2004 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 14-16 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
Miami 4, Florida (1) 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Alexis Gordon (F), 6-3,6-4
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 6-3,6-3
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Mari Toro (M), 6-1,6-3
Staci Stevens (M) defeated Boglarka Berecz (F), 6-3,6-4
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Lindsay Dawaf (F), 7-5,2-6,6-4
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Sara Robbins (M), 6-4,6-0
Melissa Applebaum/Megan Bradley (M) defeated Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi (F), 8-4
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Sara Robbins/Staci Stevens (M), 9-7
Audrey Banada/Mari Toro (M) defeated Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F), 9-8(3)
Tulane (16) 4, Oklahoma 2
Anda Perianu (O) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-1,6-2
Irina Lykina (O) defeated Jenny Kuhn (T), 7-6(2),6-4
Darya Ivanov defeated Heather Saluri (O), 6-4,6-7(3),6-2
Dorottya Magas (T) defeated Jessica Braver (O), 6-2,6-0
Nancy Kockett (T) defeated Beth Griffin (O), 7-5,6-4
Kockott/Magas (T) defeated Braver/Lykina (O), 8-3
M. Ivanov/Kuhn (T) defeated Baker/Griffin (O), 8-6
Southern California (8) 4, Arizona 0
Luana Magnani (SC) vs. Dianne Hollands (A), 4-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Maja Mlakar (A), 6-0,6-1
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Kelly Perry (A), 6-2,6-1
Dianne Matias (SC) vs. Debbie Larocque (A), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Bernadette Bayani (SC) defeated Jessie Rochefort (A), 6-2,6-2
Melissa Esmero (SC) vs. Iza Ferreira (A), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Hollands/Mlakar (A) defeated Magnani/Vermeulen (SC), 8-4
Anastasiu/Matias (SC) defeated Larocque/Jakowlew (A), 8-1
Bayani/DeVera (SC) defeated Perry/Rochefort (A), 8-6
UCLA 4, Pepperdine 2
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 6-4,6-2
Feriel Esseghir (UCLA) defeated Charlotte Vernaz (P), 6-4,6-3
Sarah Gregg (UCLA) defeated Karin Schlapbach (P), 6-1,6-2
Lauren Fisher (UCLA) defeated Merve Asimgil (P), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Eva Dickes (P), 6-0,6-3
Raba/Vernaz (P) defeated Bercek/Fisher (UCLA), 9-7
Dickes/Schlapbach (P) defeated Gordon/Gregg (UCLA), 8-2
Washington (4) 4, Oregon 3
Claire Carter (W) defeated Daria Panova (O), 7-5,6-1
Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Dominika Dieskova (O), 6-2,6-2
Courtney Nagle (O) defeated Erin Hoe (W), 6-1,6-4
Dinka Hadzic (W) defeated Davina Mendiburu (O), 6-4,1-6,7-6(6)
Anna Leksinska (O) defeated Saskia Nauenberg (W), 6-1,7-5
Mugette Ahn (W) defeated Ester Bak (O), 6-7,6-4,6-1
Panova/Nagle (O) defeated Carter/Sumantri (W), 8-4
Hadzic/Hoe (W) vs. Leksinska/Dieskova (O), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Mendiburu/Bak (O) defeated Ahn/Nauenberg (W), 8-6
Arizona State 4, Texas 0
Joslynn Burkett (AS) defeated Petra Dizdar (T), 6-2,6-2
Lauren Colalillo (AS) defeated Kendra Strohm (T), 6-2,6-3
Sabrina Capannolo (AS) defeated Kelly Baritot (T), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Colalillo/Pooler (AS) defeated Ruckert/Strohm (T), 8-6
Dizdar/Marovic (T) defeated Pilecka/Sureephong (AS), 8-4
Capannolo/Burkett (AS) defeated Baritot/Olson (T), 8-3
Clemson (5) 4, South Carolina 1
Julie Coin (C) defeated Danielle Wiggins (SC), 6-2,6-2
Laura Ganzer (SC) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-4,6-1
Maria Brito (C) defeated Miranda Gutierrez (SC), 6-3,6-2
Karen Rombouts (C) defeated Justine Walsh (SC), 6-3,6-3
Coin/Lacelarie (C) defeated Lucas/Wojdylo (SC), 8-4 Richele LeSaldo/Rombouts (CU) def. Gutierrez/Ayako Suzuki (USC) 8-2
Texas A&M 4, SMU 1
Jessica Roland (TX A&M) defeated Svetlana Kouzmenko (SMU), 6-2,6-4
Helga Vieira (TX A&M) ddefeated Kit Carson (SMU), 6-3,6-4
Lauren Walker (TX A&M) defeated Nadia Vaughan (SMU), 6-2,6-2
Nicki Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Lynsie Jones (SMU), 6-4,6-1
Carson/Langer (SMU) defeated Roland/Walker (TX A&M), 8-5
Jones/Vaughan (SMU) defeated Spencer/Vieira (TX A&M), 9-7
Lubinsky/Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Kouzmenko/Allison Leuszler (SMU), 8-6
Fresno State 4, California 3 (11)
Jelena Pandzic (FS) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 6-3,7-5
Lucia Tallo (FS) defeated Jieun Jacobs (C), 6-2,6-1
Kathrin Winterhalter (FS) defeated Catherine Lynch (C), 6-3,7-5
Sasha Podkolzina (C) defeated Vlatka Jovanovic (FS), 7-5,6-4
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Lucia Sainz (FS), 6-4,6-4
Courtney Jantz (FS) defeated Jessica Shu (C), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Jelena Pandzic/Lucia Tallo (FS) vs. Raquel Kops-Jones/Jieun Jacobs (C), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Nicole Havlicek/Jody Scheldt (C) defeated Kathrin Winterhalter/Lucia Sainz (FS), 8-5
Sasha Podkolzina/Catherine Lynch (C) defeated Courtney Jantz/Vlatka Jovanovic (FS), 8-1
Georgia (6) 4, Georgia Tech 0
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 6-4,6-2
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-3,6-1
Evgenia Subbotina (G) vs. Lindsey Stauss (GT), 7-5,5-3 Did Not Finish
Jitka Schonfeldova (G) vs. Alison Silverio (GT), 1-6,7-6(5),1-0 Did Not Finish
Natalie Frazier (G) vs. Sekita Grant (GT), 3-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Alexandra Smith (G) defeated Maria Nieto (GT), 6-0,6-0
Anderson/Grant (GT) defeated Cioroch/Subbotina (G), 8-5
Robinson/Smith (G) defeated Nieto/Stauss (GT), 8-2
Schonfeldova/Wink (G) defeated Anson/Silverio (GT) 9-7
Tennessee 4, North Carolina (14) 3
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Tammy Encina (T), 6-2,6-7(8),7-5
Sabita Maharaj (T) defeated Lee Bairos (NC), 6-4,6-2
Ashley Robards (T) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Blakeley Griffith (T), 7-6(4),7-5
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Majen Immink (T), 6-4,6-2
Victoria Jones (T) defeated Kendrick Bunn (NC), 6-0,6-1
Encina/Immink (T) defeated Cline/Mojzis (NC), 8-6
Kray/Robards (T) defeated Bairos/Bunn (NC), 8-5
Vanderbilt 4, Florida State 1
Audra Falk (V) vs. Anca Dumitrescu (FS), 3-6,6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Mihaela Moldovan (FS) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-2,6-1
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Christina Denny (FS), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Roxanne Clarke (FS), 7-5,6-2
Ashley Schellhas (V) vs. Lindsay Deason (FS), 2-6,6-2, Did Not Finish
Annie Menees (V) defeated Alina Mihailescu (FS), 6-4,6-3
Tsoubanos/Schmandt (V) defeated Moldovan/Clarke (FS), 8-1
2. Falk/Menees (V) defeated Dumitrescu/Deason (FS), 8-3
3. Schellhas/Fish (V) vs. Denny/Brooke Crodell (FS), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Northwestern 4, Notre Dame 1
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Alicia Salas (ND), 6-1,6-1
Christian Thompson (ND) vs. Jessica Rush (N), 6-2,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 7-5,6-1
Jamie Peisel (N) defeated Lauren Connelly (ND), 6-3,7-5
Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Andrea Yung (N), 6-3,6-2
Connie Chiang (N) vs. Sarah Jane Connelly (ND), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Grier/Rush (N) defeated Thompson/Thompson (ND), 9-7
L. Connelly/Salas (ND) defeated Peisel/Prousis (N), 8-3
Ruth Barnes/Yung (N) defeated S.J. Connelly/Emily Neighbours (ND), 9-8(5)
Duke 4, William & Mary 0
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Megan Muth, 6-1,6-3
Tory Zawacki (D) defeated Amy Wei, 6-1,6-1
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Lingda Yang, 6-4,6-3
Arasu/Johnson (D) defeated Kate Boomershine/Sherbakov, 8-3
Blaszak/Cargill (D) defeated Alex de Guzman/Mowery, 8-2
Kentucky (15) 4, Ohio State 0
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Lindsay Williams (OS), 6-2,6-0
Sara Foster (K) vs. Erica Fisk (OS), 7-5,2-3 Did Not Finish
Joelle Schwenk (K) vs. Jackie Leskovar (OS), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Emily DeCamilla (OS) vs. Lara Maurer (K), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Kim Coventry (K) defeated Lindsay Adams (OS), 6-0,6-2
Christine Simpson (K) defeated Lindsay Bryan (OS), 6-0,6-3
Kalsarieva/Foster (K) defeated Fisk/Leskovar (OS), 8-5
Coventry/Maurer (K) defeated Williams/Colville (OS), 8-2
Schwenk/Winebrenner (K) vs. DeCamilla/Adams (OS), 6-3
Stanford (2) 4, Michigan 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Michelle DaCosta (M), 6-0,6-0
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-0,6-3
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Debra Streifler (M), 6-2,6-3
Barnikow/Burdette (S) defeated DaCosta/Delicata (M), 8-4
Barnes/Liu (S) defeated Plaushines/Streifler (M), 8-4

 

Back To 2004 NCAA I Championship Directory

















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















On Court, Off Court















Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing















Check Out TennisFax.com






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage