NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEST COAST


Men - Santa Clara University - April 23-25
FINALS
Pepperdine 4, San Diego 1
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Pierrick Ysern (SD), 6-3,6-3
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Robbie Blair (SD), 6-2,6-0
Alexandre Herrera (P) defeated Jason Pongsrikul (SD), 6-3,7-6
Jeff Das (SD) defeated Alexis Rafidison (P), 6-2,6-4
Doerner/Herrera (P) defeated Pongsrikul/Beuque (SD), 8-4
Hansen/Kevin Borzenski (P) defeated Blair/Koristovic (SD), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Pepperdine 4, Loyola Marymount 0
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Beau Berglund (LM), 6-2,6-1
Richard Johnson (P) defeated Matt Phillips (LM), 6-1,6-2
Alexis Rafidison (P) defeated Ashton Politanoff (LM), 6-1,6-0
Doerner/Herrera (P) defeated Wojnarowicz/Phillips (LM), 8-3
Rico/Rafidison (P) defeated Terrien/Politanoff (LM), 8-1
San Diego 4, Santa Clara 3
Pierrick Ysern (SD) defeated Gernot Fischer (SC), 6-3,1-1 retired/injured
Taylor Bedilion (SC) vs. Robbie Blair (SD), 7-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Erich Chen (SC) vs. Jason Pongsrikul (SD), 7-5,6-7, Did Not Finish
Nic Beuque (SD) defeated Kevin McQuaid (SC), 6-1,6-4
Francisco Zepponi (SC) vs. Mirza Koristovic (SD), 5-7,5-6 Did Not Finish
Jeff Das (SD) defeated Bobby Rasmussen (SC), 7-5,2-6,6-1
Chen/Fischer (SC) defeated Pongsrikul/Beuque (SD), 8-6
Blair/Koristovic (SD) defeated Ben Hidalgo/Eric Kochanski (SC), 9-8(4)
Ysern/Oscar Plotnik (SD) defeated Bedilion/McQuaid (SC), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Pepperdine 5, Gonzaga 0
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Bryce Cooper (G), 6-0,6-1
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Brett Womack (G), 6-4,6-3
Alexis Rafidison (P) defeated Robert Penney (G), 6-1,6-2
Justin Montgomery (P) defeated Jesse Goldsmith (G), 6-2,6-0
Doerner/Herrera (P) defeated Cooper/Womack(G), 8-4
Hansen/Kevin Borzenski (P) defeated Ernst/Arthur (G), 8-2
Rico/Rafidison (P) defeated Penney/Goldsmith (G), 8-1
Loyola Marymount 4, San Francisco 3
Pablo Pires de Almeida (SF) defeated Linas Cicenas (LM), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Nico Terrien (LM) defeated Romain Van Rillas (SF), 6-3,7-5
Michael Wojnarowicz (LM) defeated Mason Fuller (SF), 6-4,6-7,6-3
Beau Berglund (LM) defeated Axel Elvik (SF), 6-2,6-7,6-3
Matt Phillips (LM) defeated Timo Kienle (SF), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Rafael Corazza (SF) defeated Ashton Politanoff (LM), 6-2,6-2
Fuller/Elvik (SF) defeated Wojnarowicz/Phillips (LM), 9-8
Willaim O'Shea/Kienle (SF) defeated Terrien/Politanoff (LM), 8-6
San Diego 4, Portland 0
Jason Pongsrikul (SD) defeated Quinn Borchard (P), 6-3,6-4
Jeff Das (SD) defeated Colby Jager (P), 6-3,6-2
Oscar Plotnik (SD) defeated Thabani Sithole (P), 6-1,6-2
Robbie Blair/Koristovic (SD) defeated Redpath/Sithole (P), 8-5
Ysern/Plotnik (SD) defeated Jager/Borchard (P), 8-6
Santa Clara 4, Saint Mary's 1
Gernot Fischer (SC) defeated Andre Sion (SM), 6-0,6-1
Martin Marechal (SM) defeated Taylor Bedilion (SC), 6-4,0-6,6-4
Francisco Zepponi (SC) defeated Adam Fauvre (SM), 6-3,7-6(3)
Bobby Rasmussen (SC) vs. Dino Paul Ferrari (SM), 6-0,6-2
Chen/Fischer (SC) defeated Sion/Marechal (SM), 8-3
Ben Hidalgo/Eric Kochanski (SC) defeated J.J. Whitlinger/Ferrari (SM), 8-5

Player of the Year: Pedro Rico, Pepperdine
Freshman of the Year: Nico Terrien, Loyola Marymount
Coach of the Year: Michael Wayman, Saint Mary’s

Women - St. Mary's College - April 23-25
FINALS
Pepperdine 5, San Diego 2
Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Emma Murphy (SD), 5-7,6-4,10-4
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Lauren Perl (SD), 6-3,6-1
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Lena Baensch (SD), 6-1,2-6,6-0
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Tara Livesay (SD), 6-2,7-5
Jenny Brown (SD) defeated Merre Asimgil (P), 7-6(2),6-3
Lauren Kazarian (SD) defeated Lise Sissler (P), 6-3,6-4
Vernaz/Raba (P) defeated Perl/Baensch (SD), 8-3
Braverman/Asimgil (P) defeated Kazarian/Brown (SD), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
San Diego 4, Loyola Marymount 1
Emma Murphy (SD) defeated Carla Arguellas (LM), 6-2,6-1
Robyn Baker (LM) defeated Lauren Perl (SD), by default
Lena Baensch (SD) defeated Kimi Kaloi (LM), 6-3,6-4
Lauren Kazarian (SD) defeated Tamara Tanner (LM), 6-2,6-0
Perl/Baensch (SD) defeated Arguellas/Kaloi (LM), 9-7
Kazarian/Brown (SD) defeated Ivey/Fermin (LM), 8-3
Pepperdine 4, Santa Clara 0
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Catherine Cochrane (SC), 6-4,6-1
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Casey Knutson (SC), 6-3,6-1
Lise Sissler (P) defeated Erika Barnes (SC), 6-0,6-3
Braverman/Asimgil (P) defeated Barnes/Leathers (SC), 8-2
Dickes/Sissler (P) defeated Jackson/Strink (SC), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Pepperdine 4, Gonzaga 0
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Angela Fry (G), 6-3,6-1
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Leigh Orne (G), 6-1,6-2
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Katie Sanders (G), 6-2,6-0
Braverman/Asimgil (P) defeated Orne/Williams (G), 8-1
Dickes/Sissler (P) defeated Sanders/Flo Wasko (G), 8-2
Santa Clara 4, Saint Mary's 3
Aude Lambert (SM) defeated Janalle Kaloi (SC), 6-2,6-3
Kate Harden (SM) defeated Catherine Cochrane (SC), 6-3,6-4
Casey Knutson (SC) defeated Megan Schulman (SM), 6-4,6-3
Kelly Leathers (SC) defeated Kristen Kummer (SM), 6-1,6-3
Nicole Hunstock (SM) defeated Kimberly Daniel (SC), 1-6,6-0,6-2
Erika Barnes (SC) defeated Anne-Joy de Graan (SM), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
San Diego 4, San Francisco 0
Emma Murphy (SD) defeated Camile Pamart (SF), 6-0,6-4
Lauren Perl (SD) defeated Megan Tiegs (SF), 6-0,6-2
Jenny Brown (SD) defeated Joana Laranjinha (SF), 6-3,6-1
Kazaria/Brown (SD) defeated Ruiz/Tiegs (SF), 8-3
Murphy/Livesay (SD) defeated Skogerboe/Duncan (SF), 8-4
Loyola Marymount 4, Portland 0
Patrycia Hubl (LM) defeated Alyson Tyson (P), 6-2,6-0
Tamara Tanner (LM) defeated Becky Correll (P), 6-4,6-1
Jennifer Baker (LM) defeated Deirde Ring-Marrinson (P), 6-0,6-2
Arguellas/Kaldi (LM) defeated Sammis/Indic (P), 8-4
J. Baker/R. Baker (LM) defeated Correll/Rockett (P), 8-4

Player of the Year: Emma Murphy, San Diego
Freshman of the Year: Caroline Raba, Pepperdine
Coach of the Year: Sherri Stephens, San Diego

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis



WOW Earnings



On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage