2001 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division I - Regional

|NCAA DIV I| - |NCAA DIV II| - |NCAA DIV III| - |NAIA| - |NJCAA| - |CAL COMMUNITY|

MEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
I - Alex Dorato, Yale
II - Jay Lapidus, Duke
III - Manuel Diaz, Georgia
IV - Bobby Bayliss, Notre Dame
V - James Wadley, Oklahoma St
VI - Tim Cass, Texas A&M
VII - Larry Easley, UNLV
VIII - Bill Wright, Arizona


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
I - Peter Madeau, Harvard
II - Larry Stamm, East Tennessee St
III - Paul Arber, Auburn
IV - Derek Myers, Purdue
V - Brad Chiller, Oklahoma St
VI - Shaheen Ladhani, Rice
VII - Gene Carswell, San Diego St
VIII - Jason Sher, UCLA


Tennis Magazine/ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
I - Stefan Paulovic, Cornell
II - Ramsey Smith, Duke
III - Marco Baron, Mississippi St
IV - Graydon Oliver, Illinois
V - Quentin Blakeney, Kansas
VI - Mark Williams, Baylor
VII - Takeshi Itoh, New Mexico
VIII - Alex Kim, Stanford


Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA
Senior Player of the Year
I - Mike Halperin, Cornell
II - Guillaume Legat, South Carolina
III - Marco Baron, Mississippi St
IV(co) - Tyler Cleveland, Iowa
V - Jonas Piibor, Indiana St
VI - Oskar Johansson, Arkansas
VII - Nenad Zivkovic, UNLV
VIII - Peter Luczak, Fresno St


ITA Rookie Player of the Year
I - James Cerretani, Brown
II - Phillip King, Duke
III - Bo Hodge, Georgia
IV - Amer Delic, Illinois
V - Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
VI - Richard Barker, Rice
VII - Guillaume Bouvier, Boise St
VIII - Balazs Veress, California


ITA Player to Watch
I - Jamie Gresh, Penn St
II - Florian Marquardt, Virginia Commonwealth
III - Romain Ambert, Mississippi St
IV - Phil Metz, Ohio St
V - Jean Simon, Texas
VI - Dane McGregor, Tulsa
VII - Oliver Maiberger , San Diego St
VIII - Jean-Julian Rojer, UCLA

ITA/John Van Nostrand Memorial Award
Nominees
I - Erik Scharf, St. John's
II - Brian Vahaly, Virginia
III - not available
IV - Jason Marshall, Purdue
V - Genius Chidzikwe, SMU
VI - not available
VII - Nenad Zivkovic, UNLV
VIII - Peter Luczak, Stanford &
    Alex Kim, Stanford

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
East - Darryl Cummings, Old Dominion
Southeast - Mike Patrick/Sonia Hahn-Patrick,
    Tennessee

South - Joey Scrivano, South Alabama
Midwest - Claire Pollard, Northwestern
Central - Julius Lubicz-Majewski, Oklahoma St
Southwest - Roland Ingram, TCU
Northwest - Patty McCain, Washington
West - Sheila McInerney, Arizona St


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
East - John Mercer, Marshall
Southeast - Farley Taylor, Duke
South - Debbie Beck, Georgia
Midwest - Joanne Russell, Illinois
Central - Shea Simpson, Tulsa
Southwest - Callie Creighton, Texas A&M
Northwest - Jill Hultquist, Washington
West - Paul Reber, Arizona St


Tennis Magazine/ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
East - Regan Campbell, American
Southeast - Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky
South - Nanette Duxin, Florida St
Midwest - no winner
Central - Natalia Alekhova, New Mexico
Southwest - Anna Monhartova, Tulane
Northwest - Anita Kurimay, California
West - Michelle Gough, Arizona


ITA Senior Player of the Year
East - Pilar Montgomery, Penn St
Southeast - Kathy Sell, Duke
South - Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia
Midwest - Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame
Central - Maria Phillips, Oklahoma St
Southwest - Chin Bee Koo, Arkansas &
    Jahnavi Parekh, Baylor
Northwest - Kristina Kraszewski, Washington
West - Ipek Senoglu, Pepperdine


ITA Rookie of the Year
East - Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
Southeast - Ansley Cargill, Duke
South - Lindsay Dawaf, Florida
Midwest - Jennifer McGaffigan, Illlinois
Central - Katia Kolodynska, Oklahoma St
Southwest - Irina Tereschenko, Texas Tech
Northwest - Raquel Kops-Jones, California
West - Lauren Fisher, UCLA


ITA Player to Watch
East - Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
Southeast - Amanda Johnson, Duke
South - Jessica Lehnoff, Florida
Midwest - Becky Varnum, Notre Dame
Central - Renate Stoop, Boise St
Southwest - Bruna Colosio, LSU
Northwest - Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno St
West - Adria Engel, Arizona St


ITA/Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award
East - Kelly Weaver, Virginia
Southeast - Allison Ojeda, Tennessee
South - Iva Puflerova, South Alabama
Midwest - Laura Garcia, Marquette
Central - Jodi Richardson, BYU
Southwest - Karin Anderson, Baylor
Northwest - Erica Perkins, Washington St
West - Paola Palencia, Pepperdine

2000 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS
1999 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS
1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS


AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!