2003 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 9-12 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals


First Round
completed results posted
Stanford 4, Louisiana-Monroe 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Matilde Taborda (LM), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Veronica Perez (LM), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Kelly Bucewicz (LM), 6-1,6-1
Alice Barnes (S) vs. Nataly Ostrovska (LM), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Diana Espinal (LM), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Zamambo Mhkiz (LM), 6-0,6-0
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Nataly Ostrovska/Anna Yenyk (LM), 8-4
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) vs. Veronica Perez/Matilde Taborda (LM), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Kelly Bucewicz/Diana Espinal (LM), 8-4
Michigan 4, Colorado 0
Michelle DaCosta (M) vs. Dominique Lemperle (C), 7-6(5),1-4 Did Not Finish
Christine Nolan (M) defeated Katherine Anne Lutgert (C), 6-2,6-3
Leanne Rutherford (M) defeated Lia Dimingo (C), 6-3,6-1
Kavitha Tipirneni (M) vs. Kendra Strandemo (C), 3-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Kimberly Plaushines (M) defeated Jessica Vanderdys (C), 7-6(5),6-3
Debra Streifler (M) vs. Morgan Sall (C), 6-3,2-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Michelle DaCosta/Leanne Rutherford (M) defeated Lia Dimingo/Dominique Lemperle (C), 8-2
Christine Nolan/Debra Streifler (M) defeated Morgan Sall/Kendra Strandemo (C), 8-4
Joanne Musgrove/Kimberly Plaushines (M) vs. Sarah Burrows/Jessica Vanderdys (C), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Arizona 4, Niagara 0
Maja Mlakar (A) defeated Marian Al-Shikarchy (N), 6-1,6-0
Diane Hollands (A) defeated Danielle Cranier (N), 6-0,6-0
Kelly Perry (A) defeated Colleen Carey (N) 6-0,6-0
Scribot/Mlakar (A) defeated Matijevic/Willick (N), 8-1
Perry/Hollands (A) defeated Daigler/Carey (N), 8-0
Harvard 4, Oklahoma State 1
Susanna Lingman (H) defeated Kat Vasylyeva (O), 6-3,6-0
Eva Wang (H) defeated Katya Kolodynska (O) 6-2,6-0
Melissa Anderson (H) defeated Zana Masnic (O), 6-3,6-2
Ines Furtmayr (O) defeated Alli Pillinger (H), 6-2,6-0
Bergman/Lingman (H) defeated Faltynkova/Kolodynska (O), 8-2
Anderson/Wang (H) defeated Pauchnik/Radzikowska (H), 9-7
Martire/Cao Minh (H) defeated Furtmayr/Masnic (O), 8-6
Georgia 4, UMBC 0
Agata Ciorch (G) defeated Jana Karaskova (UMBC), 6-0,6-1
Anne Nguyen (G) vs. Anita Pushpanathan (UMBC), 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Tina Hojnik (G) vs. Tia Kaasalainen (UMBC), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Lori Grey (G) defeated Alessandra Pedergnana (UMBC), 6-0,6-1
Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Svetlana Khvalina (UMBC), 6-2,6-1
Alexandra Smith (G) vs. Aimee Lim (UMBC), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Agata Ciorch/Lori Grey (G) defeated Tia Kaasalainen/Svetlana Khvalina (UMBC), 8-2
Tina Hojnik/Anne Nguyen (G) vs. Jana Karaskova/Alessandra Pedergnana (UMBC), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Alexandra Smith/Douglas (G) defeated Wink Aimee Lim/Anita Pushpanathan (UMBC), 8-0
Alabama 4, Oklahoma 0
Sophie Cremers (A) defeated Anda Perianu (O), 1-6,6-2,6-2 Robin Stephenson (A) vs. Elena Jirnova (O), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Marie-France Lord-Andrade (A) defeated Annette Bryntesson (O), 7-5,6-2 Ashley Bentley (A) vs. Heather Saluri (O), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Nathalie Koppelle (A) defeated Bethany Griffin (O), 6-2,6-4 Did Not Finish
Natalie McElveen (A) vs. Melissa Mendieta (O), 6-4,1-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Anda Perianu/ Heather Saluri (O) defeated Natalie McElveen/Robin Stephenson (A), 8-4 Sophie Cremers/Ashley Bentley (A) defeated Bethany Griffin/Annette Bryntesson (O), 8-3 Nathalie Koppelle/Marie-France Ford-Andrade (A) defeated Jessica Braver/Melissa Mendieta (O), 8-5
Kentucky 4, Hampton 0
Sarah Witten (K) defeated Krystina Pesatova (H), 6-2,6-1
Nathalie Roels (K) vs. Alena Mitackova (H), 6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Jill Buckley (K) vs. Dita Hauerlnadova (H), 2-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Shannon Stafford vs. Lenka Schulzova (H), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Amy Trefethen (K) defeated Lucie Novoveska (H), 6-2,6-1
Shannon Stough (K) defeated Renata Hlavova (H), 6-1,6-1
Sarah Witten/Amy Trefethen (K) defeated Lucie Novoveska/Lenka Schulzova (H), 8-4
Leigh Bradwell/Jill Buckley (K) defeated Dita Hauerlandova/Alena Mitackova (H), 8-4
Shannon Stafford/Nathalie Roels (K) vs. Petra Klimplova/Krystina Pesatova (H), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Miami 4, Purdue 1
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Gretchen Haynor (P), 6-1,6-1
Melissa Applebaum (M) vs. Amy Walgenbach (P), 4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Mari Toro (M) vs. Melissa Iqbal (P), 6-4,1-4 Did Not Finish
Staci Stevens (M) defeated Shawna Zuccarini (P), 6-3,6-4
Sihem Bennacer (M) defeated Missy Wright (P), 6-2,7-5
Lara Burgarello (P) defeated Sara Robbins (M), 6-3,6-1
Melissa Applebaum/Megan Bradley (M) defeated Melissa Woods/Lara Burgarello (P), 8-0
Iqna deVilliers/Abby Smith (M) vs. Missy Wright/Shawna Zuccarini (P), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Staci Stevens/Mari Toro (M) defeated Gretchen Haynor/Melissa Iqbal (P), 8-3
California 4, Army 0
Raquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Marissa Limsiaco (A), 6-2,6-1
Christina Fusano (C) defeated Annie Collier (A), 6-2,6-2
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Lyndsey Nott (A), 6-0,6-1
Jacobs/Scheldt (C) defeated Bundoc/Limsiaco (A), 8-3
Havlicek/Lynch (C) defeated Leftin/Nott (A), 8-1
Texas A&M 4, LSU 0
Jessica Roland (A&M) defeated Rocio Fantilli (LSU), 6-2,6-3
Ashley Hedberg (A&M) defeated Jessica Ferguson (LSU), 6-0,5-7,6-1
Nicki Mechem (A&M) defeated Camila Caliari (LSU), 7-5,6-0
Hedberg/Walker (A&M) defeated Chiarelli/Ferguson (LSU), 8-5
Lee/Mechem (A&M) defeated Caliari/Mang (LSU), 8-5
North Carolina 4, College of Charleston 1
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Maike Hartung (C), 6-1,6-2
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Lauren Stewart (C), 6-0,6-1
Kendrick Bunn (NC) defeated Ashley Willis (C), 6-2,6-0
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Maike Hartung/Gabriela Moreira, 8-3
Kendrick Bunn/Kate Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Whitney Malina/Emily Scatuorchio, 8-0
Clemson 4, Baylor 1
Coin (C) defeated Mulec (B), 6-2,6-3
Lacelarie (C) defeated Blazert (B), 6-3,6-2
Jayet (C) defeated Blahutiakova (B), 6-3,6-3
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) defeated Dolinska (C), 6-1,6-3
Julie Coin and Laurence Jayet (C) defeated Stephanie Balzert and Vida Mulec (B), 8-0
Daniela Alvarez/Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Izabela Mijic/Daria Potapova (B), 8-2
Anna Dolinska/Richele LeSaldo (C) defeated Barbora Blahutiakova/Alison Bradley (B), 8-3
Southern California 4, Sacremento State 0
Jewel Peterson (SC) vs. Margarita Karnaukhova (SS), 3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Maureen Diaz (SC) vs. Roberta Fessenko (SS), 6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Anita Loyola (SC) vs. Ann Roslund (SS), 6-4,5-1 Did Not Finish
Tiffany Brymer (SC) defeated Petra Abraham (SS), 6-1,6-0
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Amanda Sanches (SS), 6-1,6-1
Melissa Esmero (SC) defeated Cristina Rivieccio (SS), 6-1,6-1
Peterson/Brymer (SC) vs. Karnaukhova/Roslund (SS), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Magnani/Loyola (SC) defeated Fessenko/Sanches (SS), 8-4
Esmero/Vermeulen (SC) defeated Abraham/Rivieccio (SS), 8-0
Georgia Tech 4, Cal Poly O
Catherine Gunn (GT) vs. Danielle Hustedt (CP), 6-4,2-6,1-5 Did Not Finish
Jaime Wong (GT) vs. Samantha Waller (CP), 6-3,6-7,1-0 Did Not Finish
Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Chelsy Thompson (CP), 6-2,6-4
Mysti Morris (GT) defeated Kristen Grady (CP), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) vs. Sheila Lewis (CP), 6-7,4-5 Did Not Finish
Sekita Grant (GT) defeated Kate Romm (CP), 6-3,6-2
Wong/Anderson (GT) defeated Romm/Hustedt (CP), 8-4
Morris/Shosho (GT) vs. Galido/Waller (CP), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Kacie Anson/Grant(GT) defeated Grady/Thompson (C), 8-4
Virginia Commonwealth 4, Illinois State 0
Silvia Urickova (VCU) defeated Elizabeth Bingier (IS), 6-2,6-3
Cristina Gago (VCU) defeated Emilie Sechaud (IS), 6-2,6-4
Ana Franco Lopez (VCU) defeated Shelby Lipson (IS), 6-0,6-0
Martinez/Cabrera (VCU) defeated Gravino/Alana Hoffman (IS), 8-2
Gago/Lopez (VCU) defeated Lipson/Ashley Maxwell (IS), 8-2
Kansas State 4, Northwestern 1
Petra Sedlmajerova (K) defeated Jessica Rush (N), 5-7,6-2,6-1
Jessica Simosa (K) defeated Andrea Yung (N), 6-4,6-1
Hayley McIver (K) defeated Stacy Kokx (N), 7-5,7-5
Andrea Cooper (K) defeated Kristi Roemer (N), 6-1,7-6(7)
Chiang/Yung (N) defeated McIver/Cooper (K), 8-6
Peisel/Kokx (N) defeated Simosa/Rosenberg (K), 8-4
Peperdine 4, Minnesota 3
Angela Buergis (M) defeated Natalie Braverman (P), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Valerie Vladea (M) defeated Charlotte Vernaz (P), 6-1,6-4
Merve Asimgil (P) defeated Amy Thomas (M), 6-0,6-2
Monika Horvath (P) defeated Michaela Havelkova (M), 6-0,6-7(5),6-2
Karin Schlapbach (P) defeated Nischela Reddy (M), 6-2,6-2
Veronica Koksova (P) defeated Brandi Watts (M), 6-1,6-3
Horvath/Vernaz (P) defeated Buergis/Reddy (M), 8-4
Thomas/Vladea (M) defeated Asimgil/Koksova (P), 8-3
Havelkova/Watts (NM) defeated Braverman/Schlapbach (P), 8-4
UCLA 4, IUPUI 0
Sara Walker (UCLA) defeated Brookley Crews (IUPUI), 6-3,6-0
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Emily Dukeman (IUPUI), 6-0,6-1
Anya Loncaric (UCLA) defeated Hillary Byard (IUPUI), 6-0,6-0
Gregg/Wild (UCLA) defeated Cunningham/Stemle (IUPUI), 8-1
Esseghir/Loncaric (UCLA) defeated Byard/Dukeman (IUPUI), 8-1
Illinois 4, UNLV 1
Jennifer McGaffigan (I) defeated Gyorgyi Zsiros (UNLV), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Eldina Tazlic (I) defeated Agnnieszka Abram (UNLV), 6-0,6-4
Tracie Chong (UNLV) defeated Brianna Knue (I), 6-4,7-5
Michelle Webb (I) defeated Cindy Treber (UNLV), 6-2,6-4
McGaffigan/Webb (I) defeated Janus/Abram (UNLV), 8-1
Eklov/Fazlic (I) defeated Chong/Treber (UNLV), 8-3
Washington 4, Southern 0
Claire Carter (W) defeated Kelli Nabors (S), 6-0,6-0
Erin Boisclair (W) defeated Jennifer Floyd (S), 6-1,6-0
Erin Hoe (W) defeated Sarah Johnson (S), 6-0,6-1
Carter/Klaic (W) defeated Marshall/Hicks (S), 8-0
Boisclair/Hoe (W) defeated Johnson/Perry (S), 8-0
South Alabama 4, Marshall 2
Viktoria Stoklasova (SA) defeated Jessica Johnson (M), 6-2,6-1
Alice Sukner (M) defeated Andrea Kurekova (SA), 7-5,7-5
Marlieke Jager (SA) defeated Danielle Hock (M), 7-6(1),6-3
Dominika Nemcovicova (SA) defeated Ashley Kroh (M), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Joelle Good (M) defeated Klara Jarova (SA), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Palenikova/Stoklasova (SA) defeated Johnson/Sukner (M), 8-6
Kroh/Nzudie (M) defeated Jarova/Kurekova (SA), 8-6
Jager/Nemcovicova (SA) defeated Hock/Meghan Skalsky (M), 8-5
William and Mary 4, Temple 0
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Mia Marovic (T), 6-2,6-0
Amy Wei (W&M) defeated Lauren Verrall (T), 6-0,6-0
Nina Kamp (W&M) defeated Rene Deyzel (T), 6-0,6-0
Muth/Wei (W&M) defeated Marovic/Verrall (T), 8-3
Kari Olsen/Lingda Yang (W&M) defeated Deyzel/Seiverling (T), 8-0
South Carolina 4, Pennsylvania 3
Alice Pirsu (P) defeated Kathy Boyanovich (SC), 6-2,1-0 retired
Jodi Kenoyer (SC) defeated Nicole Ptak (P), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Danielle Wiggins (SC) defeated Raluca Ciulei (P), 6-1,6-1
Magda Wojdylo (SC) defeated Shelah Chao (P), 6-2,6-2
Caroline Stanislawski (P) defeated Catherine Brown (SC), 6-3,6-0
Raluca Ciochina (P) defeated Justine Walsh (SC), 6-1,6-0
Boyanovich/Kenoyer (SC) defeated Ciulei/Pirsu (P), 9-7
Wiggins/Wojdylo (SC) vs. Shweky/Chao (P), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Brown/Walsh (SC) defeated Ptak/Ciochina (P), 8-5
Duke 4, Winthrop 0
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Renata Barreto (W), 6-2,6-1
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Paula Takahashi (W), 6-2,6-2
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Renata Caceres (W), 6-0,6-1
Kelly McCain/Hillary Adams (D) defeated Paula Takahashi/Danielle Moita (W), 8-0
Katie Granson/Julia Smith (D) defeated Renata Barreto/Renata Caceres (W), 8-3
Notre Dame 4, Missouri 1
Urska Juric (M) defeated Caylan Leslie (ND), 6-4,6-2
Alicia Salas (ND) defeated Katka Sevikova (M), 6-3,6-2
Kristina Stastny (ND) vs. Hana Kraftova (M), 7-5,3-2 Did Not Finish
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) defeated Kristina Olshanskaya (M), 6-0,6-1
Lucie Ruskova (M) vs. Lauren Connelly (ND), 6-3,2-5 Did Not Finish
Jen Smith (ND) defeated Mary Berry (M), 7-5,6-1
L. Connelly/Salas (ND) defeated Juric/Sevikova (M), 8-5
S. Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Barry/Olshanskaya (M), 8-3
Kraftova/Ruskova (M) defeated Leslie/Smith (ND), 8-5
Vanderbilt 4, Boston 0
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Lindsey Dynof (B), 6-0,6-1
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Elene deMendoza (B), 6-2,6-1
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Laura Ahmes (B), 6-1,6-0
Audra Falk (V) vs. Alana Marcu (B), 6-3,4-0 Did Not Finish
Ashley Schellhas (V) vs. Elisa Marcu (B), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Annie Menees (V) defeated Aimee Charest (B), 6-0,6-1
Riske/Tsoubanos (V) defeated deMendoza/Ahmes (B), 8-0
Schmandt/Falk (V) defeated Dynof/Charest (B), 8-0
Menees/Scott (V) vs. Marcu/Glas (B), 5-3 Did Not Finish
Virginia 4, Ohio State 0
Jennifer Tuchband (V) defeated Erica Fisk (OS), 6-1,6-2
Kristen James (V) defeated Jackie Leskovar (OS), 6-2,6-2
Lori Stern (V) defeated Lindsay Williams (OS), 6-2,6-1
Dora Bechliwanis (V) vs. Emily DeCamilla (OS), 1-6,6-2 Did Not Finish
Marta Bechliwanis (V) led Lindsay Bryan (OS), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Tuchband/Williams (V) defeated Pervez/Williams (OS), 8-5
K. James/Stern (V) defeated Fisk/Leskovar (OS), 8-2
Adams/Colville (OS) defeated Bruch/Montgomery (V), 8-5
Tennessee 4, Murray State 0
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) vs. Melissa Spencer (MSU), 6-0,5-0 Did Not Finish
Tammy Encina (T) vs. Jaclyn Leeper (MSU), 6-0,5-3 Did Not Finish
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Jennifer Ward (MSU), 6-0,6-0
Melissa Schaub (T) vs. Annette Steen (MSU), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Sabita Maharaj (T) defeated Cheryl Graham (MSU), 6-0,6-1
Ashley Robards (T) defeated Tami McQueen (MSU), 6-0,6-0
Castellvi/Schaub (T) defeated Leeper/Spencer (MSU), 8-2
Cleveland/Maharaj (T) defeated Steen/Ward (MSU), 8-2
Encina/Breanna Kray (T) vs. Graham/McQueen (MSU), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Fresno State 4, San Diego State 0
Chloe Carlotti (FS) vs. Silvia Tornier (SDSU), 5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lucia Tallo (FS) defeated Lindsey Hedberg (SDSU), 6-3,6-2
Lucia Sainz (FS) defeated Katalina Romero (SDSU), 6-4,6-3
Vlatka Jovanovic (FS) vs. Katja Karrento (SDSU), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kathrin Winterhalter (FS) defeated Patricia Graf (SDSU), 6-4,6-2
Kristy McRae (FS) vs. Indra Erichsen (SDSU), 2-6,6-4 Did Not Finish
Carlotti/Tallo (FS) defeated Erichsen/Tornier (SDSU), 8-2
Sainz/Winterhalter (FS) vs. Hedberg/Karrento (SDSU), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Jovanovic/McRae (FS) defeated Graf/Romero (SDSU) 8-2
Arizona State 4, Illinois-Chicago 0
Adria Engel (AS) def. Nicole Derouin (I), 6-0,6-1
Dora Krstulovic (AS) def. Ayca Gumuscu (I), 7-5,6-0
Mhairi Brown (AS) vs. Corey Steven (I), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Cindy Sureephong (AS) def. Zvjezdana Malesevic (I), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Colalillo (AS) vs. Molly Smith (I), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Joslynn Burkett (AS) vs. Athanasia Giannoulopoulou (I), 4-6,6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Colalillo/Engel (AS) vs. Derouin (I), 5-3 Did Not Finish
Brown/Sureephong (AS) def. Gumuscu/Smith (I), 8-3
Burkett/Yeats (ASU) def. Giannoulopoulou/Malesevic (I), 8-2
Tulane 4, Texas 0
Erika Valdes (T) defeated Ziva Grasic (TX), 6-3,6-1
Ana Maria Saaibi (T) defeated Macey Breece (TX), 6-2,6-2
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Leigh Tucker (TX), 6-0,6-1
Kendra Strohm/Ziva Grasic (TX) defeated Julie Smekodub/Jenny Kuhn (T), 8-6
Nancy Kockott/Maria Ivanov (T) defeated Kelly Baritot/Leigh Tucker (T), 8-4
Ana Maria Saaibi/Erika Valdes (T) defeated Macey Breece/Michelle Krinke (TX), 9-8 (7-2)
Florida 4, Florida Atlantic 0
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Tania Rivera (FA), 4-2 retired
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Krystel Borg (FA), 6-0,6-0
Boglarka Berecz (F)defeated Jessica Burrow (FA), 6-1,6-0
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Maria Aguirre-Gomez/Jessica Burrow (FA), 8-3
Lindsay Dawaf/Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Krystel Borg/Tania Rivera (FA), 8-1

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage