WINGSPAN.COM/WTT NATIONAL COLLEGIATE
TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Stanford University - Palo Alto, California - October 1-3, 1999

Please visit our sponsors.

[FRIDAY'S RESULTS]    [SATURDAY'S RESULTS]    [SUNDAY'S RESULTS]

Wingspan
Sunday, October 3, 1999

Shuon MaddenLisa DingwallFINAL
Texas A&M 27, Duke 23
Men's Singles-Doug Root (D) defeated Shuon Madden (T) -- pictured left, 6-5(5-3)
Men's Doubles-Shuon Madden/Jarin Skube (T) defeated Porter Jones/Doug Root
Women's Singles-Megan Miller (D) defeated Olivia Karlikova (T), 6-4
Women's Doubles-Lisa Dingwall -- pictured right/Martina Nedorastova (T) defeated Megan Miller/Brooke Siebel (D), 6-5(5-3)
Mixed Doubles-Shuon Madden/Martina Nedorstova (T) defeated Doug Root/Brooke Siebel (D), 6-2

THIRD PLACE
LSU 29, South Carolina 22
Men's Singles-Michal Chmela (L) defeated Jerome Jourdon (SC), 6-2
Men's Doubles-Michal Chmela/Dan Kiernan (L) defeated Olof Akesson/Jerome Jourdon (SC), 6-5(5-1)
Women's Singles-Bruna Colosio (L) defeated Katarina Markovski (SC), 6-5(5-3)
Mixed Doubles-Jerome Jourdon/Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Dan Kiernan/Paul Mores (L), 6-5(5-1); Kiernan/Mores (L) defeated Jourdon/Radman (SC), 1-1 (OT)

FIFTH PLACE
Mississippi 28, Notre Dame 20
Men's Singles-James Shortall (M) defeated Ryan Sachire (ND), 6-4
Men's Doubles-Vikrant Chada/James Shortall (M) defeated Trent Miller/Ryan Sachire (ND), 6-5(5-3)
Women's Singles-Michelle Dasso (ND) defeated Ivona Mihailova (M), 6-4
Women's Doubles-Mariana Eberle/Celeste Frey (M) defeated Michelle Dasso/Kelly Zalinski (ND), 6-5(5-1)
Mixed Doubles-Vikrant Chada/Ivona Mihailova (M) defeated Michelle Dasso/Trent Miller (ND), 6-0

SEVENTH PLACE
Tennessee 26, Vanderbilt 25
Men's Singles-Mark Parsons (T) defeated Brad Hambrick (V), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Andy Crews/Mark Parsons (T) defeated Brad Hambrick/Andrew Nisker (V), 6-5(5-2)
Women's Singles-Christy Blumberg (V) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-5(5-2)
Women's Doubles-Christy Blumberg/Kate Burson (V) defeated Candy Reid/Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-2
Mixed Doubles-Andy Crews/Candy Reid (T) defeated Kate Burson/Brad Hambrick (V), 6-5(5-3); Crews/Reid (T) defeated Burson/Hambrick (V), 7-4 STB

CONSOLATION FINAL (8th-place)
Stanford 30, Princeton 18
Men's Singles-Geoff Abrams (S) defeated Kyle Kliegerman (P), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Geoff Abrams/Alex Kim (S) defeated Kyle Kliegerman/Ahn Ahn Liu (P), 6-5(5-2)
Women's Singles-Laura Granville (S) defeated Amanda Hastings-Phillips (P), 6-3
Women's Doubles-Gabriella Lastra/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Gailor Large/Amanda Hastings-Phillips (P), 6-3
Mixed Doubles-K.J. Hippensteel/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Amanda Hastings-Phillips/Amber Liu (P), 6-4

11th PLACE
Arizona State 25, Fresno State 20
Men's Singles-Pim Van Mele (A) defeated Rob Cheyne (F), 6-1
Men's Doubles-Rob Cheyne/Andy Scorteanu (F) defeated Goulob/Pim Van Mele (A), 6-2
Women's Singles-Leisl Fitchbauer (F) defeated Celena McCoury (A), 6-5(5-4)
Women's Doubles-Faye DeVera/Celena McCoury (A) defeated Renee Kops-Jones/Kim Niggemeyer (F), 6-3
Mixed Doubles-Goulob/Faye DeVera (A) defeated Andy Scorteanu/Kim Niggemeyer (F), 6-4

13th PLACE
Pepperdine 25, Southern California, 24 (7-6)
Men's Singles-John Hui (P) defeated Gregg Hill (SC), 6-3
Men's Doubles-John Hui/Sebastian Graeff (P) defeated Parker Collins/Greg Hill (SC), 6-4
Women's Singles-Veronika Safarova (SC) defeated Horvath (P), 6-1
Women's Doubles-Ipek Senoglu/Paola Palencia (P) defeated Veronika Safarova/Kara Warkentin (SC), 6-3
Mixed Doubles-Greg Hill/Kara Warkentin (SC) defeated Sebrastien Graeff/Paola Palencia (P), 6-5(5-2); Hill/Warkentin (SC) defeated Graeff/Palencia (P), 2-0 (OT); Graeff/Palencia (P) defeated Hill/Warkentin (SC), (7-6) STB

15th PLACE
Illinois 23, Kansas 22 (7-4)
Men's Singles-Matt Snyder (I) defeated Rodrigo Echagary (K), 6-2
Men's Doubles-Alejandro Baragan/Rodrigo Echagary (K) defeated Royce Ramey/Matt Snyder (I), 6-4
Women's Singles-Brooke Chiller (K) defeated Carla Rosenberg (I), 6-3
Women's Doubles-Brooke Ferney/Carla Rosenberg (I) defeated Brooke Chiller/Julia Sidorova (K), 6-2
Mixed Doubles-Rodrigo Echagary/Brooke Chiller (K) defeated Carla Rosenberg/Royce Ramey (I), 6-3; Echagary/Chiller (K) defeated Rosenberg/Ramey (I), 2-0 (OT); Rosenberg/Synder (I) defeated Chiller/Echagary (K), (7-4), STB

Saturday, October 2, 1999

SEMIFINAL
Duke 22, South Carolina 21 (7-3)
Men's Singles-Doug Root (D) defeated Jerome Jourdon (SC), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Porter Jones/Doug Root (D) defeated Olof Akesson/Jerome Jourdon (SC), 6-4
Women's Singles-Katarina Markovski (SC) defeated Megan Miller (D), 6-2
Women's Doubles-Megan Miller/Brooke Siebel (D) defeated Katarina Markovski/Jennifer Radman (SC), 6-1
Mixed Doubles-Jerome Jourdon/Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Porter Jones/Brooke Siebel (D), 6-1; Jourdon/Radman (SC) defeated Jones/Siebel (D), 1-0 (OT); Root/Siebel (D) defeated Jourdon/Radman (SC), (7-3) (STB)

Texas A&M 29, LSU 20
Men Singles-Shuon Madden (T) defeated Michal Chmela (L), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Michal Chmela/Dan Kiernan (L) defeated Jarin Skube/Shuon Madden (T), 6-5 (5-2)
Women's Singles-Olivia Karlikova (T) defeated Bruna Colosio (L), 6-4
Women's Doubles-Lisa Dingwall/Martina Nedorostova (T) defeated Bruna Colosio/Ana Paul Mores (L), 6-4
Mixed Doubles-Shuon Madden/Martina Nedorostova defeated Dan Kiernan/Ana Paul Mores (L), 6-3; (Colosio sub for Mores at 2-5)

QUARTERFINALS

Duke 27, Tennessee 22
Men's Singles-Doug Root (D) defeated Mark Parsons (T), 6-4,12-7
Men's Doubles-Mark Parsons/Andy Crews (T) defeated Porter Jones/Doug Root (D), 6-3,15-13
Women's Singles-Megan Miller (D) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-4,21-17
Women's Doubles-Megan Miller/Brooke Siebel (D) defeated Candy Reid/Vilmarie Casellvi (T), 6-3,6-3
Mixed Doubles-Brooke Siebel/Porter Jones (D) defeated Mark Parsons/Vilmarie Casellvi (T), 6-5 (5-1),27-22

Texas A&M 24, Vanderbilt 23
Men's Singles-Andrew Nisker (V) defeated Shuon Madden (T), 6-4,10-10
Men's Doubles-Brad Hambrick/Andrew Nisker (V) defeated Shuon Madden/Jarin Skube (T), 6-1,11-16
Women's Singles-Olivia Karlikova (T) defeated Christy Blumberg (V), 6-5(5-4),17-21
Women's Doubles-Lisa Dingwall/Martina Nedorastova (T) defeated Christy Blumberg/Kate Burson (V), 6-4,6-4
Mixed Doubles-Shuon Madden/Martina Nedorastova (T) defeated Kate Burson/Andrew Nisker (V), 6-2,23-23; Madden/Nedorastova (T) defeated Burson/Nisker (V) (7-4) STB 24-23

South Carolina 26, Notre Dame 24
Men's Singles-Jerome Jourdan (SC) defeated Ryan Sachire (ND), 6-4,12-7
Men's Doubles-Trent Miller/Ryan Sachire (ND) defeated Jerome Jourdan/Olof Akesson (SC), 6-4,16-13
Women's Singles-Michelle Dasso (ND) defeated Katrina Markowski (SC), 6-4,20-19
Women's Doubles-Katrina Markowski/Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Michelle Dasso/Kelly Zalinski (ND),6-3,6-3
Mixed Doubles-Jerome Jourdan/Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Michelle Dasso/Trent Miller (ND),6-5(5-2),26-24

LSU 25, Mississippi 20
Men;s Singles-Michal Chmela (L) defeated James Shortall (M), 6-5(5-3),12-6
Men's Doubles-Vikrant Chada/James Shortall (M) defeated Michal Chmela/Dan Kiernan (L),6-5(5-2),17-12
Women's Singles-Bruna Colosio (L) defeated Celeste Frey (M),6-2,23-14
Women's Doubles-Bruna Colosio/Ana Paula Mores (L) defeated Mariana Eberle/Celeste Frey (M),6-1,6-1
Mixed Doubles-Ivona Mihailova/Michal Chmela (M) defeated Dan Kiernan/Ana Paula Mores (L),6-2(OT),25-20

Friday, October 1, 1999

Texas A&M 25, Stanford 22
Men's Singles-Shuon Madden (T) defeated Geoff Abrams (S), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Shuon Madden/Jarin Skube (T) defeated Geoff Abrams/Alex Kim (S), 6-3
Women's Singles-Laura Granville (S) defeated Olivia Karlikova (T), 6-3
Mixed Doubles-K.J. Hippensteel/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Shuon Madden/Martina Nedorstova (T), 6-4,1-0 (OT)

Duke 23, Princeton 21
Men's Singles-Doug Root (D) defeated Kyle Kliergman (P), 6-5(5-4)
Men's Doubles-Kyle Kliegerman/Ahn Ahn Liu (P) defeated Porter Jones/Doug Root (D), 6-2
Women's Singles-Amanda Hastings-Phillips (P) defeated Megan Miller (D), 6-3
Women's Doubles-Brooke Siebel/Megan Miller (D) defeated Amanda Hastings-Phillips/Gailor Large (P), 6-2
Mixed Doubles-Brooke Siebel/Porter Jones (D) defeated Ahn Ahn Liu/Amanda Hastings-Phillips, 6-2

Tennessee 28, Pepperdine 21
Men's Singles-Mark Parsons (T) defeated Seabstien Graeff (P), 6-1
Men's Doubles-Andy Crews/Mark Parsons (T) defeated John Hui/Gerold Wing (P), 6-5(5-1)
Women's Singles-Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 6-4
Women's Doubles-Vilmarie Castellvi/Candy Reid (T) defeated Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu (P), 6-4
Mixed Doubles-Clark Parsons/Vilmarie Catellvi (T) defeated John Hui/Ipek Senoglu (P), 6-5(5-3)

Notre Dame 30, Illinois 12
Men's Singles-Ryan Sachire (ND) defeated Royce Ramey (I), 6-3
Men's Doubles-Trent Miller/Ryan Sachire (ND) defeated Royce Ramey/Matt Snyder (I), 6-2
Women's Singles-Michelle Dasso (ND) defeated Brooke Ferney (I), 6-0
Women's Doubles-Michelle Dasso/Kelly Zalinsky (ND) defeated Carla Rosenberg/Brooke Ferney (I), 6-4
Mixed Doubles-Michelle Dasso/Trent Miller (ND) defeated Matt Snyder/Brooke Ferney (I), 6-3

South Carolina 27, Fresno State 25
Men's Singles-Jerome Jourdon (SC) defeated Rob Cheyne (F), 6-4
Men's Doubles-Nick Fustar/Andy Scorternu (F) defeated Olof Akesson/Jerome Jourdon (SC), 6-3
Women's Singles-Katarina Markovski/Jennifer Radmen (SC) defeated Renee Kops-Jones/Kim Niggemeyer (F), 6-5(5-3)
Mixed Doubles-Jerome Jourdon/Jennifer Radman (SC) defeated Andy Scorteanu/Kim Niggemeyer (F), 6-5(5-3)

Vanderbilt 25, Southern California 20
Men's Singles-Andrew Nisker (V) defeated Greg Hill (SC), 6-2
Men's Doubles-Parker Collins/Greg Hill (SC) defeated Brad Hambrick/Andrew Nisker (V), 6-5
Women's Singles-Christy Blumberg (V) defeated Kara Warkentin (SC), 6-4
Women's Doubles-Veronika Safarova/Kara Warkentin (SC) defeated Christy Blumberg/Kate Burson (V), 6-2
Mixed Doubles-Kate Burson/Andrew Nisker (V) defeated Parker Collins/Veronika Safarova (SC), 6-2

LSU 30, Arizona State 11
Men's Singles-Michal Chmela (L) defeated Andrew Goulob (A), 6-1
Men's Doubles-Michal Chmela/Dan Kiernan (L) defeated Andrew Goulob/Pim Van Mele (A), 6-1
Women's Singles-Bruna Colosio (L) defeated Faye DeVera (A), 6-3
Women's Doubles-Faye DeVera/Celena McCoury (A), 6-3
Mixed Doubles-Dan Kiernan/Ana Paula Mores (L) defeated Celena McCoury/Pim Van Mele (A), 6-3

Mississippi 30, Kansas 13
Men's Singles-James Shortall (M) defeated Alejandro Barragan (K), 6-2
Men's Doubles-Vikrant Chada/James Shortall (M) defeated Alejandro Barragan/Rodrigo Echagary (K), 6-2
Women's Singles-Celeste Frey (M) defeated Brooke Chiller (K), 6-3
Women's Doubles-Mariana Eberl/Celeste Frey (M) defeated Brooke Chiller/Julia Sidorova (K), 6-1


Return to:

Shop here!