2004 WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club
Sacramento, California - August 2-6, 2004

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Reiser (4) defeated Nathaniel Gotham (1), 6-0,3-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Trevor Dobson (3) defeated Michael Starr (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Nathaniel Gotham (1) defeated Trevor Dobson (3), 6-1,7-6(4)
Michael Reiser (4) defeated Michael Starr (9-16), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Nathaniel Gorham/Bradenton Beach, FL (1) defeated Max Taylor/Fresno, CA (5), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Trevor Dobson/Redondo Beach, CA (3) defeated Yiran Liu/Rockville, MD (7), 6-4,7-5
Michael Reiser/Clayton, CA (4) defeated Jack Marsh/Gilbert, AZ (8), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Michael Starr/Alamo, CA (9-16) defeated Josh Levitz/Sunnyvale, CA (2), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Mike Youn defeated Kyle Schroeder, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brian Ford/Kyle Schraeder defeated Josh Levitz/Michael Reiser (1), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Ahilan Arulanandan/Jack Marsh (2) defeated Landon Browne/Bryan Lee, 8-2
Semifinals
Josh Levitz/Michael Reiser (1) defeated Landon Browne/Bryan Lee, 8-3
Brian Ford/Kyle Schraeder defeated Ahilan Arulanandan/Jack Marsh (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Josh Levitz/Michael Reiser (1) defeated Timothy Lantin/Patrick Nelson, 8-2
Landon Browne/Bryan Lee defeated Antone Bulich/Aaron Morrill, 8-1
Brian Ford/Kyle Schraeder defeated Shaun Garcia/Taylor Matsumoto (3), 8-4
Ahilan Arulanandan/Jack Marsh (2) defeated Max Bradley/Kevin Liang, 8-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Peterson defeated Tania Mahtani (6), 6-3,0-6,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Borowicz defeated Courtney Ulery (2), withdrew/emergency
Semifinals
Tania Mahtani (6) defeated Alexandra Borowicz, 6-1,6-2
Whitney Peterson defeated Courtney Ulery (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Borowicz/Santa Rosa, CA defeated Jennifer Lu/Cupertino, CA (9-16), 7-6,(4),6-2
Tania Mahtani/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (6) defeated Keilly Ulery/Boca Raton, FL, 5-7,7-5,6-2
Whitney Peterson/Santa Barbara, CA over Rebecca Lin/San Diego, CA (4), withdrew/injured
Courtney Ulery/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Erin Young/Fairfield, CA, 5-7,7-6(7),6-4
Consolation Finals
Ashley Williams over Keilly Ulery, withdrew/emergency
DOUBLES
Finals
Serena Lin/Jennifer Lu (3) defeated Nicole Adams/Bethlehem Workeneh, 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Morgan Ramser/Irina Taranenko over Lorena Gonzalez/Liza Marpuri, default/injured
Semifinals
Serena Lin/Jennifer Lu (3) defeated Morgan Ramser/Irina Taranenko, 9-7
Nicole Adams/Bethlehem Workeneh defeated Lorena Gonzalez/Lizz Marpuri (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Morgan Ramser/Irina Taranenko defeated Yasaman Sakhakorn/Nadia Sakhakorn (1), 9-7
Serena Lin/Jennifer Lu (3) defeated Jessica Kapoor/Nitya Mathew, 8-3
Nicole Adams/Bethlehem Workeneh defeated Nicole Campbell/Ashley Pane, 8-4
Lorena Gonzalez/Liza Marpuri (2) defeated Jennifer Fung/Stephanie Luk, 8-4

=Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Xavier Smith (1) defeated Christopher Madden (4), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Denny Fafek (5) defeated Christopher Madden (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Xavier Smith (1) defeated Denny Fafek (5), 6-2,6-2
Christopher Madden (4) defeated Andrew Kells (8), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Xavier Smith/Tulare, CA (1) defeated Wayland Chu/San Diego, CA (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Denny Fafek/Mountain View, CA (5) defeated Nicholas Lopez/Orinda, CA (3), 6-3,6-1
Christopher Madden/Lotus, CA (4) defeated Devin Nerenberg/Montara, CA (6), 6-1,6-2
Andrew Kells/Tiburon, CA defeated Thomas Norminton/Los Angeles, CA (9-16), 5-7,7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals
Nicholas Lopez defeated Thomas Norminton, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Daniel Gliner/Xavier Smith (1) defeated Boris Bindman/Nicholas Lopez, 9-8(7)
Third Place Playoff
David Clark/Ronald Wu defeated Joe Galbraith/Simon Meske, 9-8(3)
Semifinals
Daniel Gliner/Xavier Smith (1) defeated Joe Galbraith/Simon Meske, 8-2
Boris Bindman/Nicholas Lopez defeated David Clark/Ronald Wu, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Daniel Gliner/Xavier Smith (1) defeated Brian Jenkins/Bobby Mactaggert, 8-3
Joe Galbraith/Simon Meske defeated Wayland Chu/Donald Johnson (3), 8-2
Boris Bindman/Nicholas Lopez defeated Travis Albaugh/Christopher Madden, 9-8(1)
David Clark/Ronald Wu defeated Connor Olson/Connor Van Alstyne, 9-7

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Sanchez (2) defeated Donna McCullough (7), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Hoffman (3) defeated Jennifer Yen (4), 2-2,30-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Donna McCullough (7) defeated Sarah Hoffman (3), 6-4,6-1
Maria Sanchez (2) defeated Jennifer Yen (4), 6-4,1-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Donna McCullough/Fremont, CA (7) defeated Jenny Lewellen/Seattle, WA (9), 7-5,6-4
Sarah Hoffman/Atherton, CA (3) defeated Vidya Dabir/Saratoga, CA (6), 7-5,7-6(3)
Jennifer Yen/Fremont, CA (4) defeated Cassandra Strange/Valencia, CA, 6-0,6-2
Maria Sanchez/Modesto, CA (2) defeated Cassie Bergeson/San Jose, CA, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Vidya Dabir defeated Emalee Malvehy, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (2) defeated Sarah Hoffman/Maria Sanchez (1), 9-8(3)
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Strange/Cassandra Strange defeated Subi Sundaram/Natalie Varnay (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Sarah Hoffman/Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Alexandra Strange/Cassandra Strange, 8-3
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (2) defeated Subi Sundaram/Natalie Varnay (3), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Sarah Hoffman/Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Katharine Dicconson/Katie Eng, 8-3
Alexandra Strange/Cassandra Strange defeated Alexandra Barsell/Emilee Malvehy (4), 8-6
Subi Sundaram/Natalie Varnay (3) defeated Stefani Cantanzano/Gayle Warneke, 8-4
Sierra Ellison/Roxanne Ellison (2) defeated Anita Athavale/Cassie Bergeson, 8-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jason Smith (1) defeated Sky Lovill (3), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Steven Dawson (11) defeated Ryan Kim (8), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Jason Smith (1) defeated Ryan Kim (8), 6-4,6-1
Sky Lovill (3) defeated Steven Dawson (11), 2-6,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jason Smith/Davis, CA (1) defeated William Li/San Jose, CA (5), 6-0,6-1
Ryan Kim/Elk Grove, CA (8) defeated Drexler Dy/San Jose, CA (4), 6-4,6-4
Sky Lovill/Fairfax, CA (3) defeated Samuel Ling/Los Altos, CA (7), 6-4,7-5
Steven Dawson/Auburn, CA (11) defeated Alan Shin/Palo Alto, CA, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Alan Shin defeated Spencer Talmadge (10), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Eriksson/Andrew Kells (1) defeated Steven Dawson/Michael Hui, 8-3
Semifinals
Chris Eriksson/Andrew Kells (1) defeated Jeffrey Liu/Toki Sherbakov (3), 8-5
Steven Dawson/Michael Hui defeated Ryan Kim/Samuel Ling (2), 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Chris Eriksson/Andrew Kells (1) defeated Conor Berg/Drexler Dy, 8-3
Jeffrey Liu/Toki Sherbakov (3) defeated Jordan Kepler/Parker Larsen, 8-5
Steven Dawson/Michael Hui defeated Christopher Damion/Parker Rhodes, 8-6
Ryan Kim/Samuel Ling (2) defeated Chris Ho/Spencer Talmadge, 8-2

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kelly Lamble (3) defeated Zoe DeBruycker (6), 5-7,6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stephany Chang (4) defeated Jocelyn Davis, 5-7,6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Zoe DeBruycker (6) over Stephany Chang (4), default/injured
Kelly Lamble (3) defeated Jocelyn Davis (8), 7-5,2-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Zoe DeBruycker/Saratoga, CA (6) defeated Michelle Lam/San Francisco, CA (1), 7-5,6-4
Stephany Chang/San Jose, CA (4) defeated Sandra Flores/Tracy, CA (7), 6-2,6-0
Kelly Lamble/Saratoga, CA (3) defeated Tayler Davis/San Jose, CA (5), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Jocelyn Davis/San Martin, CA (8) defeated Samantha Lam/Mountain View, CA (2), 7-5,7-6(1)
Consolation Finals
Sandra Florea defeated Samantha Lam, 3-6 retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Michelle Lam/Lindsey Marsh (2) defeated Sandra Flores/Samantha Lam (1), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Brooke Catanzano/Sheena Chaudhuri over Katie Bergeson/Jessica Hinds, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Sandra Flores/Samantha Lam (1) defeated Katie Bergeson/Jessica Hinds, 8-3
Michelle Lam/Lindsey Marsh (2) defeated Brooke Cantanzano/Sheena Chaudhuri, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Sandra Flores/Samantha Lam (1) defeated Shannon Cassidy/Katharine Mcfeeters, 8-1
Kate Bergeson/Jessica Hinds defeated Lyndsay Haack/Hilary Schroeder, 9-8(4)
Brooke Cantanzano/Sheena Chaudhuri defeated Colette Aslanyan/Ashlee Wingersky, 8-=2
Michelle Lam/Lindsey Marsh (2) defeated Tayler Davis/Noelle Eades, 9-8(7)















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book




















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







click here for the tabc site






What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition



























Google







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage