2001 USTA SUPER NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE EASTER BOWL

Riviera Resort - Palm Spring, California - April 12-19, 2001

USTA SUPER NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS-12s

Rajeev Ram Boys' 18
Finals-Rajeev Ram (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (9), 7-5,6-7(9),6-4
Third Place Playoff-Ytai Abougzir (1) defeated Brian Wright, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram (3) defeated Ytai Abougzir (1), 6-1,3-6,6-3; Hamid Mirzadeh (9) defeated Brian Wright, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ytai Abougzir/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated Roger Gubser/Laredo, TX (5), 6-4,6-2; Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (3) defeated Lester Cook/Sherman Oaks, CA (7), 7-5,6-3; Brian Wright/Fresno, CA defeated Prakash Amritraj/Encino, CA (4), 7-5,1-6,7-6(1); Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (9), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Todd Widom defeated Robert Yim, 6-3,3-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (5-8) defeated Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (2), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (5-8) defeated Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke, 6-2,6-2; Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (2) defeated K.C. Corker/Phillip Sheng (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (5-8) defeated Scott Brown/Sean Kelleher (1), 6-3,6-4; Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (5-8) defeated Daniel Andrus/Aaron Yovan, 6-2,7-6(3); K.C. Corkery/Phillip Sheng (5-8) defeated Lester Cook/Rylan Rizza, 6-2,7-5; Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (2) defeated Jonathan Chu/Johnny Lu, 3-6,6-4,6-2

Megan Bradley Girls' 18
Finals-Megan Bradley (2) -- pictured left -- defeated Tanner Cochran (9), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Jamea Jackson (8) defeated Megan Racette (17), 4-7,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Tanner Cochran (9) defeated Megan Racette (17), 6-3,6-1; Megan Bradley (2) defeated Jamea Jackson (8), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Megan Racette/Urbandale, IA (17) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (1), 6-2,3-6,6-2; Tanner Cochran/Dublin, GA (9) defeated Iris Ichim/Beverly Hills, CA (6), 7-6(12),4-6,6-4; Jamea Jackson/Bradenton, FL (8) defeated Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (4), 7-5,6-1; Megan Bradley/Pinecrest, FL (2) defeated Alexis Gordon/Hartford, CT (15), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Alexandria Liles defeated Kristen Schlukebir, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (4) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Sara Anundsen/Melissa Applebaum, 6-2,6-3; Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (4) defeated Megan Bradley/Erin Burdette (2), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) over Iris Ichim/Dianne Matias (5), withdrew/injured; Sara Anundsen/Melissa Applebaum defeated Whitney Benik/Shelah Chao, 6-2,6-3; Tanner Cochran/Kristen Schlukebir (4) defeated Carly Gullickson/Alexandria Liles, 7-5,6-1; Megan Bradley/Erin Burdette (2) defeated Jackie Carleton/Julie Smekodub, 6-2,6-2

James Wan Boys' 16
Finals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Luke Shields (3), 7-6(3),6-4
Third Place Playoff-Brett Joelson (4) defeated James Wan (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Brett Joelson (4), 6-4,6-4; Luke Shields (3) defeated James Wan (2), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (1) defeated Nestor Briceno/Pembroke Pines, FL (8), 6-2,6-2; Brett Joelson/Plano, TX (4) defeated John Isner/Greensboro, NC (26), 6-2,7-6(4); Luke Shields/Grand Junction, CO (3) defeated Brett McKeon/Boca Raton, FL, 7-5,3-6,6-2; James Wan/Woodbury, NY (2) defeated Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (5), 7-5,6-7(7),6-3
Consolation Finals-Brendan Evans defeated Wayne Odesnik, 6-7(3),6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (5) defeated Brett Joelson/James Wan (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Brendan Evans/Sukhwa Young (3) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (5), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (5) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (5), 7-6(2),6-4; Brett Joelson/James Wan (2) defeated Brendan Evans/Sukhwa Young (3), 0-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jarrett Chirico/Wayne Odesnik (5) defeated ryan Heller/Joseph McWilliams (1), 6-1,6-4; Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (5) defeated John Isner/Ryan Young, 6-2,6-4; Brendan Evans/Sukhwa Young (3) defeated Michael Flowers/J. Monte Tucker, 6-3,6-2; Brett Joelson/James Wan (2) defeated Eric McKean/Justin Montgomery (5), 6-2,6-2

Girls' 16
Finals-Caitlin Collins (8) defeated Lindsey Nelson (2), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Jenna Long (26) defeated Frances Deason (5), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Caitlin Collins (8) defeated Jenna Long (26), 7-6(3),6-3; Lindsey Nelson (2) defeated Frances Deason (5), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (8) defeated Nicole Shabaz/Reston, VA (15), 6-3,6-2; Jenna Long/Fremont, CA (26) defeated Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN (18); Frances Deason/Houston, TX (5) defeated Jenna Loeb/Ossining, NY (12), 6-2,6-3; Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA (2) defeated Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (20), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals-Anne Yelsey defeated Alexandra Hirsh, 4-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Audrey Banada/Joelle Schwenk (2) defeated Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (4), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Julienna Gates/Kady Pooler (3) defeated Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (1), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (4) defeated Judith Devera/Lindsey Nelson (1), 6-1,6-2; Audrey Banada/Joelle Schwenck (2) defeated Julieanna Gates/Kady Pooler (3), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Judith Devera/Lindsey Nelson (1) defeated Tracy Lin/Elizabeth Lumpkin (5), 6-3,6-1; Anne Yelsey/Riza Zalameda (4) defeated Frances Deason/Jenna Long (5), 6-2,6-2; Julieanna Gates/Kady Pooler (3) defeated Caitlin Collins/Kristi Miller (5), 7-6(4),6-4; Audrey Banada/Joelle Schwenk (2) defeated Brook Buck/Jenna Loeb (5), 6-0,7-5

Boys' 14
Finals-Timothy Neilly (5) defeated Alex Kuzetsov (6), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Phillip Kao (3) defeated Clancy Shields (20), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Timothy Neilly (5) defeated Clancy Shields (20), 6-3,6-1; Alex Kuzetsov (6) defeated Philip Kao (3), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Clancy Shields/Grand Junction, CO (1) defeated Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA, 6-7(4),6-2,6-3; Timothy Neilly/Wesley Chapel, FL (5) defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (11), 1-6,7-6(1),6-2; Philip Kao/Cupertino, CA (3) defeated Ric Mortera/Medford, OR (23), 6-2,6-3; Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (6) defeated Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Mykyta Kryvonos defeated Eric Roberson, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric (5) defeated Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Phillip Kao/Eric Roberson (1) over Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs (4) by default
Semifinals-Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks defeated Philip Kao/Eric Roberson (1), 4-6,6-3,7-6(8); Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric (5) defeated Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Philip Kao/Eric Roberson (1) defeated Jonathan Clarke/Eddie Majcher, 4-6,6-0,6-2; Skate Gorham/Gary Sacks defeated Sam Querrey/Jonathan Sappaiboon, 4-6,6-0,6-3; Scoville Jenkins/Nathan Sachs (4) defeated Alex Stone/Denis Timoshenko, 5-7,6-1,6-1; Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric (5) defeated Joshua Lederman/Blake Muller, 6-1,6-1

Girls' 14
Finals-Michelle Mitchell (3) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser (1), 7-5,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff-Kelcy Tefft (4) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow (29), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Jennifer Lee Heinser (1) defeated Kelcy Tefft (4), 6-3,6-2; Michelle Mitchell (3) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow (29), 7-5,3-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Jennifer Lee Heinser/Miami, FL (1) defeated Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (7), 6-0,6-1; Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (4) defeated Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (6), 7-5,6-1; Michelle Mitchell/East Amherst, NY (3) defeated Kewa Nichols/Amarillo, TX (32), 6-2,6-2; Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA (29) defeated Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX (18), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Alessandra Jordan defeated Celia Durkin, 3-6,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Ashley Joelson/Kewa Nichols defeated Michelle Mitchell/Andrea Remynse, 6-4,6-7(6),6-2
Third Place Playoff-Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert defeated Danon Beatty/Allison Raney (5), 7-6(4),6-1 Semifinals-Ashley Joelson/Kewa Nichols defeated Danon Beatty/Allison Rainey (5), 6-4,6-7(6),6-2; Michelle Mitchell/Andrea Remynse defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert, 7-6(5),2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ashley Joelson/Kewa Nichols defeated Britney Larson/Kelcy Tefft (1), 6-4,6-1; Danon Beatty/Allison Rainey (5) defeated Mykala Hedberg/Jenny Sperry, 6-4,7-6(6); Michelle Mitchell/Andrea Remynse (3) defeated Alessandra Jordan/Elizabeth Kobak, 7-5,6-3

2000 EASTER BOWL

1999 EASTER BOWL

1998 EASTER BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!