USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - August 14-20, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Santiago Gonzalez (2) defeated Bruno Echagaray (6), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Bruno Echagaray (6) defeated Lester Cook, 7-6(4),6-4; Santiago Gonzalez (2) defeated Adam Kennedy (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Bruno Echagaray (6) defeated Frank Dancevic, 3-6,7-6(5),6-4; Lester Cook defeated Vinod Sewa (8), 7-5,6-2; Adam Kennedy (5) defeated Rajeev Ram (3), 6-4,6-1; Santiago Gonzalez (2) defeated Jason Varela, 4-6,6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Rajeev Ram -- pictured right -- & Jonathan Stokke (7) defeated Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (1), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Semifinals-Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (1) defeated K.C. Corkery/Marius Weigert (8), 6-2,7-5; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (7) defeated Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (4), 6-3,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzales (1) defeated Nick Lane/Jacob Olsen (6), 6-4,6-2; K.C. Corkery/Marius Weigert (8) defeated Ikaika Jobe/Lance Vodicka, 6-2,6-2; Prakash Amritraj/Stephen Amritraj (4) defeated Bryson Bowden/Patrick Briaud, 6-4,7-5; Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (7) defeated Frank Dancevic/Adam Kennedy (2), 6-2,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Aniela Mojzis (1) defeated Erin Burdette (7), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Aniela Mojzis (1) defeated Alexis Gordon (9), 6-2,6-2; Erin Burdette (7) defeated Lena Sherbakov (16), 6-7(2),6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Aniela Mojzis (1) defeated Megan Bradley (5), 6-3,6-1; Alexis Gordon (9) defeated Alexandra McGoodwin (15), 6-0,6-2; Lena Sherbakov (16) defeated Preethi Mukunda, 6-2,3-6,6-3; Erin Burdette (7) defeated Tracey O'Connor (2), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Feriel Esseghir/Ariela Mojzis (1) defeated Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Feriel Esseghir/Ariela Mojzis (1) defeated Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (3), 4-6,6-1,6-3; Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (4) defeated Alexis Gordan/Eva Wang (6), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Feriel Esseghir/Aniela Mojzis (1) defeated Olga Puchkova/Caroline Stanislawski, 6-1,6-0; Erin Burdette/Tanner Cochran (3) defeated Meredieth Vincent/Shawna Zuccarini, 6-2,6-4; Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (4) defeated Caroline Bentley/Kendall Cline, 6-1,7-5; Alexis Gordon/Evan Wang (6) defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow/Tracey O'Connor (2), 6-4,6-0

For more information, check out the official website for the USTA Grasscourts

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS
1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition