated Tracy Lin/Jessica Nguyen (5), 6-4,6-0
Audra Cohen/Joelle Schwenk (11) defeated Alessandra Jordan/Katrina Tsang (2), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Tracy Lin/Jessica Nguyen (5) defeated Ashlee Davis/Elizabeth Lumpkin (1), 7-5,6-1
Sabrina Capannolo/Sylvia Kosakowski (7) defeated Stephanie Kusano/Alexis Prousis (3), 6-4,6-7(4),6-2
Audra Cohen/Joelle Schwenk (11) defeated Danielle Mousseau/Sierra Poskie, 6-1,6-2
Alessandra Jordan/Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Celia Durkin/Lindsey Nelson (6), 7-5,6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maciek Sykut (1) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (12), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Roth (14) defeated Chong Wang (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Maciek Sykut (1) defeated Andrew Roth (14), 6-1,7-6(4)
Kaes Van't Hof (2) defeated Chong Wang (4), 6-3,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (1) defeated William Gray/Tulsa, OK (6), 6-4,6-4
Andrew Roth/Houston, TX (14) defeated Jordan Delass/Marietta, GA (18), 7-5,6-3
Chong Wang/Corpus Christi, TX (4) defeated Macr Spicijaric/Wesley Chapel, FL (11), 1-6,7-5,6-0
Kaes Van't Hof/Newport Beach, CA (12) defeated Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (2), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Marc Spicijaric defeated William Gray, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Roberson/Kaes Van't Hof (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (1) defeated Taylor Fogleman/Joshua Varela (13), 6-1,6-2
Eric Roberson/Kaes Van't Hof (3) defeated Jordan DeLass/Andrew Roth (7), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (1) over Dennis Lee/Dan Nguyen by default
Taylor Fogleman/Joshua Varela (13) defeated Andy Magnes/Daniel Urban, 6-2,5-7,6-3
Eric Roberson/Kaes Van't Hof (3) defeated Blake Boswell/Lee Singer (5), 7-5,6-1
Jordan Delass/Andrew Roth (7) defeated Andrew Bailey/Nick Meros (14), 6-3,6-4

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Plotkin (12) defeated Lindsay Burdette (9), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Miles (4) over Sarah Fansler (3), withdrew/ill
Semifinals
Elizabeth Plotkin (12) defeated Ashley Miles (10), 6-1,6-1
Lindsay Burdette (9) over Sarah Fansler (3), withdrew/ill
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Plotkin/San Francisco, CA (12) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (7), 6-1,6-2
Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (4) defeated Kyla Iwinski/Norcross, GA, 6-1,6-0
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (3) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (8), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (9) defeated Nina Munch-Soegaard/Amarillo, TX, 6-3,4-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Nina Munch-Soegaard defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexis Plukas/Alina Sullivan (4) defeated Jessica Leitch/Lauren Luei (5), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (6) defeated Julie Blackmore/Marlena Hall (8), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Jessica Leitch/Lauren Lui (5) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (6), 6-4,6-2
Alexis Plukas/Alina Sullivan (4) defeated Julie Blackmore/Marlena Hall, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (6) defeated Stefanie Menoff/Katie Potts, 6-0,6-4
Jessica Leitch/Lauren Lui (5) defeated Ragini Acharya/Yasmin Schnack (3), 6-3,7-6(4)
Alexis Plukas/Alina Sullivan (4) defeated Danielle Abraham/Jamie Nelson, 6-2,6-2
Julie Blackmore/Marlena Hall (8) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Kristen McVitty (2), 6-1,3-6,7-6(5)

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Spencer Vegosen (2), 7-5,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Hunt (3) defeated Michael Sroczynski (6), 6-1,4-1 retired/injured
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Jamie Hunt (3), 6-2,6-1
Spencer Vegosen (2) defeated Michael Sroczynski (6), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (17), 6-1,6-2
Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (3) defeated Jason Jung/Torrance, CA (9), 6-3,6-2
Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (6) defeated Bijan Moallemi/Del Mar, CA (4), 6-4,6-1
Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (2) defeated Adam Schwartz/Roslyn Heights, NY (25), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Dennis Lajola defeated Bijan Moallemi, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Spencer Vegosen/Donald Young (1) defeated Bijan Moallemi/Nathaniel Schnugg (2), 6-3,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff
Steven Forman/Dennis Lajola (3) defeated Justen Roth/Michael Sroczynski (6), 2-6,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Spencer Vegosen/Donald Young (1) defeated Steven Forman/Dennis Lajola (3), 6-4,7-6(4)
Bijan Moallemi/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Justen Roth/Michael Sroczynski (6), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Spencer Vegosen/Donald Young (1) defeated Kellen Damico/Steve Johnson (8), 6-4,6-1
Steven Forman/Dennis Lajola (3) defeated Steven Forman/Dennis Lajola (3), 6-1,7-5
Justen Roth/Michael Sroczynski (6) defeated Andrew Dobbs/James Andrew Petersen, 6-2,6-3
Bijan Moallemi/Nathaniel Schnugg (2) defeated Austen Kauss/Bradley Mixson, 6-2,6-4

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch (2)* -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Sabinski (9), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Logan Hansen (5) defeated Colleen Rielley (7), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals Lauren Sabinski (9) defeated Colleen Rielley (7), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Alexa Glatch (2) defeated Logan Hansen (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (7) defeated Magdalena Bresson/Delray Beach, FL (1), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Lauren Sabacinski/Pembrook Pines, FL (9) defeated Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (21), 6-2,6-1
Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (5) defeated Ellah Nze/Owings Mills, MD (3), 6-4,7-6(3)
Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Cara Gonzales/Walnut Creek, CA (6), 0-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Magdalena Bresson defeated Cara Gonzales, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch/Logan Hansen (1) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Christina Liles (6), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Leyla Entekhabi/Veronica Li defeated Tania Mahtani/Molly Scott, 6-2,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Alexa Glatch/Logan Hansen (1) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Veronica Li, 6-1,6-2
Lyndsay Kinstler/Christina Liles (6) defeated Tania Mahtani/Molly Scott, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alexa Glatch/Logan Hansen (1) defeated Rebecca Kwan/Katarina Reveche, 6-4,6-3
Leyla Entekhabi/Veronica Li defeated Chloe Jones/Kelcie Klockenga, 6-2,6-0
Lyndsay Kinstler/Christina Liles (6) defeated Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg, 7-5,6-3
Tania Mahtani/Molly Scott defeated Brittany Blalock/Jill Damion, 7-6,6-2
*Alexa was also the Sportsmanship winner

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Maksim Tikhomirov (1) defeated Daniel Gliner (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Mateusz Kecki (4) defeated Jantzen Witten (15), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Maksim Tikhomirov (1) defeated Jantzen Witte (15), 6-2,6-4
Daniel Gliner (2) defeated Mateusz Kecki (4), 4-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Christopher Speer defeated Florante Sarmiento, 6-2,1-6,7-6(8)
Quarterfinals
Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (1) defeated Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (9), 6-0,6-1
Jantzen Witte/Arlington, TX (15) defeated Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Est, CA (3), 6-4,6-4
Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (4) defeated Florante Sarmiento/Carson, CA (22), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (2) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (8), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Conor Biller defeated Ben Guthrie, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Andy Magee/Oscar Matthews (1), 6-1,2-6,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Andy Magee/Oscar Fabian Matthews (1) defeated Nicholas Andrews/Mateusz Kecki (3), 6-3,6-0
Daniel Kreyman/Mieskzo Tomczyk (8) defeated Daniel Gliner/Sky Lovill (2), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Andy Magee/Oscar Fabian Matthews (1) defeated Robert Erani/Robert Sorrel, 6-1,6-4
Nicholas Andrews/Mateusz Kecki (3) defeated Eddy Oueilhe/Christopher Speer (7), 6-4,6-1
Daniel Kreyman/Mieskzo Tomczyk (8) defeated Blake Davis/Jantzen Witte (4), 6-4,7-5
Daniel Gliner/Sky Lovill (2) defeated Conor Biller/Scott Morse (5), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alison Ramos (1) defeated Samantha Smith (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
C.C. Sardinha (9) defeated Nelly Radeva (3), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Alison Ramos (1) defeated Nelly Radeva (3), 6-7(2),6-4,7-6(9)
Samantha Smith (2) defeated C.C. Sardinha (9), 6-3,2-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinal Playoff
Krista Damico defeated Nicole Novikova, 5-7,6-4,7-6(9)
Quarterfinals
Alison Ramos/Carson, CA (1) defeated Samantha Rosekrans/Woodside, CA (6), 6-0,6-3
Nelly Radeva/Costa Mesa (3) defeated Thien-Trang Nguyen/Long Beach, CA (7), 6-3,6-4
C.C. Sardinha/Bradenton, FL (9) defeated Stephanie Hammel/Placentia, CA(15), 6-0,6-1
Samantha Smith/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (5), 7-6,5-7,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Camile Jania defeated Martha Blakely, 7-6(3),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alyssa Nafarette/Alison Ramos (2), 6-3,4-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Kellen Albertstone/Tiffany Mai defeated Joalis Dominguez/Allie Will, 6-3,7-6(2)
Alyssa Nafarrete/Alison Ramos (2) defeated Danielle Lao/Thien-Trang Nguyen (4), 6-2,3-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Kellen Alberstone/Tiffany Mai defeated Krista Damico/Jovana Vasic (1), 7-5,6-4
Joalis Dominguez/Allie Will defeated Martha Blakely/Gabriela Mastromarino, 6-1,6-3
Danielle Lao/Thien-Trang Nguyen (4) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/Cayla Reece, 6-1,6-0
Alyssa Nafarrete/Alison Ramos (2) defeated Sarah Guzick/Taylor Lindsey, 6-4,2-6,7-6(8)

Return to Supernationals Index

Help raise funds for
breast & ovarian cancer by
purchasing Tami Agassi's
book of Celebrity Recipes


































Google









Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court








COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders




Check Out
TENNIS WEEK










Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe










Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!



















Heel That Pain




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage