NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEST COAST


Men - University of San Diego - April 11-13
FINALS

Pepperdine 4, San Diego 1
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Pierrick Ysern (SD), 6-1,6-1
Diego Acuna (P) defeated Nic Beuque (SD), 6-2,6-4
Rob Blair (USD) defeated Scott Doerner (P), 2-6,7-6,6-1
Alexis Rafidison (P) defeated Mirza Koristovic (SD), 6-3, 6-1
Acuna/Hansen (P) defeated Beuque/Pongsrikul (SD), 8-3
Borzenski/Rafidison (P) defeated Koristovic/Ben Regin (SD), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Pepperdine 5, San Francisco 0
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Joachim Lien (SF), 6-0, 6-4
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Jorgen Arnesen (SF), 6-4, 4-6 (10-6)
Diego Acuna (P) defeated Paldo Pires De Almcida (SF), 6-3, 6-2
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Christian Dyvik (SF), 6-0, 6-0
Acuna/Hansen (P) defeated Mason Fuller/Lien (SF), 8-6
Doerner/Rico (P) defeated Elvik/Jon Lippert (SF), 8-4
Borzenski/Rafidison (P) defeatedAlmeida/Arneson (SF), 8-5
San Diego 4, Loyola Marymount 3
Tigran Martirosyan (LM) defeated Pierrick Ysern (SD), 7-6,6-3
Jason Pongsrikul (SD) defeated Leo Graeubig (LM), 6-2,6-2
Jaakko Asuja (LM) defeated Nic Beuque (SD), 6-0,6-2
Robbie Blair (SD) defeated Anthony Evrard (LM), 6-4,6-4
Mike Wojnarowicz (LM) defeated Mirza Koristovic (SD), 7-6,6-2
Nic Schaffner (SD) defeated Rob Kennedy (LM), 6-1,3-6,6-3

QUARTERFINALS
Pepperdine 6, Gonzaga 0
Callen Hansen (P) defeated Bryce Cooper (G), 6-1,6-2
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Shaun Whitney (G), 6-1,6-4
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Reid Arthur (G), 6-3,6-0
Alexis Rafidison (P) defeated Robert Penney (G), 6-0,6-1
Rico/Doerner (P) defeated Cooper/Ernst (G), 8-0
Hansen/Parinello (P) defeated Arthur/Penney (G), 8-1
Rafidison/Borzenski (P) defeated Whitney/Cunningham (G), 8-3
San Francisco 4, Santa Clara 1
Joachim Lien (SF) defeated Erich Chen (SC), 6-2,6-3
Pablo Pires De Almeida (SF) defeated Taylor Bedilion (SC), 6-3,6-2 Fedrico Mattioli (SC) defeated Christian Dyvik (SF), 6-3,6-2
Axel Elvik (SF) defeated Rick Russo (SC), 6-3,6-2
Fuller/Lien (SF) defeated Bruggemann/Chen (SC), 8-1
Lippert/Elvik (SF) defeated Ruso/Zepponi (SC), 8-2
San Diego 5, St Mary's 2
Thomas Burgemeister (SM) defeated Pierrick Ysern (SD), 3-6,6-4,4-0 retired
Jason Pongsrikul (SD) defeated Rafael Lopez (SM), 6-4,6-4
Romain Lachens (SM) defeated Nic Beuque (SD), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Robbie Blair (SD) defeated Martin Marechal (SM), 6-3,6-4
Mirza Koristovic (SD) defeated Andre Sion (SM), 6-3,7-5
Nic Schaffner (SD) defeated Filip Sarovic (SM), 7-6,7-5
Pongsrikul/Beuque (SD) defeated Lachens/Sion (SM), 9-7
Ysern/Blair (SD) defeated Burgemeister/Whitlinger (SM), 8-2
Koristovic/Regin (SD) defeated Marechal/Sarovic (SM), 9-7
Loyola Marymount 5, Portland 2
Tigran Martirosyan (LM) defeated Peter Malacek (P), 6-1,6-2
Leo Graeubig (LM) defeated Roman Borvanov (P), 6-2,6-3
Jaakko Asuja (LM) defeated Ramiro Hernandez (P), 6-4-6,6-2,7-6
Anthony Evrard (LM) defeated Quinn Borchard (P), 6-3,4-6,6-0
n James Redpath (P) defeated Mike Wojnarowicz (LM), 6-4,6-3
Peter Miskovic (P) defeated Mike Chan (LM), 7-5,6-2
Martirosyan/Graeubig (LM) defeated Borchard/Malacek (P), 9-7
Asuja/Wojnarowicz (LM) defeated Borranov/Hernandez (P), 8-3
Kennedy/Evrard (LM) defeated Garrison/Redpath (P), 8-2

Women - Pepperdine University - April 11-13
FINALS

Pepperdine 4, San Diego 1
Merve Asimgil (P) defeated Lauren Perl (SD), 6-1,6-0
Tara Livesay (SD) defeated Monika Horvath (SD), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Lauren Kazarian (SD), 6-2,6-1
Veronica Koksova (P) defeated Catherine Hepple (SD), 6-3,6-2
Anna Andersson (P) defeated Lauren Leo (SD), 6-3,6-3
Doubles Not played

SEMIFINALS
Pepperdine 5, Santa Clara 0
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Janalle Kaloi (SC), 6-1,6-2
Merve Asimgil (P) defeated Catherine Cochrane (SC), 6-1,6-1
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Pati Ruiz (SC), 6-2,6-1
Veronica Koksova (P) defeated Casey Knutson (SC), 6-4,6-1
Kaloi/Limbers (SC) defeated Koksova/Vernaz (SC), 8-2
Andersson/Schlapbach (P) defeated Cochrane/Kawakami (SC), 8-3
Asimgil/Monika Horvath (P) defeated Campbell/Ruiz (SC), 8-4
San Diego 4, Loyola Marymount 2
Edit Pakay (LM) defeated Emma Murphy (SD), 6-2,6-4
Penka Fileva (LM) defeated Lauren Perl (SD), 6-1,6-0
Tara Livesay (SD) defeated Diana Vinis (LM), 6-0,6-4
Lauren Kazarian (SD) defeated Jennifer Baker (LM), 6-0,6-1
Catherine Hepple (SD) defeated Georgie Dinham (LM), 6-4,6-2
Livesay/Murphy (SD) defeated Fileva/Hubl (LM), 8-5
Leo/Perl (SD) defeated Dinham/Baker (LM), 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
Pepperdine 6, Gonzaga 1
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Jamie Buterbaugh (G), 6-0,6-4
Merve Asimgil (P) defeated Kendall Bates (G), 6-0,6-1
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Aaryn Volkmann (G), 6-0,6-0
Veronica Koksova (P) defeated Katie Rock (G), 6-2,6-1
Anna Andersson (P) defeated Sirrah Williams (G), 6-0,6-0
Leigh Orne (G) won by default
Koksova/Vernaz (P) defeated Buterbaugh/Volkmann (G), 8-1
Asimgil/Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Bates/Williams (G), 8-1
Andersson/Schlapbach (P) defeated Head/Rock (G), 8-0
Santa Clara 6, San Francisco 1
Christine Limbers (SC) defeated Gabi Ruiz (SF), 6-1,5-7(10-8)
Janalle Kaloi (SC) defeated Anna Skogerboe (SF), 6-4,6-3
Catherine Cochrane (SC) defeated Carey Savage (SF), 6-1,6-1
Pati Ruiz (SC) defeated Beate Bernhoft (SF), 6-3,6-0
Casey Knutson (SC) defeated Michelle Duncan (SF), 6-1,6-3
Mariko Kawakami (SC) defeated Stephanie Chang (SF), 6-0,6-0
Kaloi/Limbers (SC) defeated Ruiz/Skogerboe (SF), 8-3
Bernhoft/Savage (SF) defeated Cochran/Kawakami (SC), 8-1
Duncan/Gillian Rader (SF) defeated Ashley Campbell/Jenny Siegel (SC), 8-6
Loyola Marymount 7, St. Marys 2
Edit Pakay (LM) defeated Valerie Verrier (SMC), 6-0,6-2
Penka Fileva (LM) defeated Katie Harden (SMC), 6-0,6-1
Diana Vinis (LM) defeated Catalina Fillol (SMC), 6-3,6-1
Megan Schulman (SMC) defeated Jennifer Baker (LM), 4-6,6-3(12-10)
Georgina Dinham (LM) defeated Nicole Hunstock (SMC), 6-3,6-1
Erin Sanchez (SMC) defeated Lindsay Herndon-Ortega (LM), 6-0,6-0
Pakay/Vinis (LM) defeated Hunstock/Verrier (SMC) 8-4
Fileva/Patrycia Hubl (LM) defeated Fillol/Harden (SMC) 8-4
Baker/Dinham (LM) defeated Herndon-Ortega/Schulman (SMC) 8-1
San Diego 7, Portland 0
Emma Murphy (SD) defeated Amy Juppenlatz (P), 6-2,6-2
Lauren Perl (SD) defeated Kaori Tanabe (P), 4-6,6-3(10-6)
Tara Livesay (SD) defeated Sanja Indic (P), 6-2,6-4
Catherine Heppell (SD) defeated Alyson Tyson (P), 6-0,6-4
Lauren Leo (SD) defeated Kellee Menke (P), 6-1,6-2
Jennifer Brown (SD) defeated Deirdre Ring-Marrinson (P), 6-0,6-3
Brown/Lauren Kazarian (SD) defeated Indic/Juppenlatz (P), 8-3
Livesay/Murphy (SD) defeated Tanabe/Tyson (P), 8-0
Perl/Anna Rapp (SD) defeated Menke/Ring-Morrison (P), 8-3
Player of the Year: Christine Limbers-Santa Clara
Freshman of the Year: Natalie Braverman-Pepperdine
Coach of the Year: Hilary Somers-San Francisco

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory





College Tennis Camps For Teens






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net








Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Tennis Scouting Reports















Tennis Fax







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage