2007 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Singles - May 15-20 at Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri

Team Drawsheet

First, Second & Third Round Team Regionals


Finals
UC-Santa Cruz 5, Emory 1
Matt Seeberger (UC-SC) vs. Michael Goodwin (E), 4-6, 6-4, Did Not Finish
Jared Kamel (UC-SC) defeated Yoji Masuoka (E), 6-2,6-1
Bryan Pybas (UC-SC) defeated Oliver Lopp (E), 6-0,6-1
Jeffrey Fong (UC-SC) vs. Hardy Ehlers (E), 4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Max Ortiz (UC-SC) defeated Mark Boren (E), 7-5,6-2
Colin Mark-Griffin (UC-SC) vs. Michael Kaufman (E), 4-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Matt Seeberger/Max Ortiz (UC-SC) defeated Michael Goodwin/Yoji Masuoka (E), 8-4
Michael Kaufman/Oliver Lopp (E) defeated Max Liberty-Point/Bryan Pybas (UC-SC), 8-5
Jared Kamel/Mark Vartabedian (UC-SC) defeated Chris Jordan/Hardy Ehlers (E), 8-3

Third Place Playoff
Middlebury 5, Gustavus Adolphus 1
Andy Bryan (G) defeated Alex Scott (M), 6-2,6-4
Jesse Brauer (G) vs. Conrad Olson (M), 4-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
John Kauss (G) vs. George Mayer (M), 4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Kevin Bergesen (M) defeated Mike Burdakin (G), 6-4,6-2
Andrew Thompson (M) defeated Charlie Paukert (G), 6-2,6-2
Danny Suchy (G) vs. Filip Marinkovic (M), 3-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Alex Scott/George Mayer (M) defeated Jesse Brauer/Andy Bryan (G), 8-4
Kevin Bergesen/Andrew Thompson (M) defeated Charlie Paukert/Mike Burdakin (G), 8-1
Filip Marinkovic/Conrad Olson (M) defeated Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (G), 9-7

Semifinals
UC Santa Cruz 5, Gustavus Adolphus 0
Matt Seeberger (UC-SC) vs. Andy Bryan (G), 6-3,1-4 Did Not Finish
Jared Kamel (UC-SC) vs. Jesse Brauer (G), 4-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Bryan Pybas (UC-SC) defeated John Kauss (G), 6-0,6-2
Jeffrey Fong (UC-SC) vs. Mike Burdakin (G), 4-5 Did Not Finish
Max Ortiz (UC-SC) defeated Charlie Paukert (G), 6-1,6-1
Colin Mark-Griffin (UC-SC) vs. Danny Suchy (G), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Matt Seeberger/Max Ortiz (UC-SC) defeated Jesse Brauer/Andy Bryan (G), 8-4
Max Liberty-Point/Bryan Pybas (UC-SC) defeated Charlie Paukert/Mike Burdakin (G), 8-6
Jared Kamel/Mark Vartabedian (UC-SC) defeated Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (G), 8-2

Emory 5, Middlebury 4
Michael Goodwin (E) defeated Alex Scott (M), 6-2,6-1
Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Conrad Olson (M), 4-6,7-6(1),7-5
Oliver Lopp (E) defeated George Mayer (M), 6-4,1-6,6-1
Kevin Bergesen (M) defeated Hardy Ehlers (E), 7-5,6-4
Mark Boren (E) defeated Andrew Thompson (M), 7-6(5),7-6(3)
Filip Marinkovic (M) defeated Michael Kaufman (E), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Michael Goodwin/Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Alex Scott/George Mayer (M), 8-4
Kevin Bergesen/Andrew Thompson (M) defeated Michael Kaufman/Oliver Lopp (E), 9-8(7)
Filip Marinkovic/Conrad Olson (M) defeated Chris Jordan/Hardy Ehlers (E), 8-6

Quarterfinals
UC-Santa Cruz 5, Washington-St.Louis 1
Matt Seeberger (UC-SC) defeated Charlie Cutler (W-SL), 6-2,7-5
John Watts (W-SL) vs. Jared Kamel (UC-SC), 4-6,6-2, Did Not Finish
Bryan Pybas (UC-SC) defeated Chris Hoeland (W-SL), 7-6(2),6-2
Danny Levy (W-SL) defeated Jeffrey Fong (UC-SC), 6-2,6-2
Charlie Howard (W-SL) vs. Max Ortiz (UC-SC), 6-2,2-5, Did Not Finish
Nirmal Choradia (W-SL) vs. Colin Mark-Griffin (UC-SC), 4-6,6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Matt Seeberger/Max Ortiz (UC-SC) defeated Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland (W-SL), 8-5
Max Liberty-Point/Bryan Pybas (UC-SC) defeated Trevis Bowman/Nirmal Choradia (W-SL), 8-4
Jared Kamel/Mark Vartabedian (UC-SC) defeated Charlie Howard/John Watts (W-SL), 8-3

Gustavus Adolphus 5, Williams 4
Andy Bryan (G) defeated Ted Haley (W), 7-5,6-4
Daniel Greenberg (W) defeated Jesse Brauer (G), 6-7(3),6-1,6-2
Nick Lebedoff (W) defeated John Kauss (G), 6-3,6-1
Mike Burdakin (G) defeated Gary Simonette (W), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Karol Furmaga (W) defeated Charlie Paukert (G), 6-3,6-3
Rick Devlin (W) defeated Danny Suchy (G), 6-2,6-2
Jesse Brauer/Andy Bryan (G) defeated Daniel Greenberg/Bret Thacher (W), 9-8(4)
Charlie Paukert/Mike Burdakin (G) defeated Nick Lebedoff/Gary Simonette (W), 8-2
Ben Tomasek/Nick Hansen (G) defeated Karol Furmaga/Rick Devlin (W), 8-4

Middlebury College 5, DePauw University
Evan Webeler (D) defeated Alex Scott (M), 7-5,6-2
Conrad Olson (M) defeated Kortney Keith (D), 6-3,6-4
George Mayer (M) vs. Scott Swanson (D), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Kevin Bergesen (M) vs. Bryan Heck (D), 6-1,6-6 Did Not Finish
Andrew Thompson (M) defeated Scott Sauer (D), 7-6(1),6-2
Filip Marinkovic (M) defeated Ryan Dodd (D), 6-3,6-2
Evan Webeler/Scott Swanson (D) defeated Alex Scott/George Mayer (M), 8-5
Kevin Bergesen/Andrew Thompson (M) defeated Kortney Keith/Jeff Zanchelli (D), 8-2
Filip Marinkovic/Conrad Olson (M) defeated Bryan Heck/Scott Sandager (D), 9-7

Emory 5, Trinity 0
Michael Goodwin (E) defeated Oliver Gaines (T), 6-0,6-2
Yoji Masuoka (E) vs. D.J. Petros (T), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
Oliver Lopp (E) defeated James Furr (T), 6-2,6-4
Hardy Ehlers (E) vs. David Tran (T), 3-6,6-0,0-1 Did Not Finish
Mark Boren (E) vs. Varun Munjal (T), 6-4,5-1 Did Not Finish
Michael Kaufman (E) vs. Crisanto Ramirez (T), 6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Michael Goodwin/Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Oliver Gaines/Ryan DeSantis (T), 8-6
Michael Kaufman/Oliver Lopp (E) defeated James Furr/D.J. Petros (T), 8-3
Chris Jordan/Hardy Ehlers (E) defeated Crisanto Ramirez/David Tran (T), 8-5

 

Back To 2007 NCAA Division III Championship List







Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage