2003 USTA SUPER NATIONAL
WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003-January 1, 2004

Boys' 18 - Radisson Resort Racquet Club - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Travis Helgeson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jason Pinsky (16), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Nathan Sachs (5) defeated Chong Wang, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Travis Helgeson (1) defeated Chong Wang (11), 6-3,6-4
Jason Pinsky (16) defeated Nathan Sachs (5), 7-6(4),6-3
Quarterfinals
Travis Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (1) defeated Blake Muller/Santa Barbara, CA, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Chong Wang/Houston, TX (11) defeated Mak Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA, 4-0 retired/injured
Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (5) defeated Ryan Heller/Northbrook, IL (10), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (16) defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (2), 7-6(3),6-2
Consolation Finals
Andrew Eklov defeated Treat Huey, 7-6(5),5-7,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicholas Brunner/Joshua Raff (5) defeated Andrew Eklov/Jonathan Sanchez (11), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (8) defeated Andrew Eklov/Jonathan Sanchez (11), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Nicholas Brunner/Joshua Raff (5) defeated Andrew Eklov/Jonathan Sanchez (11), 6-3,6-2
Brandon Davis/Ashwink Kumar (10) defeated Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (8), 7-6(4),4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Andrew Eklov/Jonathan Sanchez (11) defeated Santiago Montoya/Adam Slagter, 6-1,6-2
Nicholas Brunner/Joshua Raff (5) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4), 6-2,6-2
Brandon Davis/Ashwink Kumar (10) defeated Kaes Van't Hof/Chong Wang (3), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (8) defeated Travis Helgeson/Andrew Roth (2), 7-6(4),4-6,6-3
Sportsmanship Award
Andrew Eklov

Girls' 18 - Radisson Resort Racquet Club - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Leimbach (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Yasmin Schnack (4), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Joelson (12) defeated Audra Cohen (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (4) deafeted Ashley Joelson (12), 60-2,6-6,6-2
Nicole Leimbach (3) defeated Audra Coehn (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ashley Joelson/Austin, TX (12) defeated Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (1), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Yasmin Schnack/West Melbourne, FL (4) defeated Nazlie Ghazal/Temecula, CA (22), 6-0,6-4
Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (3) defeated Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (7), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Audra Cohen/Plantation, FL (2) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (5), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jessica Nguyen defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (1) defeated Victoria Brymer/Stephanie Schnitter (11), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nazalie Ghazal/Alli Krasnopolsky (10) over Sarah Huah/Janet Kim, withdrew/ill
Semifinals
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (1) defeated Nazlie Ghazal/Alli Krasnopolsky (10), 6-1,6-0
Victoria Brymer/Stephanie Schnitter (11) over Nicole Leimbach/Kelcy Teft (2), withdrew/ill
Quarterfinals
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (1) defeated Elizabeth Ferris/Claire Rietsch, 6-3,6-2
Nazlie Ghazal/Alli Krasnopolsky (10) defeated Lauren Cash/Lauren Sadaka, 6-3,2-6,6-1
Sarah Huah/Janet Kim defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Keri Robison (7), 6-4,6-3
Victoria Brymer/Stephanie Schitter (11) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Kelcy Teft (2), 6-1,6-3
Sportsmanship Award
Elizabeth Lumpkin -- pictured right

Boys' 16 - Radisson Resort Racquet Club - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Jamie Hunt (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Jay Wong (8), 2-6,7-6(2),6-1
Third Place Playoff
Michael Venus (18) defeated Kellen Damico (30), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Jay Wong (8) defeated Kellen Damico (30), 6-2,6-3
Jamie Hunt (3) defeated Michael Venus (18), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (30) defeated Rook Schellenberg/Dallas, TX (9), 6-3,6-1
Jay Wong/Cupertino, CA (8) defeated Taylor Fogleman/New Orleans, LA (13), 6-4,6-1
Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (3) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Flower Mound, TX (17), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (18) defeated Leo Rosenberg/Manhattan, KS (5), 6-7(5),6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Justin Kronauge defeated Spencer Vegosen, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Calienes/Alex Krueger-Wyman defeated Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollack (7), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Justin Fox/Tyler Tarnasky (5) defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Jonathan Calienes/Alex Krueger-Wyman defeated Justin Fox/Tyler Tarnasky (5), 6-1,6-0
Jamie Hunt/Conor Pollock defeated Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Justin Fox/Tyler Tarnasky (5) defeated Blake Boswell/Joel Kincaid (1), 6-3,6-1
Jonathan Calienes/Alex Krueger-Wyman defeated Sasha Ermakov/Rook Schellenberg (4), 6-4,7-6(5)
Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett defeated Kareem Berdai/Ken Kao (3), 7-5,6-2
Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollack (7) defeated Sam Querrey/Spencer Vegosen (2), 7-6(4),7-6(4)
Sportsmanship Award
Justin Fox

Girls' 16 - Radisson Resort Racquet Club - Scottsdale, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Logan Hansen (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Kimberly Couts (10), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Stephanie Davison (9) defeated Hilary Barte, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Logan Hansen (5) defeated Stephanie Davison (9), 6-0,6-0
Kimberly Couts (10) defeated Hilary Barte, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (5) defeated Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (1), 6-1,6-0
Stephanie Davison/Port Orchard, WA (9) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (28), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (10) defeated Elizabeth Wood/Spring, TX, 5-7,6-4,6-2
Hillary Barte/Newhall, CA defeated Denise Dy/San Jose, CA (17), 7-695),6-1
Consolation Finals
Catherine Newman defeated Meg Fanjoy, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (5) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Kristen McVitty (3), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (1) defeated Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (6), 1-6,6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobanu/Kristen McVitty (3) defeated Megan Alexander/Lauren Luis (1), 6-3,6-4
Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (5) defeated Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (6), 7-6(4),4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui (1) defeated Hillary Barte/Logan Hansen (7), 5-7,7-6(5),6-4
Cosmina Ciobanu/Kristen McVitty (3) defeated Brintney Larson/Abbey Walker, 6-1,6-2
Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (5) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Elizabeth Wood (4), 6-3,6-2
Amanda McDowell/Catherine Newman (6) defeated Nicole Kantor/Kali Krisik (14), 6-3,7-5
Sportsmanship Award
Logan Hansen

Boys' 14 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Steven Forman (2) defeated Mateusz Kecki (3), 6-0,4-1 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Jeffrey Gast (4) defeated Michael Anders (14), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Semifinals
Mateusz Kecki (3) defeated Michael Anders (14), 6-0,6-4
Steven Forman (2) defeated Jeffrey Gast (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Michael Anders/Pensacola, FL (14) defeated Steve Johnson/Orange, CA (1), 6-3,7-6(6)
Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov/Philadelphia, PA (6), 6-1,6-7(4),4-1 retired/ill
Jeffrey Gast/Saratoga, CA (4) defeated Jantzen Witte/Arlington, TX (22), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (2) defeated Drew Daniel/Shawnee Mission, KS (5), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Drew Daniel defeated Steve Johnson, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Steve nForman/Steve Johsnon defeated (1) defeated Tyler Hochwalt/Austen Kauss, 7-6(4),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Drew Daniel/Christopher Price (3) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Mieskzo Tomczyk (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (1) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Mieskzo Tomczyk (4), 1-0 retired/injured
Tyler Hochwalt/Austen Kauss defeated Drew Daniel/Christopher Price (3), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Steven Forman/Steve Johnson (1) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/Andy Magee (5), 7-5,6-0
Mateusz Kecki/Mieskzo Tomczyk (4) defeated Zach Nichols/Grant Wilson, 6-2,6-2
Drew Daniel/Christopher Price (3) defeated Quoc-Kien Doan/Christian Isip, 6-1,6-3
Tyler Hochwalt/Austen Kauss defeated Tyler Bowman/Florante Sarmiento, 6-3,4-6,6-2

Girls' 14 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Katarina Reveche (5), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Natasha Makarova (24) defeated Morgan Frank (19), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Ashley Weinhold (1) defeated Natasha Makarova (24), 6-0,6-0
Katarina Reveche (5) defeated Morgan Frank (19), 1-6,7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ashley Weinhold/Austin, TX (1) defeated Kristen Rafael/Grand Prairie, TX (6), 6-3,6-3
Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA (24) defeated Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY, 7-6,6-3
Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (5) defeated Krista Damico/Parker, CO (22), 6-4,6-3
Morgan Frank/Oldsmar, FL (19) defeated Rebecca Kwan/San Diego, CA (12), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Krista Damico defeated Lynne Poggersee-Wei, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Hillary Collins/Krista Damico defeated Hillary Davis/Kristen Rafael (5), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Dana Larsen/Lynne Poggenesee-Wei (3) defeated Kendra Ivey/Natasha Makarova (4), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Hillary Collins/Krista Damico defeated Dana Larsen/Lynne Poggensee-Wei (3), 6-4,6-3
Hillary Davis/Kristen Rafael (5) defeated Kendra Ivey/Natasha Makarova (4), 0-6,7-6(3),6-3
Quarterfinals
Hillary Collins/Krista Damico defeated Stephanie Hammel/Alexandra Henry, 6-4,6-2
Dana Larsen/Lynne Poggensee-Wei (3) defeated Chloe Jones/Christina Yee, 6-2,6-0
Kendra Ivey/Natasha Makarova (4) defeated Cassandra Herzberg/Rachel Saiontz, 6-2,6-1
Hillary Davis/Kristen Rafael (5) defeated Peta Lancaster/Anastasia Zavgorodni, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 12 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Raymond Sarmiento (3) defeated Devin Britton (2) -- pictured right -- 7-6(1),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ben Guthrie defeated Max Stevens, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Raymond Sarmiento (3) defeated Max Stevens (6), 7-6(3),6-2
Devin Britton (2) defeated Ben Guthrie (4), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Max Stevens/Dallas, TX (6) defeated Jack Sock/Lincoln, NE (19), 6-1,6-7(1),7-5
Raymond Sarmiento/Los Angeles, CA (3) defeated Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (7), 6-3,6-2
Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (4) defeated Evan King/Chicago, IL (8), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Devin Britton/Jackson, MS (2) defeated Michael Vutam/Plano, TX (17), 7-5,6-3
Gold Consolation Finals
Augie Bloom -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Vutam, 6-4,6-4
West Draw Finals
Bryan Chow defeated Kevin McMillen, 6-3,6-0
North Draw Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated David Hoiner, 6-2,6-1
South Draw Finals
Douglas Barnard defeated Joey Fritz, 6-1,7-5
Northwest Draw Finals
Philip Tsoukanov defeated Tymor Hamamsy, 6-1,4-6,6-4
Northeast Draw Finals
Alex Rovello defeated Jacob Jung, 6-3,6-4
Southwest Draw Finals
Denis Lin defeated Tyler Loong, 1-6,6-3,7-6(8)
Southeast Draw Finals
Roger Anderson defeated Kevin Moore, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Britton/Christian Harrison (3) defeated Christopher Freeman/Raymond Sarmiento (2), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Harry Fowler/Sky Lovill (6) defeated Rommel Verano/Bryan Welnetz, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Christian Harrison (3) defeated Rommel Verano/Bryan Welnetz, 6-3,6-2
Christopher Freeman/Raymond Sarmiento (2) defeated Harry Fowler/Sky Lovill (6), 2-6,7-6(3),6-4
Quarterfinals
Rommel Verano/Bryan Welnetz defeated Ben Guthrie/Max Stevens (1), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Devin Britton/Christian Harrison (3) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Sebastien Salzmann (7), 6-7(5),7-6(2),6-2
Harry Fowler/Sky Lovill (6) defeated Russell Bader/Michael Vutam (4), 7-5,7-6(5)
Christopher Freeman/Raymond Sarmiento (2) defeated Brian Fang/Joshua Tchan, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 12 - Hilton Tucson El Conquistador Golf & Tennis Resort - Tucson, Arizona
SINGLES
Finals
Kathryn Talbert (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Brittany Augustine (6), 7-6(3),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Mary Weaatherholt (2) defeated Connie Hsu (7), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Brittany Augustine (6) defeated Connie Hsu (7), 6-3,6-0
Kathryn Talbert (5) defeated Mary Weatherholt (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (7) defeated Danielle Lao/Arcadia, CA, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Brittany Augustine/Northridge, CA (6) defeated Thien-Trang Nguyen/Long Beach, CA (3), 7-5,6-2
Kathryn Talbert/Mooresville, NC (5) defeated Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (16), 6-4,6-1
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (2) defeated Emily Gelber/Scarsdale, NY (17), 6-3,6-2
Gold Consolation Finals
Thien-Trang Nguyen defeated Catherine Isip, 6-4,4-6,7-5
West Draw Finals
Jordana Kono -- pictured right -- defeated Chichi Scholl, 6-0,6-2
North Draw Finals
Masha Belaya defeated Elizabeth Begley, 7-5,6-2
South Draw Finals
Alexis Garrett defeated Katianne Goepol, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Northwest Draw Finals
Blair Seideman defeated Tiffany Tran, 6-2,6-0
Northeast Draw Finals
Maxine Thomas defeated Lilly Kimbell, 6-1,6-3
Southwest Draw Finals
Jacqueline Kasler defeated Jenny Falcone, 6-0,6-0
Southeast Draw Finals
Catherine Stewart defeated Yoko Hirase, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (2) defeated Danielle Lao/Thien-Trang Nguyen (3), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Augustine/Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Jordaan Sanford/Maxine Thoma (7), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Danielle Lao/Thien-Trang Nguyen (3) defeated Brittany Augustine/Mary Weatherholt (1), 6-2,6-4
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (2) defeated Jordaan Sanford/Maxine Thomas (7), 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Brittany Augustine/Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Nicolle Stracar, 6-4,6-3
Danielle Lao/Thien-Trang Nguyen (3) over Alexandra Anghelescu/Danielle Terpko (5), withdrew/injured
Jordaan Sanford/Maxine Thomas (7) defeated Julie Sabacinski/Casey Simmons, 5-7,6-4,6-3
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (2) defeated Hannah Berner/Kristin Norton, 7-5,6-3

Return to Supernationals Index

2002 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS


Help raise funds for
breast & ovarian cancer by
purchasing Tami Agassi's
book of Celebrity Recipes


























College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees





















Google













Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














On Court Off Court












COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders






Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe


































Heel That Pain






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage