2006 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 15-19
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Team Drawsheet

Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Azusa Pacific (1)
Daniel Plasa (AM) vs. Boris Bakalov (AP), 7-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Anton Brykalin (AM) vs. Patrick Kur (AP), 6-4,0-1 Did Not Finish
Victor Sanakaipapi (AM) defeated David Goodman (AP), 6-2,6-3
Joel Kusnierz (AM) vs. Tom Jelsma (AP), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Nikola Miskovic (AM) vs. Cole Billings (AP), 3-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Alex Petropoulis (AM) defeated Art Fatkiev (AP), 6-2,6-1
Victor Sanakaipapi/Nikola Miskovic (AM) defeated Patrick Kur/Art Fafkeiv (AP), 8-4
Daniel Plasa/Joel Kusnierz (AM) defeated Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma (AP), 8-5
Anton Brykalin/Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated David Goodman/Cole Billings (AP), 9-8(8)

Semifinals
(1) Azusa Pacific 5, (4) Freed Hardeman 1
Boris Bakalov (AP) vs. Fransisco Redando (FH), 7-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Patrick Kur (AP) defeated Ivan Besancon (FH), 6-1,6-2
David Goodman (AP) defeated Bruno Andrade (FH), 6-3,6-4
Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Lukas Hanak (FH), 6-1,6-3
Cole Billings (AP) vs. Brian Ly (FH), 2-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Art Fatkiev (AP) vs. Everton Silva (FH), 3-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsman (AP) defeated Bruno Andrade/Everton Silva (FH), 8-3
Ivan Besancon/Lukas Hanak (FH) defeated Patrick Kur/Art Fatkiev (AP), 8-6
David Goodman/Cole Billings (AP) defeated Fransisco Redando/Brian Ly (FH), 8-5

(2) Auburn-Montgomery 5, (3) Embry Riddle 0
Daniel Plasa (AM) vs. Mislav Hiszk (ER), 2-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Anton Brykalin (AM) vs. Mathew Lukaszewicz (ER), 6-7(7) Did Not Finish
Victor Sanakaipapi (AM) defeated Carlos Bes (ER), 6-2,6-3
Joel Kusnierz (AM) defeated Evan Specht (ER), 6-1,6-1
Nikola Miskovic (AM) vs. Konstantin Lazarov (ER), 6-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Tim Mudrick (AM) vs. Tomoaki Yosuda (ER), 6-4,1-4 Did Not Finish
Danile Plasa/Joel Kusnierz (AM) defeated Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov (ER), 8-5
Victor Sanakipapi/Nikola Miskovic (AM) defeated Evan Specht/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER), 8-4
Anton Brykalin/Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated Carlos Bes/Matthew Lukaszewicz (ERUA), 8-6

Quarterfinals
(1) Azusa Pacific 5, Berry 0
Boris Bakalov (AP) vs. Diego Cerzosimo (B), 6-2, 5-0 Did Not Finish
Patrick Kur (AP) defeated Christian Jackle (B), 6-2,6-1
David Goodman (AP) vs. Andre Ferreira (B), 6-1,3-5 Did Not Finish
Tom Jelsma (AP) vs. Marcelo Lebrao (B), 6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Cole Billings (AP) vs. Philip Campbell (B), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Art Fatkiev (AP) defeated Adam Clifton (B), 6-3,6-1
Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Christian Jackle/Andre Ferreira (B), 8-4
Patrick Kur/Art Fatkiev (AP) defeated Diego Cerzosimo/Phillip Campbell (B), 8-3 David Goodman/Cole Billings (AP) defeated Maredo Lebrao/Adam Clifton (B), 8-3

(4) Freed Hardeman 5, Fresno Pacific 1
Francisco Redando (FH) vs. Matt Carroll (FP), 7-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Ivan Besancon (FH) vs. Petr Sitnikov (FP), 3-6,6-0,2-0 Did Not Finish
Bruno Andrade (FH) defeated Anthony Zafiris (FP), 6-2,6-4
Lukas Hanak (FH) vs. Roberto Bianco (FP), 7-5,2-0 Did Not Finish
Brian Ly (FH) defeated Marko Foelz (FP), 6-1,6-4
verton Silva (FH) defeated Victor Medina (FP), 6-4,6-4
Bruno Andrade/Everton Silva (FH) defeated Matt Carroll/Marco Foelz (FP), 8-6
Ivan Besancon/Lukas Hanak (FH) defeated Anthony Zafiris/Victor Medina (FP), 9-7
Roberto Bianco/Greg Jackson (FP) defeated Fransisco Redando/Brian Ly (FH), 8-6

(3) Embry-Riddle 5, Santa Fe 1
Mislav Hizak (ER) vs. Bartosz Golas (SF), 6-3,2-3 Did Not Finish
Matthew Lukaszewicz (ERUA) defeated Benny Althaus (SF), 6-1,0-1 default
Carlos Bes (ER) defeated Sascha Ruckelshausen (SF), 6-1,3-0 default
Evan Specht (ER) vs. Peter Souska (SF), 6-4,5-1 Did Not Finish
Kontantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Avibal Aranda (SF), 6-3,6-4
Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) vs. Juan Manuel Lorenzo (SF), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Bartosz Golas/Peter Souska (SF) defeated Mislav Hizak/onstantin Lazarov (ER), 8-4
Evan Specht/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) defeated Sascha Ruckelshausen/Juan Manual Lorenzo (SF), 8-3
Carlos Best/Matthew Lukaszewicz (ER) defeated Benny Althaus/Acibal Aranda (SF), 8-3

(2) Auburn-Montgomery 5, Vanguard 0
Anton Brykacin (AM) vs. Dieter Weislmaier (V), 1-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Victor Sanakapapi (AM) defeated Gregory Chevalier (V), 6-3,6-1
Joel Kusnierz (AM) vs. Andreas Reckziegel (V), 6-2,1-3 Did Not Finish
Nikola Miscovic (AM) vs. Vasileios Psyrras (V), 4-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated William Strom (V), 6-2,6-1
Alex Petropolous (AM) vs. Thomas Frank (V), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Daniel Plasa/Joel Kusnierz (AM) defeated Dieter Weislmaier/Andreas Reckziegel (V), 8-4
Victor Sanakipapi/Nikola Miskovic (AM) defeated Vasileios Psyrras/Michael Martin (V), 9-7
Anton Brykalin/Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated Gregory Chevalier/William Strom (V), 8-4

Second Round
(1) Azusa Pacific 5, Point Loma Nazarene 0
Boris Bakalov (AP) vs. Christian Gerloff (PLN), 6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Patrick Kur (AP) vs. Philip Wulf (PLN), 6-2,4-0 Did Not Finish
David Goodman (AP) vs. Jonathan Bowman (PLN), 3-6,4-0 Did Not Finish
Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Craig Johnson (PLN), 6-1,6-0
Cole Billings (AP) vs. Sean Sand (PLN), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Art Fatkiev (AP) defeated Cassidy Crail (PLN), 6-0,6-0
Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Chrisitan Gerloff/Johnathan Bowman (PLN), 8-5
Patrick Kur/Art Fatkiev (AP) defeated Philip Wulf/Stephen Sheldon (PLN), 8-5
David Goodman/Cole Billings (AP) defeated Craig Johnson/Sean Sand (PLN), 8-6

Berry 5, Northwood 3
Todd Hiscox (N) defeated Diego Cerzosimo (B), 6-2,6-1
Christian Jackie (B) defeated Anatok Vincent (N), 7-6,6-4
Andre Ferreira (B) vs. JC Leduc-Deschamps (N), 6-3,5-6 Did Not Finish
Ben Le coute (N) defeated Marcelo Lebrao (B), 6-3,6-4
Philip Campbell (B) defeated Alex Dunn (N), 6-1,6-3
Adam Clifton (B) defeated Jonathon Evans (N), 6-0,6-0
Anatole Vincent/Todd Hiscox (N) defeated Christian Jackie/Andre Ferreira (B), 8-3
Diego Cerzosimo/Philip Campbell (B) defeated JC Leduc-Deschamps/Ben Lecomte (N), 8-4
Marcelo Lebrao/Adam Clifton (B) defeated Jonathon Evans/Alex Dunn (N), 8-0

Fresno Pacific 5, Shorter 1
Matt Carroll (FP) defeated Juhano Cirimbelli (S), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Peger Sitnikov (FP) vs. Juan Pablo Vidour (S), 1-6,6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Anthony Zafiris (FP) defeated Fernando Campos (S), 6-2,6-2
Roberto Bianco (FP) vs. Luiz Bernardi (S), 6-2,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Victor Medina (FP) defeated Daviz Araiza (S), 6-4,6-1
Greg Jackson (FP) vs. Magnus Weislander (S), 4-6,6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Juhano Cirimbelli/Luiz Bernardi (S) defeated Matt Carroll/Marco Folez (FP), 9-7
Anthony Zafiris/Victor Medina (FP) defeated Juan Pablo Vidour/Magnus Weislander (S), 8-4
Roberto Bianco/Greg Jackson (FP) defeated Fernando Campos/Daviz Araiza (S), 8-2

(4) Freed-Hardeman 5, Lewis-Clark State 0
Francisco Redando (FH) vs. Ara Sarkissian (LCS), 6-3,1-4 Did Not Finish
Ivan Besancon (FH) vs. Borja Molas (LCS), 6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Bruno Andrade (FH) defeated Ari Zaslow (LCS), 6-2,6-2
Lukas Hanak (FH) defeated Lisandro Biaggini (LCS), 6-0,2-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Brian Ly (FH) defeated Cedric Dufour (LCS), 6-0,6-3
Everton Silva (FH) vs. Andy Hunt (LCS), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Bruno Andrade/Everton Silva (FH) defeated Ara Sarkissian/Lisandro Biaggini (LCS), 8-4
Ivan Besancom/Lukas Hanak (FH) defeated Ari Zaslow/Dustin Forsyth (LCS), 8-5
Francisco Redando/Brian Ly (FH) defeated Andy Hunt/Cedric Dufour (LCS), 8-5

(3) Embry-Riddle 5, Graceland 0
Mislav Hizak (ER) vs. Ricardo Lau (G), 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Matthew Lukaszewicz (ER) vs. Brett Waite (G), 7-5,1-1 Did Not Finish
Carlos Bes (ER) vs. Carlos Cordova (G), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Evan Specht (ER) defeated Jose Alaniz (G), 6-3,6-1
Konstantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Thomas Brodbeck, 6-0,6-1
Tomoaki Yacuda (ER) vs. Luis Rodriguez (G), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Mario Paz/Carlos Cordova (G), 8-1
Evan Specht/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) defeated Ricardo Lau/Brett Waite (G), 8-1
Carlos Bes/Matthew Lukaszewicz (ER) defeated Thomas Brodbeck/Luis Rodriguez (G), 8-5

Santa Fe 5, Virginia Intermont 2
Bartosz Golas (SF) vs. Travis Sandlant VIC), 6-4,3-6,1-0
Alex Eisler-Ahlgren (VIC) defeated Benny Althaus (SF), 5-0 retired
Sascha Ruckelshaus (SF) defeated Milan Kosicky (VIC), 6-4,7-5
Peter Souska (SF) vs. Jon Jonsson (VIC), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Auibal Aranda (SF) defeated Jonathan Berhane (VIC), 6-1,6-0
Juan Manuel Lorenzo (SF) defeated Andrew Conley (VIC), 6-3,6-1
Bartosz/Peter Souska (SF) defeated Travis Sandland/Alex Eidler-Ahlgren (VIC), 9-7(4)
Jonatuan Berhane/Vini Bitencourt (VIC) defeated Sascua Ruckleshaus/Juan Manuel Lorenzo (SF), 8-4
Benny Althaus/Avibal Aranda (SF) defeated Milan Kosicky/Acturo Hernandez (VIC), 8-2

Vanguard 5, Lindsey Wilson 3
Pablo Castanon (LW) vs. Dieter Weislmaier (V), 6-4,4-6,0-3 Did Not Finish
Leandro Gubler (LW) defeated Gregory Chevalier (V), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Eduard Khan (LW) defeated Andreas Reckziegel (V), 6-2,6-2
Vasileios Psyrras (V) defeated Alejandro Vial (LW), 6-2,6-1
William Strom (V) defeated Adrian Arroyane (LW), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Thomas Frank (V) defeated Andy Farmer (LW), 1-6,6-2,6-1
Ara Sarkissian/Lisandro Biaggini (LW) defeated Dieter Weislmaier/Andreas Reckziegel (V), 8-2
Vasileias Psyrras/Michael Martin (V) defeated Ari Zaslow/Dustin Forsyth (LW), 8-4
Gregory Chevalier/William Strom (V) defeated Adrian Arroyane/Eguardo Khan (LW), 8-5

(2) Auburn-Montgomery 6, Flagler 0
Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Mario Jutronic (FC), 6-2,6-3
Victor Sanakai Paip (AM) defeated Andri Jonsson (FC), 6-3,6-0
Joel Kusnierz (AM) vs. Jeremy Lamande (FC), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Nikola Miskovic (AM) defeated Sven-David Rueff (FC), 6-1,6-4
Tim Mudrick (AM) vs. Aaron Haines (FC), 7-5,2-0 Did Not Finish
Alex Petropolous (AM) vs. Mate Pransevic (FC), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Daniel Plasa/Joel Kusnierz (AM) defeated Andri Jonsson/Mario Jutronic (FC), 8-1
Vidor Sanakai Papi/Nikola Miskovic (AM) defeated Jeremy Lamande/Sven-David Rueff (FC), 8-2
Anton Brykalin/Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated Aaron Haines/Mate Pransevic (FC), 8-1

 

Back To 2006 NAIA Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage