2005 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 20-23 at the University of Georgia

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Finals

Stanford (2) 4, UCLA (9) 1
Amber Liu (S) vs. Daniela Bercek (UCLA), 6-4,1-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 6-2,6-1
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 7-6(5),6-3
Sarah Gregg (UCLA) defeated Lauren Barnikow (S), 6-3,6-3
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 6-4,6-4
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-7,6-1,1-1 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 8-6
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) defeated Jackie Carleton/Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Laura Gordon/Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 4-7 Did Not Finish

Semifinals
UCLA (9) 4, Clemson 0
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) defeated Julie Coin (C), 6-2,6-1
Daniela Alvarez (C) vs. Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Feriel Esseghir (UCLA) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-2,6-1
Maria Brito (C) vs. Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 3-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Sarah Gregg (UCLA) defeated Ioana Paun (C), 6-2,6-2
Karen Rombouts (C) vs. Lauren Gordon (UCLA), 5-7,2-1 Did Not Finish
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher (UCLA) defeated Daniela Alvarez/Maria Brito (C), 8-1
Julie Coin/Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Jackie Carleton/Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 9-7
Laura Gordon/Sarah Gregg (UCLA) defeated Richele LeSaldo/Karen Rombouts (CU), 8-6*
Stanford 4, Vanderbilt 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Audra Falk (V), 4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-2,6-2
Erin Burdette (S) vs. Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 2-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Amanda Fish (V), 6-4,6-2
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Ashley Schellhas (V), 6-2,6-2
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Annie Menees (V), 4-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos/Kelly Schmandt (V), 8-2
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) defeated Audra Falk/Annie Menees (V), 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Ashley Schellhas/Amanda Fish (V), 6-6 Did Not Finish

Quarterfinals
UCLA (9) 4, Miami 3
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) defeated Megan Bradley (M), 6-4,2-6,4-6
Jackie Carleton (UCLA) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 6-1,6-1
Mari Toro (M) defeated Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 6-4,6-1
Sarah Gregg (UCLA) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 6-4,7-6(5)
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Sara Robbins (M), 6-1,6-2
Melissa Applebaum/Megan Bradley (M) defeated Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher (UCLA) 8-6
Sara Robbins/Staci Stevens (M) vs. Jackie Carleton/Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 6-7 Did Not Finish
Audrey Banada/Mari Toro (M) defeated Laura Gordon/Sarah Gregg (UCLA) 9-7
Clemson (5) 4, Washington (4) 3
Julie Coin (C) defeated (33) Claire Carter (W), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Dea Sumantri (W) defeated (68) Daniela Alvarez (C), 6-4,6-4
Erin Hoe (W) defeated Alix Lacelerie (C), 7-5,6-0
Maria Brito (C) defeated Dinka Hadzic (W), 6-2,6-4
Ioana Paun (C) defeated Saskia Nauenberg (W), 2-6,6-3,7-6
Mugette Ahn (W) defeated Karen Rombouts (C), 6-3,6-2
Julie Coin/Alix Lacelerie (C) defeated Erin Hoe/Dinka Hadzic (W), 8-5
Richele LeSaldo/Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Monika Kolbovic/Stephanie Svanfeldt (W), 8-4
Vanderbilt (3) 4, Georgia (6) 1
Audra Falk-13 (V) defeated Agata Cioroch (G) 6-2,6-3
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Shadisha Robinson (G) 6-2,4-6,6-0
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G) 6-1,6-2
Amanda Fish (V) vs. Jitka Schonfeldova (G) 4-6,6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Natalie Frazaier (G) 1-6,7-5,6-1
Annie Menees (V) vs. Alexandra Smith (G) 6-7(3),3-5 Did Not Finish
Aleke Tsoubanos and Kelly Schmandt-2 (V) vs. Agata Cioroch and Evgenia Subbotina (G), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Shadisha Robinson and Alexandra Smith (G) defeated Audra Falk and Annie Menees-39 (V), 8-4
Jitka Schonfeldova and Douglas Wink (G) defeated Ashley Schellhas and Amanda Fish (V), 8-1
Stanford (2) 4, Duke 0
Amber Lui (S) defeated Amanda Johnson (D) 6-3,6-1
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Jennifer Zika (D) 6-1,6-2
Erin Burdette (S) vs. Tory Zawacki (D) 3-6,6-2 Did Not Finish
Katie Blaszak (D) vs. Lauren Barnikow (S) 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Saras Arasu (D) 6-1,6-2
Kristin Cargill (D) vs. Emilia Anderson (S) 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) vs. Julia Smith/Tory Zawacki (D) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) defeated Amanda Johnson/Saras Arasu (D) 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Jennifer Zika/Katie Blaszak (S) 8-2

Round of 16
Miami 4, Tulane 2
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-3,6-2
Melissa Applebaum (M) vs. Jenny Kuhn (T), 6-3,6-7(4), Did Not Finish
Mari Toro (M) vs. Julie Smekodub (T), 3-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Staci Stevens (M) defeated Darya Ivanov (T), 7-5,6-3
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Dorottya Magas (T), 6-4,6-1
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Sara Robbins (M), 6-2,6-1
Melissa Applebaum/Megan Bradley (M) defeated Darya Ivanov/Julie Smekodub (T), 8-4
Nancy Kockott/Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Sara Robbins/Staci Stevens (M), 8-5
Audrey Banada/Mari Toro (M) defeated Maria Ivanov/Jenny Kuhn (T), 9-8(3)
UCLA (9) 4, Southern California 2
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) defeated Luana Magnani (USC), 7-6(5),6-1
Carine Vermeulen (USC) defeated Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 6-3,6-1
Anca Anastasiu (USC) defeated Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Dianne Matias (USC) vs. Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 4-6,7-5,1-1 Did Not Finish
Lauren Fisher (UCLA) defeated Bernadette Bayani (USC)v6-4,6-3
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Melissa Esmero (USC), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Magnani/Vermeulen (USC) defeated Bercek/Fisher (UCLA), 8-4
Carleton/Esseghir (UCLA) defeated Anastasiu/Matias (USC), 9-7
Gordon/Gregg (UCLA) defeated Bayani/DeVera (USC), 9-7
Washington (4) 4, Arizona State 2
Claire Carter (W) defeated Joslyn Burkett (AS), 6-1,6-2
Erin Hoe (W) defeated Cindy Sureephong (AS), 6-7(5),6-0,6-4
Dinka Hadzic (W) defeated Lauren Colalillo (AS), 3-6,7-6(3),6-4
Sabrina Capannolo (AS) defeated Saskia Naeunberg (W), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Kady Pooler (AS) defeated Stephanie Svanfeldt (W), 6-3,6-1
Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Lauren Colalillo/Kady Pooler (AS), 8-1
Erin Hoe/Dinka Hadzic (W) defeated Wendy Pilecka/Cindy Sureephong (AS), 8-1
Clemson (5) 4, Texas A&M 1
Julie Coin (C) defeated Jessica Roland (TX A&M), 6-0,6-2
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Helga Vieira (TX A&M), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Roberta Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-0,3-0 retired
Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Roland/Walker (TX A&M) defeated Alvarez/Brito (C), 8-1
Coin/Lacelarie (C) defeated Spencer/Vieira (TX A&M), 8-3
Richele LeSaldo/Rambouts (C) defeated Lubinsky/Mechem (TX A&M), 8-3
Georgia (6) 4, Fresno State 2
Jelena Pandzic (FS) defeated Agata Cioroch (G), 7-5,6-1
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Lucia Tallo (FS), 6-1,6-4
Kathrin Winterhalter (FS) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 6-1,6-3
Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Vlatka Jovanovic (FS), 6-2,6-2
Alexandra Smith (G) defeated Lucia Sainz (FS), 6-2,6-2
Douglas Wink (G) vs. Courtney Jantz (FS), 6-2,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jelena Pandzic/Lucia Tallo (FS) defeated Agata Cioroch/Evgenia Subbotina (G) 8-3
Shadisha Robinson/Alexandra Smith (G) defeated Kathrin Winterhalter/Lucia Sainz (FS) 8-6
Jitka Schonfeldova/Douglas Wink (G) defeated Courtney Jantz/Vlatka Jovanovic (FS) 8-1
Vanderbilt (3) 4, Tennessee 1
Audra Falk (V) defeated Tammy Encina (T), 6-2,6-3
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Ashley Robards (T), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Blakeley Griffith (T), 6-1,6-1
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Majen Immink (T), 6-1,6-1
Encina/Immink (T) defeated Schmandt/Tsoubanos (V), 8-5
Kray/Robards (T) defeated Falk/Menees (V), 8-6
Fish/Schellhas (V) defeated Griffith/Maharaj (T), 8-2
Duke (7) 4, Northwestern 1
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Cristelle Grier (N), 6-2,6-3
Jessica Rush (N) vs. Jennifer Zika (D), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Tory Zawacki (D) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 6-4,6-3
Katie Blaszak (D) vs. Jamie Peisel (N), 6-0,4-4 Did Not Finish
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Andrea Yung (N), 6-3,6-1
Kristin Cargill (D) defeated Connie Chiang (N), 6-2,6-0
Grier/Rush (N) defeated Julia Smith/Zawacki (D), 8-4
Prousis/Peisel (N) defeated Johnson/Arasu (D), 8-6
Zika/Blaszak (D) defeated Yung/Ruth Barnes (N), 8-1
Stanford (2) 4, Kentucky 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Aibika Kalsarieva (S) 6-2,6-3
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Joelle Schwenck (S) 6-1,6-1
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Laura Mauer (S) 6-3,6-3
Barnikow/Burdette (S) defeated Kalsarieva/Foster (S) 8-2
Liu/Barnes (S) defeated Coventry/Maurer (S) 8-5

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory

























Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing






















Check Out TennisFax.com






College Planning
Made Easy...
Check Out The College Guide & Directory

at College Tennis Connect
For Less Than $30 A Year!



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage