2002 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division II - National & Regional

|NCAA DIV I| - |NCAA DIV III| - |NAIA| - |NJCAA| - |CAL COMMUNITY|

MEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
James Poling, Rollins

ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
for Leadership and Sportsmanship

Matt Cole, Ferris State

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
Mehdi Belbacha, Drury

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii

ITA National Player to Watch
Joakim Noritis, Lander

Regional Winners
East
ITA Coach of the Year
Suresh Ramamurthi, Kutztown
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Dan Sforzo, Dowling
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Ben Choi, Queens (NY)
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Mukundan Nandakumar, Kutztown
ITA Player to Watch
Michael McGrath, Bloomsburg
South
ITA Coach of the Year
Derrick Racine, West Florida
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Johan Ohlson, Ouachita Baptist
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Tobias Huning, Valdosta State
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Paulius Jurkenas, West Florida
ITA Player to Watch
Philipp Laucht, Valdosta State
Southeast
ITA Coach of the Year
Jim Poling, Rollins
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Marc Becker, Florida Southern
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Shika Singh, Eckerd
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Sebastian Losavio, Barry
ITA Player to Watch
Mark Thompson, Rollins
Mid-Atlantic
ITA Coach of the Year
Tom Schrader, North Florida
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Patrick Suhrbier, Lander
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Evgeni Mikheev, Lander
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Dale White, Armstrong Atlantic State
ITA Player to Watch
Jaokim Noritis, Lander
Great Lakes
ITA Coach of the Year
Paul Marcum, Ferris State
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Matt Cole, Ferris State
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Oskars Vaskis, Northwood
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Christian Valenthon, Northwood
ITA Player to Watch
Matt Vaulkhard, Missouri-St. Louis
Central
ITA Coach of the Year
John Newman, Incarnate Word
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Henry So, Central Oklahoma
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Mehdi Belbacha, Drury
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Jeremy Blandin, Drury
ITA Player to Watch
Julien Curatella, Abilene Christian
North Central
ITA Coach of the Year
Kendell Hale, Rockhurst
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Bruce Dicker, Metropolitan State
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Cameron MacDonald, Rockhurst
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Andres Bori, Southwest Baptist
ITA Player to Watch
Jon Sanchez, Northwest Missouri State
West
ITA Coach of the Year
Dave Porter, BYU-Hawaii
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Michael Meyer, UC-San Diego
ITA Senior Player of the Year
JR Villaroman, Cal Poly Pomona
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Player to Watch
Gregg Lee, UC-Davis

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Derrick Racine, West Florida

ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
for Leadership and Sportsmanship

Evelina Akkers, Northeastern State

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Victoria Domina, Ouachita Baptist

ITA National Player to Watch
Jackeline Nieto, Clayton State

Regional Winners
East
ITA Coach of the Year
Matt Meredith, Slippery Rock
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Anna Burakova, Dowling
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Abbie Sweitzer, Millersville
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Julianne Bramante, Bloomsburg
ITA Player to Watch
Yvonne Niederbracht, IUP
South
ITA Coach of the Year
Derrick Racine
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Elena Torres, North Alabama
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Hope Zwilling, West Florida
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Victoria Domina, Ouachita Baptist
ITA Player to Watch
Brenda Magnetti, Ouachita Baptist
Southeast
ITA Coach of the Year
George Samual, Barry
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
None
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Maria Alves, Lynn
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
None
ITA Player to Watch
Victoria Courmes, Barry
Mid-Atlantic
ITA Coach of the Year
Simon Earnshaw, Armstrong Atlantic State
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Michaela Kratchviloa, Armstrong Atlantic State
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Julia Roudkovskaya, Georgia College and State
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Annamaria Forgacs, Armstrong Atlantic State
ITA Player to Watch
Jackeline Nieto, Clayton State
Great Lakes
ITA Coach of the Year
Zane Colestock
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Jamie O'Hara, Northern Kentucky
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Jennifer Garvey, Ferris State
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Carina Kaempfer, Northwood
ITA Player to Watch
Aijana Otunchieva, Michigan Tech
Central
ITA Coach of the Year
John Newman, Incarnate Word
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Evelina Akkers, Northeastern
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Layla Turner, Eastern New Mexico
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Zorana Stefanovic, Northeastern
ITA Player to Watch
Petya Yaneva, Incarnate Word
North Central
ITA Coach of the Year
Eduardo Provencio, Metro State
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Jessica McKenney, Truman State
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Lori Eslinger, Northern Colorado
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Jasman Crabb, Metro State
ITA Player to Watch
Rosa Tapia, Northwest Missouri State
West
ITA Coach of the Year
Dave Porter, BYU-Hawaii
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award
Britni Webb, UC-Davis
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Adrienn Hegedus, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Player to Watch
Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis, Cal Poly-Pomona

2001 NCAA DIVISION II AWARDS     2000 NCAA DIVISION II AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION II AWARDS     1998 NCAA DIVISION II AWARDS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!