2003 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Singles Draw - May 15-24 at the University of Florida

Team Drawsheet    Regional Team Results


Finals
Florida 4, Stanford 3
Amber Liu (S) defeated Julie Scaringe (F), 6-2,6-1
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Lauren Barnikow (S), 6-0,7-5
Erin Burdette (S) defated Lindsay Dawaf (F), 6-1,6-4
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Zerene Reyes (F), 6-3,6-3
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Alexis Gordon (F), 4-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Story Tweedie-Yates (S), 6-4,6-0
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S), 8-5
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) vs. Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf/Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S), 8-3

Semifinals
Stanford 4, California 1
Amber Liu (S) vs. Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Christina Fusano (C), 3-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Catherine Lynch (C), 6-0,6-0
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Jieun Jacobs (C), 6-0,6-1
Eimila Anderson (S) defeated Jody Scheldt (C), 6-4,6-4
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Story Tweedie-Yates (S), 6-4,6-3
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 8-3
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) defeated Jieun Jacobs/Jody Scheldt (C), 8-6
Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S) vs. Catherine Lynch/Nicole Havlicek (C), 6-7 Did Not Finish
Florida 4, Duke 1
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Julia Scaringe (F), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Johnson (D) vs. Julie Rotondi (F), 1-6, 6-4, 2-3 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf (F) defeated Saras Arasu (D), 6-3,6-2
Julie DeRoo (D) vs. Zerene Reyes (F), 3-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Katie Blaszak (D), 6-2,7-5
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Katie Granson (D), 6-2,6-1
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Amanda Johnson/Julie DeRoo (D), 8-6
Kelly McCain/Hillary Adams (D) defeated Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F), 8-5
Lindsay Dawaf/Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Katie Granson/Katie Blaszak (D), 8-5

Quarterfinals
Stanford 4, Georgia 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Agata Cioroch (G), 6-7(3),2-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Anne Nguyen (G), 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Tina Hojnik (G), 6-4,6-2
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Lori Grey (G), 6-1,6-0
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 6-2,7-6(4)
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) vs. Alexandra Smith (G), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Agata Cioroch/Lori Grey (G), 8-4
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) vs. Tina Hojnik/Anne Nguyen (G), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Alexandra Smith/Douglas Wink (G), 8-5
California 4, Southern California 1
Raquel Kops-Jones (C) vs. Jewel Peterson (SC), 3-6,6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Christina Fusano (C) vs. Luana Magnani (SC), 3-6,6-2,0-1 Did Not Finish
Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Catherine Lynch (C), 6-1,6-1
Jieun Jacobs (C) defeated Anita Loyola (SC), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Jody Scheldt (C) defeated Tiffany Brymer (SC), 6-3,7-5
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Carine Vermeulen (SC), 6-2,6-0
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Jewel Peterson/Tiffany Brymer (SC), 8-5
Anita Loyola/Luana Magnani (SC) vs. Jieun Jacobs/Jody Scheldt (C), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Catherine Lynch/Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Carine Vermeulen/Melissa Esmero (SC), 8-3
Florida 4, Vanderbilt 0
Sarah Riske (V) vs. Julia Scaringe (F), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Julie Rotondi (F) vs. Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 7-5,2-3 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf (F) vs. Kelly Schmandt (V), 7-6(4),2-1 Did Not Finish
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Audra Falk (V), 6-3,6-2
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Ashley Schellhas (V), 6-3,6-4
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Annie Menees (V), 6-2,6-3
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Sarah Rise/Aleke Tsoubanos, 8-4
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Kelly Schmandt/Audra Falk (V), 8-1
Lindsay Dawaf/Julia Scaringe (F) vs. Annie Menees/Kori Scott (V), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Duke 4, UCLA 0
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Sara Walker (UCLA), 6-2,6-2
Amanda Johnson (D) vs. Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Susi Wild (UCLA) defeated Saras Arasu (D) 6-4,6-4
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 6-4,6-2
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1,6-3
Katie Granson (D) defeated Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-4,6-1
Amanda Johnson/Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Jackie Carleton/Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 8-2
Laura Gordon/Sara Walker (UCLA) vs. Kelly McCain/Hillary Adams (D), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Katie Blaszak/Katie Granson (D) defeated Anya Loncaric/Susi Wild (UCLA), 8-2

Round of 16
Stanford 4, Harvard 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Courtney Bergman (H), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Susanna Lingman (H), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Eva Wang (H), 6-2,6-3
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Sanja Bajin (H), 6-4,6-0
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Melissa Anderson (H), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Courtney Bergman/Susanna Lingman (H), 8-5
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) vs. Melissa Anderson/Eva Wang (H), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Sanja Bajin/Lyly Cao Minh (H), 8-0
Georgia 4, Kentucky 0 Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Sarah Witten (K), 7-6(4),6-2
Anne Nguyen (G) vs. Nathalie Roels (K), 7-5,0-3 Did Not Finish
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Jill Buckley (K), 6-2,6-4
Lori Grey (G) defeated Shannon Stafford (K), 6-2,6-4
Evgenia Subbotina (G) vs. Amy Trefethen, 5-7,1-1 Did Not Finish
Alexandra Smtih (G) vs. Shannon Stough, 3-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Agata Cioroch/Lori Grey (G) defeated Sarah Witten/Amy Trefethen (K), 8-5
Tina Hojnik/Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Jill Buckley/Leigh Bradwell (G), 8-2
Shannon Stafford/Nathalie Roels (K) defeated Alexandra Smith/Douglas Wink (G), 8-5
California 4, North Carolina 1 Raquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Kate Pinchbeck (NC), 6-4,6-2
Christina Fusano (C) vs. Marlene Mejia (NC), 3-6,6-4,1-5 Did Not Finish
Catherine Lynch (C) vs. Aniela Mojzis (NC), 6-4,5-7,5-0 Did Not Finish
Jieun Jacobs (C) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 6-4,6-4
Jody Scheldt (C) defeated Lee Bairos (NC), 6-3,6-3
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Kendrick Bunn (NC), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Aniela Mojzis/Kendall Cline (NC), 8-3
Marlene Mejia/Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Jieun Jacobs/Jody Scheldt (C), 9-8
Kate Pinchbeck/Kendrick Bunn (NC) defeated Catherine Lynch/Nicole Havlicek (C), 8-6
Southern Cal 4, Kansas State 0
Jewel Peterson (SC) vs. Petra Sedlmajerova (KSU), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Luana Magnani (SC) defeated Maria Rosenberg (KSU), 6-3,6-1
Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Jessica Simosa (KSU), 6-2,6-2
Anita Loyola (SC) vs. Hayley McIver (KSU), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Tiffany Brymer (SC) vs. Paulina Castillejos (KSU), 7-6(4) Did Not Finish
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Aveen Alkhatib (KSU), 6-1,6-0
Peterson/Brymer (SC) vs. Castillejos/Sedimajerova (KSU), 7-1 Did Not Finish
Loyola/Magnani (SC) defeated Rosenberg/Simosa (KSU), 8-2
Vermeulen/Esmero (SC) defeated McIver/Alkhatib (KS), 8-1
UCLA 4, Washington 3
Sara Walker (UCLA) defeated Dea Sumantri (W), 6-4,5-5 Retired
Jackie Carleton (UCLA) defeated Darija Klaic (W), 6-4,6-4
Erin Boisclair (W) defeated Susi Wild (UCLA), 6-2,6-3
Feriel Essighir (UCLA) defeated Colleen Gray (W), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Erin Hoe (W), 2-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Dinka Hadzic (W) defeated Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-2,1-6,6-1
Jackie Carleton/Feriel Essghir (UCLA) defeated Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (W), 8-2
Laura Gordon/Sara Walker (UCLA) defeated Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (W), 8-3
Anya Loncaric/Susi Wild (UCLA) defeated Dinka Hadzic/Darija Klaic (W), 8-6
Duke 5, William & Mary 0
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Candice Fuchs (W&M), 6-3,6-4
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Megan Muth (W&M), 6-2,7-5
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Nina Kamp (W&M), 6-4,6-3
Katie Granson (D) defeated Lena Sherbakov (W&M), 6-4,6-2
DeRoo/Johnson (D) defeated Boomershine/Fuchs (W&M), 8-1
Hillary Adams/McCain (D) defeated Muth/Sherbakov, 8-1

Vanderbilt 4 Tennessee 3
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Sarah Riske (V), 6-1,6-2
Tammy Encina (T) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 6-4,6-2
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Crystal Cleveland (T), 6-0,3-6,6-4
Audra Falk (V) defeated Melissa Schaub (T), 6-3,6-3
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Sabita Maharaj, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Ashley Robards (T) defeated Annie Menees (V), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Vilmarie Castellvi/Melissa Schaub (T), 8-3
Crystal Cleveland/Sabita Maharaj (T) defeated Kelly Schmandt/Audra Falk (V), 8-6
Annie Menees/Kori Scott (V) defeated Tammy Encina/Breanna Kray (V), 8-6
Florida 4, Arizona State 0 Julia Scaringe (F) vs. Adria Engel (AS), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Dora Krstulovic (AS), 6-2,6-1
Lindsay Dawaf (F) vs. Mhairi Brown (AS), 7-5,2-0 Did Not Finish
Zerene Reyes (F) vs. Cindy Sureephong (AS), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Lauren Colalillo (AS), 6-3,6-2
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Meagan Yeats (AS), 6-2,6-2
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Adria Engel/Lauren Colalillo (AS), 8-1
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F) vs. Mhairi Brown/Cindy Sureephong (AS), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf/Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Meagan Yeats/Joslynn Burkett (AS), 8-2

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage