2001 USTA SUPER NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mobile Tennis Center - Mobile, Alabama - April 12-18, 2001

USTA SUPER NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS-THE EASTER BOWL

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Nathaniel Schnugg (1) defeated Leo Rosenberg (4), 7-6(6),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Steve Johnson (3) defeated Kellen Damico, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Nathaniel Schnugg (1) defeated Steve Johnson (3), 7-6(3),6-4; Leo Rosenberg (4) defeated Kellen Damico (6), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nathaniel Schnugg/Medford, OR (1) defeated Stephen Stege/San Jose, A (12), 6-1,6-1; Steve Johnson/Orange, CA (3) defeated Kevin Galloway/Charlotte, NC (7), 6-2,6-4; Leo Rosenberg/Manhattan, KS (4) defeated John Eric Turner/Boone, NC (8), Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (6) defeated W. Stephen Greif/San Antonio, TX (2), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Bennan Boyajian defeated Sean Corrigan, 1-6,7-5,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Kellen Damico/Steve Johnson defeated Drew Daniel/Leo Rosenberg, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Kellen Damico/Steve Johnson defeated Sean Corrigan/Adam Schwartz, 5-7,6-0,6-2; Drew Daniel/Leo Rosenberg defeated Bradley Mixson/Cody Simmons, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kellen Damico/Steve Johnson defeated Brennan Boyajian/Tyler Zenga, 6-2,2-6,6-4; Sean Corrigan/Adam Schwartz defeated Jordan Henry/Benjamin Lankenau, 1-6,6-3,6-3; Drew Daniel/Leo Rosenberg defeated Sean Doerfler/Michael Malhame, 6-2,6-1; Bradley Mixson/Cody Simmons defeated Gentry Kaegi/Eric Spector, 6-3,4-6,6-2

Girls' 12
Finals-Julia Cohen (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jordan Jenkins (6), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Kimberly Couts (4) defeated Jennifer Stevens (3), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Julia Cohen (1) defeated Jennifer Stevens (3), 6-0,6-0; Jordan Jenkins (6) defeated Kimberly Couts (4), 7-6(4),6-4
Quarterfinals-Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Cara Gonzales/Walnut Creek, CA (5), 6-2,6-2; Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (3) defeated Hannah Robinson/Monroe, LA (21), 6-2,6-1; Kimberly Couts/Sarasota, FL (4) defeated Lyndsay Kinstier/Downey, CA (8), 6-2,7-6(10); Jordan Jenkins/Sarasota, FL (6) defeated Maggie Mello/Laguna Beach, CA (2), 7-6(2), 4-0 retired/ill
Consolation Finals-Ellah Nze defeated Cara Gonzales, 7-6(4),6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens defeated Stephanie Gardiner/Alexandra Smith, 6-3,7-6(12)
Semifinals-Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens defeated Kimberly Couts/Jordan Jenkins, 4-6,6-2,6-2; Stephanie Gardiner/Alexandra Smith defeated Cara Gonzales/Michelle Murphy, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Kimberly Couts/Jordan Jenkins defeated Courtney Fenimore/Maggie Mello, 6-4,6-2; Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens defeated Emily Carbone/Merritt Emery, 6-3,6-3; Stephanie Gardiner/Alexandra Smith defeated Alexis Dorr/Anne Houghton, 6-4,6-0; Cara Gonzales/Michelle Murphy defeated Olga Elkin/Rachel Loeb, 6-1,7-5


Google

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!