2004 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division I - Regional


MEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Northeast-Jim Thompson, Virginia Tech
Mideast-Jay Lapidus, Duke
Southeast-Ken Flach, Vanderbilt
Midwest-Craig Tiley, Illinois
Central-James Wadley, Oklahoma State
South Central-Matt Knoll, Baylor
Mountain-John Nelson, San Diego State
West-Dick Gould, Stanford

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
Northeast-Matt Shaine, Brown
Mideast-Ty Braswell, Florida State
Southeast-Michael Hegarty, Florida
Midwest-Bruce Berque, Illinois
Central-Rick Stempson, Nebraska
South Central-Ricardo Rubio, Texas
Mountain (co)-Gene Carswell, San Diego State
& Loren Dils, New Mexico
West-Ron Jenkins, San Diego

Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA National
Senior Player of the Year

Northeast-Oscar Chow, Columbia
Mideast-Roger Anderson, Georgia Tech
Southeast-Alex Hartman, Mississippi
Midwest-Vince Ng, Ohio State
Central-Ryan Livesay, Tulsa
South Central-Ryan Newport, Texas A&M
Mountain-Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State
West-David Martin, Stanford

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Northeast-Nate Emge, Penn State
Mideast-Doug Stewart, Virginia
Southeast-Janne Holmia, Florida
Midwest-Rajeev Ram, Illinois
Central-Adrians Zguns, Arkansas
South Central-Robert Searle, Rice
Mountain-Shannon Buck, Air Force
West-K.C. Corkery, Stanford

ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award
Northeast-Chris Drake, Brown
Mideast-Angelo Niculescu, South Carolina
Southeast-Romain Ambert, Mississippi State
Midwest (co)-Phil Stolt, Illinois
& Vince Ng, Ohio State
Central-Vedran Vidovic, Indiana State
South Central-Richard Baker, Rice
Mountain-Marcus Berntson, Boise State

ITA National Player to Watch
Northeast-David Lingman, Harvard
Mideast-Mat Cloer, Florida State
Southeast-Bobby Reynolds, Vanderbilt
Midwest-Brian Wilson, Illinois
Central-Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
South Central-Robert Searle, Rice
Mountain-Shannon Buck, Air Force
West-Alex Vlaski, Washington

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
Northeast-Trevor Smith, Princeton
Mideast-Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina
Southeast-Romain Ambert, Mississippi State
Midwest-Vince Ng, Ohio State
Central-Chris Mitchell, Oklahoma
South Central-Richard Barker, Rice
Mountain-Bart Scott, New Mexico
West-Calle Hansen, Pepperdine

John Van Nostrand Memorial Award
Mideast-Michael Yani, Duke
Southeast-Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee
Midwest-Stuart Waters, Iowa
Central-Vedran Vidovic, Indiana State
Mountain-Marcus Berntson, Boise State
West-Matt Hanlin, Washington

 
WOMEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
East-Gordon Graham, Harvard
Southeast-Jamie Ashworth, Duke
Midwest-Claire Pollard, Northwestern
South-Jenny Mainz, Alabama
Central-Mark Johnson, Oklahoma
Southwest-Brenda Niemeyer, UT-San Antonio
Northwest-Lele Forood, Stanford
West-Richard Gallien, USC

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
East-Courtney Smalley, Pennsylvania
Southeast-Sylvain Malroux, Clemson
South-Kelly Brown, Auburn
Midwest-Kristen Sanderson, Minnesota
Central-Andres Gonzales, Kansas State
Southwest-Meike Babel, Tulane
Northwest-Frankie Brennan, Stanford
West-Susheel Gulati, San Diego State

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
East-Kavitha Krishnamurthy, Princeton
Southeast-Vilmarie Castellvi, Tennessee
South-Julia Scaringe, Florida
Midwest-Sadhaf Pervez, Ohio State
Central-Alicia Pillay, Tulsa
Southwest-Ashley Hedberg, Texas A&M
Northwest-Christina Fusano, California
West-Adria Engel, Arizona State>

ITA National Rookie of the Year
East-Megan Muth, William and Mary
Southeast-Nathalie Roels, Kentucky
South-Mibaela Moldovan, Florida State
Midwest-Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Central-Maja Kovacek, New Mexico
Southwest (co)-Kendra Strohm, Texas
& Jenny Kuhn, Tulane
Northwest-Amber Liu, Stanford
West-Jackie Carleton, UCLA

ITA National Player to Watch
East-Courtney Bergman, Harvard
Southeast-Julie Coin, Clemson
South-Alexis Gordon, Florida
Midwest-Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Central-Yanick Cullens, Denver
Southwest-Julie Smekodub, Tulane
Northwest-Raquel Kops-Jones, California
West-Luana Magnani, Southern California

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
East-Kristen Stubbs, Virginia Tech
Southeast-Kate Pinchbeck, North Carolina
South-Jaime Wong, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Katie Cunha, Notre Dame
Central-Laura Nigro, Air Force
Southwest-Karen Chao, Rice
Northwest-Christina Fusano, California
West-Jewel Peterson, Southern California

ITA Cissy Leary Sportsmanship Award
East-Sanja Bajin, Harvard
Southeast-Sabrina Lindemann, Memphis
South-Mira Radu, Mississippi
Midwest-Karie Schlukebir, Indiana
Central-Aleksandra Durska, Tulsa
Southwest-Sarah Flood, Houston
Northwest-Christina Fusano, California
West-Katja Karrento, San Diego State

 
Return to 2003 ITA Award Directory
 

2002 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2001 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2000 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS






The Mental Athlete

See A Review









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









On Court, Off Court









Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









Check Out TennisFax.com






















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage