NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women - St. Peter, Minnesota - May 19-24,2000


[TEAM] - [SINGLES] - [DOUBLES]

Please visit our sponsors.

[QUARTERFINAL MATCHES] - [SEMIFINAL MATCHES] - [FINAL MATCHES]

ncaa iii

Lizzie Yasser FINAL TEAM RESULTS
Trinity 5, UC-San Diego 4
Lizzie Yasser (T) -- pictured right -- defeated Amy Tranckino (UC-SD), 7-5,6-4
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Kristen Olsen (UC-SD), 7-5,6-4
Laura Cumming (T) defeated Yen Yen Ho (UC-SD), 6-3,6-2
Lindsey Tadlock (UC-SD) defeated Amanda Browne (T), 6-1,6-3
Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Melissa Liao (UC-SD), 2-6,6-4,6-1
Rachel Gunther (UC-SD) defeated Nadine Nitisusanta (T), 6-4,6-2
Amy Tranckino/Lindsey Tadlock (UC-SD) defeated Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Browne (T), 8-3
Laura Cumming/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Yen Yen Ho/Melissa Liao (T), 8-2
Kirsten Olson/Rachel Gunther (UC-SD) defeated Lindsay Smith/Nadine Nitisusanta, 8-2
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF TEAM RESULTS
Washington & Lee 5, Amherst 4
Jamie Cohen (A) defeated Brook Hartzell (W&L), 6-0,6-2
Erin Eggers (W&L) defeated Steph Fong (A), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Suzanna Burke (A) defeated Erika Proko (W&L), 6-2,6-2
Laura Bruno (W&L) defeated Heather Cole (A), 7-5,6-1
Vas Kozoulina (A) defeated Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L), 6-3,6-3
Melissa Hatley (W&L) defeated Carolyn Pastel (A), 6-0,6-4
Erin Eggers/Erika Proko (W&L) defeated Jamie Cohen/Allison Paige-Lawrence (A), 8-1
Suzanna Burke (A) defeated Brook Hartzell (W&L), 8-3
Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) defeated Vas Kozoulina/Carolyn Pastel (A), 8-2


SEMIFINAL TEAM RESULTS
UC-San Diego 5, Amherst 4
Amy Tranckino (UC-SD) defeated Jamie Cohen, 3-6,6-0,6-3
Steph Fong (A) defeated Kristen Olsen (UC-SD), 6-7(1),6-3 default
Suzanne Burke (A) defeated Yen Yen Ho (UC-SD), 6-4,5-7,1-1 default
Heather Cole (A) defeated Lindsey Tadlock (A), 6-3,6-3
Melissa Liao (UC-SD) defeated Vas Kozoulina (A), 6-1,6-4
Rachel Gunther (UC-SD) defeated Carolyn Pastel (A), 6-3,7-5
Jamie Cohen/Paige Lawrence (A) defeated Amy Tranckino/Lindsey Tadlock (UC-SD), 8-2
Yen Yen Ho/Melissa Liao (UC-SD) defeated Heather Cole/Steph Fong (A), 9-8(4)
Kirsten Olson/Rachel Gunther (UC-SD) defeated Suzanne Burke/Vas Kozoulina (A), 9-7
Trinity 6, Washington & Lee 3
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Brook Hartzell (W&L), 6-3,6-1
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Erin Eggers (W&L), 6-3,6-2
Lindsey Baldwin (W&L) defeated Erika Proko (T), 6-0,6-4
Laura Cumming (T) defeated Laura Bruno (W&L), 6-3,6-2
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) defeated Amanda Browne (T), 6-2,5-3 default
Melissa Hatley (W&L) defeated Abbe Ulrich (T), 5-7,5-1 default
Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Browne (T) defeated Erin Eggers/Erika Proko (W&L), 8-3
Laura Cumming/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Brook Hartzell/Melissa Hatley (W&L), 8-3
Lindsay Smith/Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L), 8-5


QUARTERFINAL TEAM RESULTS
Amherst 7, Emory 2
Jamie Cohen (A) defeated Julie Sterner (E), 6-4,6-3
Steph Fong (A) defeated Emily Warburg (E), 7-6(2),
Suzanne Burke (A) defeated Tracy Shub (E), 6-1,6-4
Rebecca Loveman (E) defated Heather Cole (A), 6-2,6-1
Erin Terrell (E) defeated Carolyn Pastel (A), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Jamie Cohen/Paige Lawrence (A) defeated Julie Sterner/Emily Warburg (E), 8-5
Heather Cole/Steph Fong (A) defeated Alexa Wilensky/Erin Terrell (E), 9-7
Suzanne Burke/Vas Kozoulina (A) defeated Rebecca Loveman/Tracy Shub (E), 8-3
UC-San Diego 6, Gustavus Adolphus 3
Amy Tranckino (UCSD) defeated Meghan Donley (GA), 7-5,6-7(5),6-3
Ellen Anderson (GA) defeated Kristen Olsen (UCSD), 7-6(0),6-4
Erica Hanson (GA) defeated Yen Yen Ho (UCSD), 6-2,6-7(1),7-5
Lindsey Tadlock (UCSD) defeated Laura Beduhn (GA), 6-7(5),6-1,6-2
Melissa Liao (UCSD) defeated Kara Jorgenson (GA), 6-4,6-2
Rachel Gunther (UCSD) defeated Kristin Donley (GA), 6-4,6-4
Amy Tranckino/Lindsey Tadlock (UCSD) defeated Meghan Donley/Kristin Donly (GA), 8-4
Yen Yen Ho/Melissa Liao (UCSD) defeated Ellen Anderson/Laura Beduhn (GA), 8-5
Erica Hanson/Kara Jorgenson (GA) defeated Kirsten Olson/Rachel Gunther (UCSD), 8-6
Washington & Lee 6, Kenyon 3
Caryn Cuthbert (K)defeated Brook Hartzell (W&L), 7-5,6-2
Brooke Roeper (K) defeated Erin Eggers (W&L), 6-1,6-1
Erika Proko (W&L) defeated Nicole Harbauer (K), 6-2,6-4
Elle Sherman (K) defeated Laura Bruno (W&L), 7-6(7),6-4
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) defeated Lisa Beauchamp (K), 7-5,6-4
Melissa Hatley (W&L) defeated Katy Tucker (K), 6-1,6-3
Erin Eggers/Erika Proko (W&L) defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Katy Tucker (K), 8-6
Brook Hartzell/Melissa Hatley (W&L) Elle Sherman/Nicole Harbauer (K), 8-4
Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) Lisa Beauchamp/Brooke Roeper (K), 8-3
Trinity 6 Williams 3
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Caroline Wasserman (W), 6-2,6-3
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Sarah Marks (W), 6-2,6-3
Selma Kikic (W) defeated Lindsey Baldwin (T), 7-6,3-6 default/injured
Tracy Cheung (W) defeated Laura Cummings (W), 6-7(5),7-6(4) default/injured
Amanda Browne (T) defeated Jasmine Bradley (W), 7-6(6),6-5 retired
Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Alison Swain (W), 6-4,6-2
Selma Kikic/Jasmine Bradley (W) defeated Lizzie Yasser/Amanda Browne (T), 8-4
Laura Cumming/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Sarah Marks/Tracey Cheung (W), 8-2
Lindsay Smith/Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Alison Swain/Caroline Wasserman (W), 8-3


1999 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA-Men] - [NJCAA-Women] - [Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women]

As Seen On TV

Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com