2006 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 13-14 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals


First Round
at Stanford
(1) Stanford 4, Quinnipiac 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Gabby Pasternak (Q), 6-0,4-1 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Tina Hoang (Q), 6-1,6-0
Theresa Logar (S) vs. Jackie Herb (Q), 6-1,6-0 Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Jackie Visinski (Q), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Deason (S) vs. Amanda Petruzzi (Q), 6-0,3-0 Did Not Finish
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Danielle Rodriguez (Q), 6-0,6-0
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Gabby Pasternak/Tina Hoang (Q), 7-1 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S) defeated Jackie Herb/Amanda Petruzzi (Q), 8-1
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Danielle Rodriguez/Kasey Rosenberger (Q), 8-0

Arizona 4, BYU 1
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) vs. Danielle Steinberg (A), 4-6,6-4,4-3
Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Stephanie Balzert (A), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Juliette Mavroleon (A) defeated Anastasia Sourkova (BYU), 6-1,6-4
Kasia Jakowlew (A) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU), 6-4,6-4
Camelia Todorova (A) defeated Dolly Chang (BYU), 6-7(4),6-2,6-1
Jessie Rochefort (A) vs. Jennifer Miccoli (BYU), 2-6,7-6(5),2-2

at TCU
(16) TCU 4, Rice 0
Blair DiSesa (R) vs. Nicole Leimbach (TCU), 5-6, Did Not Finish
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Christine Dao (R), 6-1,6-2
Anna Sydorska (TCU) vs. Tiffany Lee (R), 6-0,3-4 Did Not Finish
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Medeja Egic (R), 6-1,6-0
Alanna Rodgers (R) vs. Kewa Nichols (TCU), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) defeated Emily Braid (R), 6-1,6-1
DiSesa/Egic (R) vs. Besovic/Cetnik (TCU), 4-3 Did Not Finish
Morgado/Sydorska (TCU) defeated Kimberley Patenaude/Rodgers (R), 8-1
Leimbach/Nichols (TCU) defeated Lee/Dao (R), 8-0

Texas 4, Arkansas 0
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Vlatka Jovanovic (A), 6-4,6-2
Petra Dizdar (T) vs. Ela Kaluder (A), 3-6,6-3, Did Not Finish
Kendra Strohm (T) vs. Maryori Franco (A), 7-5,1-6 Did Not Finish
Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Melissa Cornett (A), 6-1,6-3
Kelly Baritot (T) vs. Audrey Bordeleau (A), 4-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Rachel Wilhelm (A), 7-5,6-0
Mia Marovic/Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Karina Ledaja/Maryori Franco (A), 8-1
Petra Dizdar/Ristine Olson (T) defeated Melissa Cornett/Vlatka Jovanovic (A), 8-1

at Duke University
(8) Duke 5, Winthrop 0
Daniela Bercek (D) vs. Ana Paula Novaes (W), 6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Jackie Carleton (D) defeated Paty Coimbra (W), 6-1,6-0
Melissa Mang (D) vs. Yolanda Araujo (W), 6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Tara Iyer (D) defeated Paula Takahashi (W), 6-0,6-3
Clelia Deltour (D) defeated Larisa Bekmetova (W), 6-0,6-3
Jessi Robinson (D) defeated Alexandra Dyckman (W), 6-2,6-0
Daniela Bercek/Jennifer Zika (D) defeated Ana Paula Novaes/Paula Takahashi (W), 8-3
Jackie Carleton/Melissa Mang (D) vs. Paty Coimbra/Yolanda Araujo (W), 3-3 Did Not Finish
Tara Iyer/Jessi Robinson (D) defeated Larisa Bekmetova/Alexandra Dyckman (W), 8-1

Virginia 4, Alabama 3
Robin Stephenson (A) defeated Douglas Wink (V), 6-0,6-0
Ashley Bentley (A) defeated Rachel DelPriore (V), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Kristen James (V) defeated Mari Muller (A), 6-2,6-3
Lori Stern (V) defeated Natalie McElveen (A), 6-1,6-1
Lindsey Pereira (V) defeated Shelley Godwin (A), 6-2,3-6,7-6(5)
Sofia Ayala (A) defeated Caroline Hammond (V), 6-3,6-2
Stern/James (V) defeated Stephenson/Bentley (A), 8-2
Muller/Brenes (A) vs. DelPriore/Wink (V), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Hammond/Alexander (V) defeated Godwin/McElveen (A), 8-3

at University of North Carolina
(9) North Carolina 4, South Carolina State 0
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Mirian Cruz (SCS), 6-0,6-1
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Marcela Rodezno (SCS), 6-2,6-0
Sara Anundsen (NC) vs. Vesna Popac (SCS), 6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Austin Smith (NC) vs. Milana Borisev (SCS), 6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Laura Reichert (NC) vs. Gisel Brito (SCS), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Yana Lytkina (SCS), 6-1,6-1
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) defeated Mirian Cruz/Marcela Rodezno (SCS), 8-1
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Yana Lytkina/Gisel Brito (SCS), 8-1
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (NC) vs. Vesna Popac/Alexis Panton (SCS) 6-3, Did Not Finish

Wake Forest 4, South Carolina 1
Gira Schofield (SC) vs. Alex Hirsch (WU), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Ashlee Davis (WF) vs. Natasa Vuckovic (SC), 6-1,3-5 Did Not Finish
Ana Jerman (WF) defeated Christyn Lucas (SC), 6-2,6-0
Christian Tara (WF) defeated Miranda Gutierrez (SC), 6-1, retired
Danielle Wiggins (SC) defeated Sierra Poske (WF), 6-1,6-1
Christine Simpson (WF) defeated Megan McGavock (SC), 6-1,6-3
Gira Schofield/Megan McGavock (SC) defeated Alex Hirsch/Sierra Poske (WF), 8-5
Ashlee Davis/Ana Jerman (WF) defeated Christyn Lucas/Natasa Vuckovic (SC) 8-6
Christian Tara/Christine Simpson (WF) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Danielle Wiggins (SC) 8-6

at University of Florida
(4) Florida 5, Samford 0
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Anna Jackson (S), 6-1,6-0
Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Katie McMiller (S), 6-0,6-2
Whitney Benik (F) vs. Emily White (S), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Whitnie Warren (S), 6-2,6-2
Alex Liles (F) vs. Sarah McKey (S), 6-1,5-1
Keri Robison (F) defeated Bethany Benson (S), 6-1,6-1
Whitney Benik/Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Sarah McKey/Emily White (S), 8-1
Lolita Frangulyan/Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Anna Jackson/Katie McMiller (S), 8-1
Keri Robison/Nina Suvak (F) vs. Christie Baker/Whitnie Warren (S), 7-2 Did Not Finish

South Florida 4, Maryland 0
Neyssa Etienne (SF) defeated Ramona But (M), 6-3,6-2
Courtney Vernon (SF) defeated Marianne Baker (M), 6-2,6-1
Liz Cruz (SF) vs. Veronika Subertova (M), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Gabriela Duch (SF) defeated Jennifer Dent (M), 6-2,6-0
Neda Mihneva, Maryland vs. Iciri Rai (SF), 6-2,2-2 Did Not Finish
Luisa Obanda (SF) vs. Julia Graca (M), 6-3,5-1 Did Not Finish
Ramona But/Marianne Baker (M) defeated Gabriela Duch/Neyssa Etienne (SF), 8-3
Liz Cruz/Iciri Rai (SF) defeated Jennifer Dent/Brooke Rogers (M), 8-3
Luisa Obando/Courtney Vernon (SF) defeated Julia Graca/Neda Mihneva (M), 8-1

at Pepperdine University
(13) Pepperdine 4, Wichita State 0
Bianca Dulgheru (P) vs. Madina Rakhim (WS), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Sylvia Kosakowski (P) defeated Wendi Webster (WS), 6-3,6-3
Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Ana Ines Exeni (WS), 6-1,6-2
Eva Dickes (P) defeated Anna Egorova (WS), 6-4,6-3
Lise Sissler (P) vs. Torrie Browning (WS), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Vanessa Dunlap (P) vs. Genevieve Spink (WS), 6-7,1-0 Did Not Finish
Merve Asimgil/Sylvia Kosakowski (P) vs. Madina Rakhim/Wendi Webster (WS), 4-6 Did Not Finish
Eva Dickes/Bianca Dulgheru (P) defeated Ana Ines Exeni/Anna Egorova (WS), 8-3
Natalie Braverman/Caroline Raba (P) defeated Genevieve Spink/Jackie Richey (WS), 8-0

UCLA 4, San Diego 0
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Dita Hauerlandova (SD), 6-0,6-4
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Alesya Vidov (SD), 6-2,6-2
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) defeated Sisse Nielsen (SD), 6-1,6-3
Lumpkin/McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Krausova/Vidov (SD), 8-2
Joelson/Lin (UCLA) defeated Cadua/Yusupov (SD), 8-2

at Baylor University
(5) Baylor 4, Texas Southern 0
Zuzana Cerna (B) vs. Roxana Martinez (TS), Did Not Finish
Daniela Covello (B) defeated Priscilla Cervantes (TS), 6-0,6-0
Klara Zrustova (B) defeated Erika Moraleda (TS), 6-0,6-1
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) defeated Deyanira Balboa (TS), 6-0,6-1
Zuzana Cerna/Daniela Covello (B) defeated Velina Boteva/Deyanira Balboa (TS), 8-0
Klara Zrustova/Iva Mihaylova (B) defeated Erika Moraleda/Roxana Martinez (TS), 8-1

Texas A&M 4, Arizona State 2
Anna Lubinsky (A&M) defeated Sabrina Capannolo (AS), 6-4,6-4
Sarah Foster (A&M) vs. Roxanne Clarke (AS), 7-5,5-7,0-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Blagodarova (A&M) defeated Kady Pooler (AS), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Rebecca Rankin (AS) defeated Nicki Mechem (A&M), 6-0,6-1
Tiffany Clifford (A&M) defeated Jessica Leitch (AS), 6-0,7-5
Marisa Druss (A&M) vs. Wendy Pilecka (AS), 4-6,6-6(2-3) Did Not Finish
Clifford/Foster (A&M) defeated Clarke/Pooler (AS), 8-6
Lubinsky/Mechem (A&M) defeated Capannolo/Leitch (AS), 8-5
Pilecka/Rankin (AS) defeated Blagodarova/Druss (A&M), 8-4

at Vanderbilt University
(12) Vanderbilt 4, East Tennessee State 0
Amanda Fish (V) vs. Masha Ilina (ETS), 7-5,4-3 Did Not Finish
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Olya Batsula (ETS), 6-2,6-4
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Elena Volobueva (ETS), 6-1,6-1
Courtney Ulery (V) vs. Sandie Knight (ETS), 2-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Caroline Ferrell (V) vs. Tara Byrne (ETS), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Maggie Yahner (V) defeated Slywia Ziolkowska (ETS), 6-2,6-3
Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (V) defeated Ziolkowska/Masha Ilina (ETS), 8-2
Caroline Ferrell/Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Olya Batsula/Byrne (ETS), 8-5
Courtney Ulery/Liberty Sveke (V) defeated Elena Volobueva/Sandie Knight (ETS), 7-4 Did Not Finish

Georgia 4, Indiana 1
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Sarah Batty (I), 6-4,6-3
Evengenia Subbotina (G) vs. Laura McGaffigan (I), 6-4,3-6, Did Not Finish
Caroline Basu (G) vs. Brianna Williams (I), 7-6(5), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Sigrid Fischer (I), 6-1,6-3
Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Alba Berdala (I), 6-1,6-2
Cecile Perton (I) defeated Sara Lett (G), 6-3,6-1
Basu/Frazier (G) defeated Batty/Fischer (I), 8-3
Ivanov/Subbotina (G) defeated Williams/McGaffigan (I), 8-3
Hyndman/Lett (G) vs. Perton/Calvo (I), 6-5 Did Not Finish

at Northwestern University
Purdue 4, Harvard 3
Randi Schuler (P) defeated Eva Wang (H), 7-5,6-4
Mallory Voelker (P) defeated Laura Peterzan (H), 6-3,6-2
Melissa Anderson (H) defeated Stephanie Wooten (P), 6-2,6-2
Anna Dzeva (P) defeated Preethi Mukundan (H), 6-2,6-4
Stephanie Schnitter (H) defeated Brittany Minna (P), 6-1,6-2
Beier/Voelker (P) defeated Anderson/O'Riain (H), 9-8(7)
Wang/Schnitter (H) defeated Wooten/Schuler (P), 8-5
Minna/Dzeva (P) defeated Mukundan/Cindy Chu (H), 8-4

(11) Northwestern 4, Illinois-Chicago 0
Georgia Rose (N) vs. Iris Jaklin (IC), 6-1,4-0 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier (N) vs. Callan Smith (IC) 6-0,5-2 Did Not Finish
Alexis Prousis (N) vs. Corey Steven (IC) 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jamie Peisel (N) defeated Molly Smith (IC), 6-3,6-1
Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Grace Gill-Morlis (IC), 6-1,6-2
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Christina Oum (IC), 6-0,6-0
Prousis/Grier (N) defeated Smith/Steven (IC), 8-0
Esseghir/Rose (N) defeated Jaklin/Oum (IC), 8-0
Ghazal/Peisel (N) vs. Smith/Gill-Morlis (IC), 6-2, Did Not Finish

at Georgia Tech
Penn 4, Tennessee 2
Melissa Schaub (T) defeated Yulia Rivelis (P), 6-1,4-6,7-6(3)
Julia Koulbitskaya (P) defeated Victoria Jones (T), 6-1,6-3
Blakeley Griffith (T) defeated Michelle Mitchell (P), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Ghizela Schutte (T) vs. Raluca Ciochina (P), 6-7(9),6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Caroline Stanislawski (P) defeated Samantha Orlin (T), 4-6,7-6(4),6-4
Penn earned the point by default
Julia Koulbitskaya/Yulia Rivelis (P) defeated Melissa Schaub/Ghizela Schutte (T), 8-4
Alexis Plukas/Raluca Ciochina (P) defeated Blakeley Griffith/Victoria Jones (T), 7-3
Caroline Stanislawski/Michelle Mitchell (P) defeated Samantha Orlin/Hayley Prendergast (T), 8-0

(6) Georgia Tech 4, Southeastern Louisiana 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Breda Kovac (SL), 6-1,6-1
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) vs. Emilija Arnaudovska (SL), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Tarryn Rudman (GT) vs. Iva Velkovska (SL), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Alison Silverio (GT) vs. Jana Simurkova (SL), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Nina Knavs (SL), 6-1,6-2
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Bonnie Phillips (SL), 6-1,6-0
Breda Kovac/Nina Knavs (SL) defeated #10 Lyndsay Shosho/Kristi Miller (GT), 8-4
Kelly Anderson/Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Emilija Arnaudovska/Iva Velkovska (SL), 9-7
Kacie Anson/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Bonnie Phillips/Jana Simurkova (SL), 8-4

at Virginia Commonwealth
North Carolina State 4, William & Mary 3
Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M) defeated Shona Lee (NCS), 6-2,6-1
Katarina Zoricic (W&M) defeated Barbara Orlay (NCS), 6-3,6-3
Megan Muth (W&M) defeated Alejandra Guerra (NCS), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Nandita Chandrasekar (NCS) defeated Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (W&M), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Julia Roach (NCS) defeated Barbara Zidek (W&M), 6-2,6-2
Neils Barringer (NCS) defeated Lingda Yang (W&M), 7-6(7),6-2
Moulton-Levy/Muth (W&M) defeated Guerra/Orlay (W&M), 8-6
Handrasekar/Elin Stahl Johansson (NCS) defeated Yang/Zidek (W&M), 8-3
Lee/Roach (NCS) defeated Kasztelaniec/Zoricic (W&M), 8-6

(14) Virginia Commonwealth 4, Richmond 0
Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) vs. Beatrice Grasu (R), 6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Marianna Yuferova (VCU) defeated Pamela Duran (R), 6-0,6-3
Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU) defeated Robin Carter (R), 6-1,6-2
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Meghan Wolfgram (R), 6-0,6-1
Vera Petrashevitch (VCU) vs. Ashlee Vosters (R), 6-3,1-0 Did Not Finish
Gabrielle De Beaucoudrey (VCU) vs. Jessica Hubbard (R), 6-2, Did Not Finish

Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova (VCU) defeated Meghan Wolfgram/Jessica Hubbard (R), 8-1
Vera Petrashevitch/Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) defeated Beatrice Grasu/Robin Carter (R), 8-6
Pamela Duran/Ashlee Vosters (RIC) defeated Viktoria Konstantinova/Gabrielle De Beaucoudrey (R), 8-6

at the University of Southern California
Long Beach State 4, New Mexico 1
Hannah Grady (LBS) defeated Maja Kovacek (NM), 6-2,6-1
Katy Williams (LBS) defeated Iva Gersic (NM), 7-6(1),6-4
Stephanie Bengson (LBS) defeated Nora Quintal (NM), 6-3,6-3
Ola Abou-Zekry (NM) defeated Sandra Rocha (LBS), 6-0,6-0
Lucy Scott (NM) vs. Jessica Weeks (LBS), 6-3,3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Mackenzie White (NM) vs. Rachael Porsz (LBS), 6-4,6-5 Did Not Finish
Maja Kovacek/Iva Gersic (NM) vs. Hannah Grady/Jessica Weeks (LBS), 8-8(6-0)
Katy Williams-Sandra Rocha (LBS) defeated Lucy Scott-Ola Abou-Zekry (NM), 8-5
Stephanie Bengson-Rachael Porsz (LBS) defeated Nora Quintal-Maria Sotirchos (NM), 8-4

(10) Southern California 4, Army 0
Lindsey Nelson (SC) vs. Megan Noble (A), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Kristin Flach (A), 6-1,6-0
Luana Magnani (SC) vs. Sarah Giles-Madden (A), 6-2,1-2 Did Not Finish
Dianne Matias (SC) vs. Amanda Paluch (A), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Jessica Shurtz (A), 6-2,6-1
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Diana Alquero (A), 6-0,6-1
Dianne Matias/Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Megan Noble/Brooke Jones (A), 8-0
Luana Magnani/Lindsey Nelon (SC) vs. Kristin Flach/Jessica Shurtz (A), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (SC) defeated Amanda Paluch/Sarah Giles-Madden (A), 8-1

at the University of California-Berkeley
Fresno State 4, Sacramento State 1
Katharina Winterhalter (FS) defeated Luba Schifris (SAC), 6-3,7-5
Lucia Sainz (FS) defeated Joyce Martinez Gutierrez (SAC), 6-4,6-1
Magdalena Tokarska (FS) defeated Karina Jarlkaganova (SAC), 6-3,6-2
Jacqueline Haskett (FS) defeated Cecilia Helland (SAC), 6-2,6-2
Karnauhkova/Lyssenko (SAC) defeated No. 7 Sainz/Winterhalter (FS), 9-8(6)
Gutierrez/Shifris (SAC) defeated Rowe/Tokarska (FS), 8-3
Gloria/Haskett (FS) defeated Helland/Jarlkaganova (SAC), 8-0

(10) California 4, Western Michigan 0
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Malena Remynse (WM), 6-1,6-1
Suzi Babos (C) defeated Carrie Jeanmaire (WM), 7-6,6-2
Stephanie Kusano (C) defeated Reedhina Parekh (WM), 6-2,6-0
Rattiay Hiranrat (WM) vs. Marion Ravelojanoa (C) 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Cristina Visico (C) vs. Priyanka Parekh (WM), 6-1,5-4 Did Not Finish
Claire Ilcinkas (C) vs. Kirsten Paul (WM), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Fodor/Babos (C) defeated Remynse/Jeanmaire (WM), 8-1
Bobusic/Kusano (C) defeated R. Parekh/Paul (WM), 8-4

at the University of Miami
Florida International 4, Iowa 1
Paula Zabala (FI) vs. Megan Racette (I), 5-7,5-4 Did Not Finish
Egle Petraukaite (FI) defeated Hillary Mintz (I), 7-5,6-1
Milica Veselinovic (I) defeated Shilla D'Armas (FI), 6-1,6-1
Marijana Cutuk (FI) defeated Jacqueline Lee (I), 6-2,6-3
Nikkita Fountain (FI) defeated Krissy Dowlin (I), 6-3,6-2
Desanka Jovanovic (FI) vs. Merel Beelen (I), 6-0,2-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Paula Zabala/Nikkita Fountain (FI) defeated Megan Racette/Jacqueline Lee (I), 8-6
Egle Petraukaite/Shilla D'Armas (FI) vs. Hillary Mintz/Kayla Berry (I), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Courtney Jonson/Bruna Discordia (FI) defeated Krissy Dowlin/Milica Veselinovic (I), 8-4

(7) Miami 4, Boston University 0
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Erin Katims (B), 6-0,6-1
Melissa Applebaum (M) vs. Gina Sabatino (B), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Monika Dancevic (M) defeated Laura Ahmes (B), 6-0,6-2
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Yana Sadovskaya (B), 6-1,6-0
Patricia Starzyk (M) vs. Cori Lefkowith (B), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Caren Seenauth (M) vs. Danielle Abraham (B), 6-4, 2-0 Did Not Finish
Audra Cohen/Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Gina Sabatino/Monica Shepherd (B), 8-4
Monika Dancevic/Audrey Banada (M) vs. Erin Katims/Laura Ahmes (B), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Patricia Starzyk/Caren Seenauth (M) defeated Cori Lefkowith/Danielle Abraham (B), 8-3

at Clemson University
Kentucky 4, Furman 0
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Lauren Osborne (F), 6-1,6-0
Danielle Petrisko (K) defeated Shannon Moore (F), 6-0,6-2
Carolina Escamilla (K) defeated Bonnie Baird (F), 6-0,6-2
Kim Coventry/Carolina Escamilla (K) defeated Laura Gioia/Marti Morris (F), 8-2
Lara Maurer/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Jacqueline Eckert/Lauren Osborne (F), 8-6

(15) Clemson 4, Sienna 0
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Taylor Barvoets (S), 6-0,6-1
Kathi Gerber (C) defeated Julia Lebedev (S), 6-0,6-1
Marie Scriba (C) defeated Meghan Slenkamp (SC), 6-1,6-0
Daniela Alvarez/Alexandra Luc (C) defeated Denisa Hluchova/Karina Davis (SC), 8-0
Maria Brito/Marie Scriba (C) defeated Sugam Langer/Molly Scullin (SC), 8-1

at the University of Notre Dame
Michigan 4, Nebraska 3
Kara Delicata (M) vs. Kim Hartmann (N), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Elizabeth Exon (M) vs. Imke Reimers (N), 6-2,6-2
Nina Yaftali (M) vs. Milena Schulz-Gartner (N), 6-4,6-3
Debra Streifler (N) vs. Vanessa Heute (M), 6-3,6-7(4),7-6(4)
Chisako Sugiyama (M) vs. Pamela Castillejos (N), 3-6,6-0,6-4
Lindsey Howard (N) vs. Ewelina Skaza (M), 6-3,5-7,6-4
Delicata/Streifler (N) vs. Castillejos/Reimers (M), 8-1
Allie Shafner/Sugiyama (M) vs. Hartmann/Shulz-Gartner (M), 7-3
Howard/Yaftali (N) vs. Heute/Skaza (M), 8-5

(2) Notre Dame 5, Valparaiso 0
Catrina Thompson (ND) vs. Rachel Janssen (V), 6-1,5-0 Did Not Finish
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Jill Dierberg (V), 6-0,6-1
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Whitney Chada (V), 6-0,6-0
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Kate Evangelist (V), 6-0,6-0
Kristina Stastny (ND) vs. Charmaine Stanislaw (V), 6-0,4-1 Did Not Finish
Katie Potts (ND) defeated Kim Sajevic (V), 6-0,6-0
Thompson/Thompson (ND) vs. Janssen/Jenny Schwartz (V), 6-1, Did Not Finish
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Chada/Evangelist (V), 8-0
Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Dierberg/Stanislaw (V) 8-0

 

Back To 2006 NCAA I Championship Directory



































The Latest News at Tennis Week


















































































TENNIS BOOKSTORE



















On Court, Off Court


















Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing







































College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees





























click here for the tabc site









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Google









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage