USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-29, 1999

Phillip StoltBoys'18 - Brookhaven Country Club - Dallas, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Phillip Stolt (1) defeated Brian Wilson (15), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Phillip Stolt (1) defeated Chad Harris (11), 6-2,7-6(7); Brian Wilson (15) defeated Adrian Bohane (6), 4-6,7-5,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Michael Rubin defeated David Loewenthal, 7-6(6),2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Phillip Stolt/Upper Saddle River, NJ (1) defeated Michael Rubin/Canton, OH (9), 6-3,6-4; Chad Harris/Aurora, CO (11) defeated James Caiati/Greenwich, CT, 6-3,6-1; Brian Wilson/San Marcos, CA (15) defeated David Loewenthal, CA (10), 7-5,7-5; Adriane Bohane/West Palm Beach, FL (6) defeated Alexandru Popescu/Stamford, CT, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals (3rd & 4th rounds)-Bucky Mink defeated Rajeev Ram, 5-7,7-6(5),7-6(2)
Consolation Finals (1st & 2nd rounds)-Sean O'Connor defeated Jonathan Endrikat, 6-4,7-6(1)
DOUBLES
Finals-Philip Stolt/Brian Wilson (1) defeated Bryan Fisher/Andrew Rogers, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Phillip Stolt/Brian Wilson (1) defeated Troy Hahn/Justin Kinney, 7-6(6),6-2; Bryan Fisher/Andrew Rogers defeated Conner Murnighan/Derrick Spice, 4-6,6-4,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Phillip Stolt/Brian Wilson (1) defeated Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke (7), 6-1,6-4; Troy Hahn/Justin Kinney defeated Seth McKinley/Bucky Minn (4), 4-6,7-6(3),6-3; Bryan Fisher/Andrew Rogers defeated Cody Jackson/Oleg Novinkov (3), 2-6,7-5,6-1; Conner Murnighan/Derrick Spice defeated West Nott/Scott Schnugg (6), 4-6,6-4,7-6(5)

Girls'18 - Franklin Fitness & Racquet Club - Southfield, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-Kathleen Blaszak (6) defeated Alexis Gordon (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Raquel Kops-Jones (7) defeated Jennifer Baker (3), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Kathleen Blaszak (6) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (7), 6-4,6-3; Alexis Gordon (2) defeated Jennifer Baker (3), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Raquel Kops-Jones/Fresno, CA (7) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (1), 6-4,6-3; Kathleen Baszak/Fairfax, VA (6) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (4), 7-5,7-6(4); Jennifer Baker/Palm Desert, CA (3) defeated Katie Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN (12), 4-6,6-4,6-4; Alexis Gordon/Hartford, CT (2) defeated Kate Boomershine/Glenwood, MD, 6-2,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Julie Smekodub defeated Chrissie Nolan, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Raquel Kops-Jones/Kristin Schlukebir (1) defeated Stacy Kokx/Lindsay williams, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Raquel Kops-Jones/Kristin Schlukebir (1) defeated Courtney Jantz/Saber Pierce (8), 6-0,7-5; Stacy Kokx/Lindsay Williams defeated Lindsey Irons-Kilmer/Kendra Strandemo, 3-6,6-3,6-2; Nihinola Ajilore/Amy Tranckino over Lara Mauer/Irina Strembitsky by default' Angela Fisk/Katie Martzolf (5) defeated Jennifer Hodgman/Emily Neighbours, 7-5,7-6(5)

Boys' 16 - The Longfellow Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
SINGLES
Finals-K.C. Corkery (1) defeated Henry Mak (10), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Kean Feeder (4) defeated Jeffrey Kader (8), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-K.C. Corkery (1) defeated Jeffrey Kader (8), 6-2,6-1; Henry Mak (10) defeated Kean Feeder (4), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-K.C. Corkery/Manhattan Beach, CA (1) defeated Drew Hoskins/Los Alamatios, CA (6), 1-6,6-3,6-2; Jeffrey Kader/Geneva, OH (8) defeated Daniel Haimovic/Mill Neck, NY (25), 6-4,6-2; Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (4) defeated Peter Shults/Littl Rock, AR (7), 6-4,3-6,6-4; Henry Mak/Irvine, CA (10) defeated Shannon Buck/Dover, DE (5), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Ryan Murphy defeated Steve Rozak, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Amritraj/K.C. Corkery (1) defeated Derrick Bauer/Drew Hoskins (2), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (3) defeated Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (6), 6-1,6-7(3),7-6(2)
Semifinals-Stephen Amritraj/K.C. Corkery (1) defeated Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (6), 6-1,6-3; Derrick Bauer/Drew Hoskins (2) defeated Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Stephen Amritraj/K.C. Corkery (1) defeated Tommy Garrison/Phillip Lem (8), 7-5,6-1; Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (6) defeated Val Banada/Chris Kwon, 6-3,6-3; Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (3) defeated Hart Ku/Eric Langekamp, 6-2,6-0; Derrick Bauer/Drew Hoskins (2) defeated Jeffrey Kader/Stephen Rozek (5), 6-3,7-5

Girls' 16 - Chancellors Racquet & Fitness Club - Sugarland, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Irish Ichim (9) defeated Dianne Matias (2), 7-5,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Audra Falk (9) defeated Kristina Stastny (9), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Iris Irchim (9) defeated Kristina Stastny (9), 7-6(4),4-6,6-2; Dianne Matias (2) defeated Audra Falk (9), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Annie Menees defeated Jenna Long, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (9) defeated Kelly Baritot/Pittsburgh, PA, 6-4,6-1; Iris Ichim/Beverly Hills, CA (9) defeated Annie Menees/St. Louis, Misouri (4), 6-1,5-7,7-6(1); Audra Falk/Cincinnati, OH (9) defeated Jenna Long/Fremont, CA, 6-2,6-2; Dianne Matias/Gardena, CA (2) defeated Whitney Deason/Houston, TX, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Consolation Finals (3rd & 4th rounds)-Erin Burdette defeated Jennifer Smith, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals (1st & 2nd rounds)-Tara Livesay over Meredith Vincent by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Audra Falk/Melissa Schaub, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Kelly Baritot/Ashley Shellhas defeated Alexis Martire/Tory Zawacki, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Audra Falk/Melissa Schaub (5) defeated Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas, 7-5,6-3; Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Alexis Martire/Tory Zawacki (3), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Audra Falk/Melissa Schuab (5) defeated Erin Burdette/Danielle Schwartz (1), 7-5,3-6,6-4; Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas defeated Macey Breece/Kendra Strohm (4), 3-6,6-2,6-4; Alexis Martire/Tory Zawacki (3) defeated Felice Lam/Erika Tekeuchi, 6-3,3-6,6-1; Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Dianne Matias/Erica Sauer (2), 6-1,3-6,6-3

James WanBoys'14 - Mid-Town Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois
SINGLES
Finals-James Wan (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Eric Hodgman (12), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jamil Al-Agba (9) defeated Phillip Simmonds, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-James Wan (1) defeated Phillip Simmonds, 6-4,6-0; Eric Hodgman (12) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (9), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Luke Shields defeated Michael Flowers, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-James Wan/Woodbury, NY (1) defeated Luke Shields/Grand Jct, CO (6), 6-2,6-1; Phillip Simmonds/Resson, VA defeated Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (4), 5-7,7-6(5),6-2; Jamil Al-Agba/Bremerton, WA (9) defeated Eric Robertson/Sacremento, CA (16), 3-6,6-3,6-1; Eric Hodgman/Kalamazoo, MI (12) defeated Michael Flowers/Memphis, TN (13), 6-3,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals (3rd & 4th rounds)-Nick Rinks defeated Andy Mack, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals (1st & 2nd rounds)-Drew Eberly defeated Neil Sehgal, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Bass/James Wan (1) defeated Chris Clayton/Wayne Odesnik (5), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Vinay Bhamidipati/Joshua Raff (4) defeated Jason Pinsky/Phillip Simmonds, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Stephen Bass/James Wan (1) defeated Vinay Bhamidipati/Joshua Raff (4), 7-5,6-3; Chris Clayton/Wayne Odesnik (5) vs. Jason Pinsky/Phillip Simmonds
Quarterfinals-Stephen Bass/James Wan (1) defeated Austin Fenn/Bradley Weaver, 6-3,6-1; Vinay Bhamidipati/Joshua Raffi (4) defeated Ryan Berger/Eri Hodgman (7), 6-3,3-6,6-4; Chris Clayton/Wayne Odesnik (5) defeated Chase Dawson/Treat Huey, 7-5,2-6,7-5; Jason Pinksy/Phillip Simmonds defeated Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (11), 6-4,4-6,6-3

Shadisha Robinson Girls' 14 - Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
SINGLES
Finals-Theresa Logar (2) defeated Jessi Robinson (7), 5-7,7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Shadisha Robinson (3) -- pictured left -- defeated Alexandra McGoodwin (1), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Jessi Robinson (7) defeated Alexandra McGoodwin (1), 6-2,7-6; Theresa Logar (2) defeated Shadisha Robinson (3), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Nicole Shabaz defeated Alexandra Hirsch, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alexandra McGoodwin/Ft Lauderdale, FL (1) defeated Nicole Shabaz/Fairfax, VA, 6-2,7-6(4); Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE (7) defeated Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (4), 7-6,3-1 ret/ill; Shadisha Robinson/Ozone Park, NY (3) defeated Alexandra Hirsch (6), score unavailable; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (2) defeated Michelle Mitchell/East Amherst, NY, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals (3rd & 4th rounds)-Alison Silverio defeated Robin Carter, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals (1st & 2nd rounds)-Kelcy Tefft defeated Amanda Fish, 3-6,6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Jessi Robinson/Shadisha Robinson (1) defeated Joanna Roth/Polina Zaretser, 6-4,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Elizabeth Lumpkin/Bryce Marable (2) defeated Colby Comstock/Elizabeth Exon (4), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Semifinals-Jessi Robinson/Shadisha Robinson (1) defeated Colby Comstock/Elizabeth Exon (4), 6-0,6-2; Joanna Roth/Polina Zaretser over Elizabeth Lumpkin/Bryce Marable (2), score unavailable
Quarterfinals-Jessi Robinson/Shadisha Robinson (1) defeated Taryn Anderson/Emily Kirchem, 6-2,6-4; Colby Comstock/Elizabeth Exon (4) over Melanie Allego/Caitlin Collins (5), default/ill; Joanne Roth/Polina Zaretser defeated Felicia Curcuru/Alexandra DeGuzman, 7-5,6-1; Elizabeth Lumpkin/Bryce Marable (2) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Allison Silveria, 3-6,6-4,6-3

1998 USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS



Shop here!

Return to:

CONTACT US