2006 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 14-16 at Campus Sites

Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Women's NCAA Division I Championships

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
at Stanford
(1) Stanford 4, Arizona 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Danielle Steinberg (A), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Stephanie Balzert (A), 6-2,6-0
Theresa Logar (S) vs. Juliette Mavroleon (A), 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Kasia Jakowlew (A), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Camelia Todorova (A), 6-0,6-1
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Jessie Rochefort (A), 6-1,6-1
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Stephanie Balzert/Juliette Mavroleon (A), 8-1
Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S) vs. Danielle Steinberg/Camelia Todorova (A), 7-4, Did Not Finish
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Kasia Jakowlew/Jessie Rochefort (A), 8-4

at TCU
(16) TCU 4, Texas 0
Nicole Leimbach (TCU) defeated Mia Marovic (T), 6-2,6-3
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Petra Dizdar (T), 6-1,6-3
Anna Sydorska (TCU) vs. Kendra Strohm (T), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Ana Cetnik (TCU) vs. Courtney Zauft (T), 5-7,5-4 Did Not Finish
Kewa Nichols (TCU) defeated Kelly Baritot (T), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) vs. Ristine Olson (T), 6-1,4-6 Did Not Finish
Helena Besovic/Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Mia Marovic/Courtney Zauft (T), 8-4
Andrea Morgado/Anna Sydorska (TCU) defeated Kelly Baritot/Kendra Strohm (T), 8-5
Petra Dizdar/Ristine Olson (T) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Kewa Nichols (TCU), 8-1

at Duke University
(8) Duke 4, Virginia 0
Daniela Bercek (D) defeated Douglas Wink (V), 6-1,6-1
Jackie Carleton (D) defeated Rachel DelPriore (V), 6-1,6-0
Melissa Mang (D) defeated Kristen James (V), 6-1,6-2
Tara Iyer (D) vs. Lori Stern (V), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Pereira (V) vs. Clelia Deltour (D), 7-6(3), Did Not Finish
Jessi Robinson (D) vs. Amanda Rales (V), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Daniela Bercek/Jennifer Zika (D) vs. Kristen James/Lori Stern (V), 4-3 Did Not Finish
Jackie Carleton/Melissa Mang (D) defeated Douglas Wink/Rachel Del Priore (V), 8-0
Tara Iyer/Jessi Robinson (D) defeated Amanda Rales/Lara Alexander (V), 8-3

at University of North Carolina
(9) North Carolina 4, Wake Forest 3
Alex Hirsch (WF) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 6-3,7-5
Ashlee Davis (WF) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Ana Jerman (WF), 6-0,3-6,6-4
Sierra Poske (WF) defeated Laura Reichert (NC), 6-2,6-2
Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Christine Simpson (WF), 6-3,6-4
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) defeated Alex Hirsch/Sierra Poske (WF), 8-4
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) vs. Ashlee Davis/Ana Jerman (WF), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (NC) defeated Christian Tara/Christine Simpson (WF), 8-4

at University of Florida
(4) Florida 4, South Florida 0
Alexis Gordon (F) vs. Neyssa Etienne (SF), 6-0,4-5 Did Not Finish
Diana Srebrovic (F) vs. Courtney Vernon (SF), 6-2,2-3 Did Not Finish
Whitney Benik (F) vs. Liz Cruz (SF), 6-3,2-5 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Gabriela Duch (SF), 6-2,6-0
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Iciri Rai (SF), 6-1,6-1
Alex Liles (F) defeated Luisa Obando (SF), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Benik/Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Gabriela Duch/Neyssa Etienne (SF), 8-5
Lolita Frangulyan/Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Liz Cruz/Iciri Rai (SF), 8-1
Keri Robison/Nina Suvak (F) vs. Luisa Obando/Courtney Vernon (SF), 7-5 Did Not Finish


at Pepperdine University
UCLA 4, (13) Pepperdine 0
Bianca Dulgheru (P) vs. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Sylvia Kosakowski (P) vs. Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 5-7,1-4 Did Not Finish
Tracy Lin (UCLA) defeated Caroline Raba (P), 6-1,6-2
Natalie Braverman (P) vs. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 1-6,6-6(0-5) Did Not Finish
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) defeated Eva Dickes (P), 6-2,6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) defeated Merve Asimgil (P), 6-4,6-3
Laura Gordon/Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Merve Asimgil/Sylvia Kosakowski (P), 8-4
Eva Dickes/Bianca Dulgheru (P) vs. Elizabeth Lumpkin/Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Ashley Joelson/Tracy Lin (UCLA) defeated Natalie Braverman/Caroline Raba (P), 8-3

at Baylor University
(5) Baylor 4, Texas A&M 0
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M), 6-2,7-5
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Sarah Foster (TX A&M), 6-2,6-1
Anna Blagodarova (TX A&M) vs. Daniela Covello (B), 1-6,6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Nicki Mechem (TX A&M) vs. Klara Zrustova (B), 3-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Iva Mihaylova (B) defeated Tiffany Clifford (TX A&M), 6-2,6-1
Marisa Druss (TX A&M) vs. Zuzana Krchnakova (B), 4-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Cerna/Covello (B) defeated Clifford/Foster (TX A&M), 8-3
Lubinsky/Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Zrustova/Mihaylova (B), 8-3
Zemenova/Krchnakova (B) defeated Blagodarova/Druss (TX A&M), 8-3

at Vanderbilt University
(12) Vanderbilt 4, Georgia 2
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Natalie Frazier (G), 7-5,6-3
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 6-1,6-1
Caroline Basu (G) vs. Amanda Taylor (V), 7-6(5),5-1 Did Not Finish
Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Courtney Ulery (V), 6-3,6-0
Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-2,7-5
Maggie Yahner (V) defeated Sara Lett (G), 6-2,6-3
Amanda Fish/Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Natalie Frazier/Caroline Basu (G), 8-4
Darya Ivanov/Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Caroline Ferrell/Amanda Taylor (V), 8-6
Courtney Ulery/Liberty Sveke (V) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Sara Lett (G), 9-8(4)

at Northwestern University
(11) Northwestern 4, Purdue 1
Georgia Rose (N) vs. Randi Schuler (P), 6-3,1-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Brooke Beier (P), 6-4,6-4
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Mallory Voelker (P), 6-2,6-1
Stephanie Wooten (P) vs. Jamie Peisel (N), 7-6(4),4-0 Did Not Finish
Anna Dzeva (P) defeated Feriel Esseghir (N), 6-1,6-3
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Brittany Minna (P), 6-2,6-1
Prousis/Grier (N) defeated Beier/Voelker (P), 8-2
Esseghir/Rose (N) vs. Wooten/Schuler (P), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Peisel/Ghazal (N) defeated Minna/Dzeva (P), 8-3

at Georgia Tech
(6) Georgia Tech 4, Penn 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Yulia Rivelis (PS), 6-2,6-2
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya (PS), 6-3,6-2
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Michelle Mitchell (PS), 6-0,6-0
Tarryn Rudman (GT) vs. Raluca Ciochina (PS), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Kristi Miller/Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Yulia Rivelis/Julia Koulbitskaya (PS), 8-1
Kelly Anderson/Whitney McCray (GT) vs. Raluca Ciochina/Alexis Plukas (PS) 6-3 Did Not Finish
Kacie Anson/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Caroline Stanislawski/Michelle Mitchell (PS), 8-1

at Virginia Commonwealth
(14) Virginia Commonwealth 4, North Carolina State 0
Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) defeated Shona Lee (NCS), 6-1,6-0
Mariana Yuferova (VCU) vs. Barbara Orlay (NCS), 6-2,2-2 Did Not Finish
Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU) defeated Alejandra Guerra (NCS), 6-2,6-1
Olga Borisova (VCU) defeated Nandita Chandrasekar (NCS), 6-1,6-0
Julia Roach (NCSU) vs. Vera Petrashevitch (VCU), 6-3,2-3 Did Not Finish
Neils Barringer (NCSU) vs. Gabrielle de Beaucoudrey (VCU), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova (VCU) defeated Alejandra Guerra/Barbara Orlay (NCS), 8-1
Tatsiana Uvarova/Vera Petrashevitch (VCU) defeated Elin Stahl Johansson/Nandita Chandrasekar, 8-1
Viktoria Konstantinova/Gabrielle de Beaucoudrey (VCU) vs. Julia Roach/Shona Lee, 5-3 Did Not Finish


at the University of Southern California
(10) Southern California 4, Long Beach State 0
Hannah Grady (LBS) vs. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 7-5,3-3 Did Not Finish
Katy Williams (LBS) vs. Amanda Fink (USC), 7-6(6),1-6, Did Not Finish
Stephanie Bengson (LBS) vs. Luana Magnani (USC), 6-3,1-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Dianne Matias (USC) defeated Sandra Rocha (LBS), 6-2,6-1
Anca Anastasiu (USC) defeated Jessica Weeks (LBS), 6-3,7-5
Carine Vermeulen (USC) defeated Rachael Porsz (LBS), 6-0,6-0
Grady/Weeks (LBS) vs. Matias/Vermeulen (USC), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Magnani/Nelson (USC) defeated Rocha/Williams (LBS), 8-1
Devera/Fink (USC) defeated Bengson/Porsz (LBS), 8-4

at the University of California-Berkeley
Fresno State 4, (10) California 3
Melanie Gloria (FS) defeated Zsuzsanna Fodor (C), 6-1,6-2
Katharina Winterhalter (FS) defeated Suzi Babos (C), 6-4,6-4
Stephanie Kusano (C) defeated Lucia Sainz (FS), 6-2,6-0
Marion Ravelojanoa (C) defeated Magdalena Tokarska (FS), 6-2,6-1
Cristina Visico (C) Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Tinesta Rowe (FS) defeated Jessica Shu (C), 7-6,3-6,6-2
Fodor/Babos (C) defeated Sainz/Winterhalter (FS), 8-4
Rowe/Tokarska (FS) defeated Bobusic/Kusano (C), 8-6
Gloria/Haskett (FS) defeated Ilcinkas/Ravelojaona (C), 8-2

at the University of Miami
(7) Miami 4, Florida International 0
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Paula Zabala (FI), 6-0,6-1
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Egle Petraukaite (FI), 6-1,6-1
Monika Dancevic (M) vs. Shilla D'Armas (FI), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Audrey Banada (M) vs. Marijana Cutuk (FI), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Nikkita Fountain (FI), 6-1,6-1
Caren Seenauth (M) vs. Desanka Jovanovic (FI), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Audra Cohen/Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Paula Zabala/Nikkita Fountain (FI), 8-4
Monika Dancevic/Audrey Banada (M) defeated Shilla D'Armas/Egle Petraukaite (FI), 8-3
Patricia Starzyk/Caren Seenauth (M) vs. Bruna Discordia/Courtney Jonson (FI), 7-4 Did Not Finish

at Clemson University
Kentucky 4, (15) Clemson 0
Carol Sagle (CU) vs. Kim Coventry (K), Did Not Finish
Daniela Alvarez (CU) vs. Lara Maurer (K), Did Not Finish
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Federica van Adrichem (CU), 6-3, 6-0 Maria Brito (CU) vs. Danielle Petrisko (K), Did Not Finish
Carolina Escamilla (K) defeated Alexandra Luc (CU), 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 Jessica Guiggioli (K) defeated Kathi Gerber (CU), 6-4, 6-1 Kim Coventry/Carolina Escamilla (K) defeated #19 Carol Salge/Federica van Adrichem (CU), 9-7 Lara Maurer/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Daniela Alvarez/Alexandra Luc (CU), 8-5 Maria Brito/Marie Scriba (CU) defeated Danielle Petrisko/Caroline Winebrenner (K), 8-2

at the University of Notre Dame
(2) Notre Dame 4, Michigan 0
Catrina Thompson (ND) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-0,6-2
Christian Thompson (ND) vs. Elizabeth Exon (M), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Nina Yaftali (M), 6-1,6-2
Kelcy Tefft (ND) vs. Debra Streifler (M), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Kristina Stastny (ND) vs. Chisako Sugiyama (M), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Katie Potts (ND) defeated Lindsey Howard (M) 6-1,6-2
Delicata/Streifler (M) defeated Thompson/Thompson (ND), 8-4
Buck/Tefft (ND) defeated Allie Shafner/Sugiyama (M), 8-4
Lauren Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Howard/Yaftali (M), 8-5

 

Back To 2006 NCAA I Championship Directory















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees














Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage