2003 USTA INTERNATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 8-14, 2003


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sebastian Rieschick (3) defeated Gael Monfils -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-7(5),6-4
Semifinals
Sebastian Rieschick (3) defeated Rick Schmidt, 6-3,6-1
Gael Monfils defeated Josselin Ouanna (12), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Rick Schmidt/Germany defeated Timothy Neilly/USA, 6-3,6-0
Sebastian Rieschick/Germany (3) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/USA, 7-6(4),6-2
Josselin Ouanna/France (12) defeated Mykyta Kryvonos/USA, 6-1,6-1
Gael Monfils/France defeated Gregory Ouellette/USA, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Eugene Kirilov/Alex Krasnoroutskiy, score unavailable
Semifinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Cuellar (8), score unavailable
Eugene Kirilov/Alex Krasnoroutskiy defeated Ervin Eleskovic/Denis Zivkovic, score unavailable

Quarterfinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Gael Monfils/Josselin Ouanna, 6-4,6-1
Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Cuellar (8) defeated Viktor Troicki/Filip Zivojinovic, 3-6,6-4,6-0
Ervin Eleskovic/Denis Zivkovic over Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverey (3), withdrew
Eugene Kirilov/Alex Krasnoroutskiy defeated Amado/Zeballos, score unavailable

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Katerina Bondarenko (7) defeated Monica Niculescu, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Monica Niculescu defeated Varvara Lepchenko, 6-1,6-2
Katerina Bondarenko (7) defeated Delia Sescioreanu (6), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Monica Niculescu/Romania defeated Nicole Vaidisova/Czech Republic (12), 7-5,6-1
Varvara Lepchenko/USA defeated Alesandra Wozniak/Canada (14), 6-1,6-2
Delia Sescioreanu/Romania (6) defeated Vika Azarenka/Belarus, 6-1,6-4
Katerina Bondarenko/Ukraine (7) defeated Stephanie Dubois/Canada (16), 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrea Hlavackova/Emma Laine (1) defeated Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya, 7-6(7),6-4
Semifinals
Andrea Hlavackova/Emma Laine defeated Alla Kudriavtseva/Vojislava Lukic, 6-0,6-1
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya over Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu, withdrew
Quarterfinals
Andrea Hlavackova/Emma Laine defeated Melanie Gloria/Ekaterina Shulaeva, 6-3,6-0
Alla Kudriavtseva/Vojislava Lukic defeated Kateryna Bondarenko/Heidi El Tabakh, 6-1,6-3
Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu defeated Vika Azarenka/Volha Havartsova, 6-7(9),6-1,6-2
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya defeated Elizabeth Plotkin/Liberty Sveke, 6-2,4-1 retired

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Victor Stanica (11) defeated Leonardo Mayer, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Semifinals
Victor Stanica defeated Antal Van Der Duim (1), score unavailable
Leonardo Mayer defeated Juan Martin Del Potro (10), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Antal Van Der Duim/Netherlands (1) defeated Leo Rosenberg/USA, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Victor Stanica/Romania (11) defeated Plamen Avramov/Bulgaria, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Leonardo Mayer/Argentina defeated Dimitar Kutovsky/Bulgaria (3), 6-3,6-2
Juan Martin Del Potro/Argentina defeated Tihomir Grozdanov/Bulgaria, 3-6,6-0,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Vaja Uzakova/Georgiy Morgoev (2) defeated Mark Dwyer/Shan Sondhu, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Mark Dwyer/Shan Sondhu defeated Ionet Belelu/Mihai Nichifor (1), 7-5,6-7(4),6-3
Vaja Uzakova/Georgiy Morgoev (2) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Ionet Belelu/Mihai Nichifor (1) defeated Carsten Ball/Alexander Clayton, 6-3,7-5
Mark Dwyer/Shan Sondhu defeated Dennis Lajola/Leo Rosenberg (5), 6-1,6-4
Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus defeated Bojan Bozovic/Nathan Rosenfeld, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Vaja Uzakova/Georgiy Morgoev (2) over Emiliano Massa/Leonardo Mayer, withdrew

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Raluca Olaru over Nikol Dimitrova (16), default/injured
Semifinals
Raluca Olaru defeated Hewenfei Li, 7-5,6-1
Nikol Dimitrova (16) defeated Valerie Tetreault, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Raluca Olaru/Romania defeated Tania Rice/Canada, 6-0,2-6,6-3
Hewenfei Li/China defeated Maria Alvarez/Bolivia (4), 6-4,6-2
Nikol Dimitrova/Bulgaria (16) over Keilly Ulery/USA, withdrew
Valerie Tetreault/Canada defeated Andrada Dinu/Romania, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Vaja Uzakov/Georgiy Morgoev defeated Mark Dwyer/Shan Sondhu, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Laura Andrei/Michaela Buzamescu defeated Maria Alvarez/Gianna Minieri, 0-6,6-3,6-0
Chantal Beetham/Valerie Tetreault (7) defeated Liset Britol/Missy Clayton (8), 6-1,4-6,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Laura Andrei/Michaela Buzamescu defeated Janine Davin/Claudia Dresselhaus (5), 6-0,6-3
Maria Alvarez/Gianna Minieri over Samantha Orlin/Melissa Saiontz, withdrew
Chantal Beetham/Valerie Tetreault (7) defeated Andrada Dinu/Raluca Olaru, 6-2,6-2
Liset Britol/Missy Clayton (8) defeated Taylor Marable/Nina Munch-Soegaard, 6-1,4-6,7-6(6)

2002 International Winter Championships

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Google











click here for the tabc site















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage