2007 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 5-11 at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Arizona


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. DuPage..........28
2. Montgomery..........26
3. Gloucester..........19
4. Oxford..........18
5. Broome..........13.5
6. Rhode Island..........11
7. Suffolk..........7
8. Eastfield..........1
9. Nassau..........0





<





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





160x600 Free Shipping on Orders $99+















Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Maya Vankineni defeated Joana Augustine, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Maya Vankineni defeated Abigail Conover, 6-2,6-2
Joana Augustine defeated Brittany Williams, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Maya Vankineni/Oxford defeated Anne Laplanche/Rockville Montgomery (1), 6-4,6-1
Abigail Conover/DuPage defeated Theresa Dippel/Eastfield, 6-2,6-4
Joana Augustine/Rhode Island CC defeated Kate Bechs/Gloucester County (3), 6-0,6-0
Brittany Williams/Broome defeated Jennifer Tripp/Suffolk County (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Anne-Gaelle Laplanche defeated Kate Bechs, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Maya Vankineni/Madeline Spratt (2) defeated Kate Bechs/Stephanie Krupa (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Kate Bechs/Stephanie Krupa (3) defeated Jillian Elkaim/Daniela Tirado (1), 7-5,6-2
Maya Vankneni/Madeline Spratt (2) defeated Abigail Conover/Melissa Lewis, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jillian Elkaim/Daniela Tirado-Rockville Montgomery (1) defeated Theresa Dippel/Taylor Thompson-Eastfield, 6-3,6-0
Kate Bechs/Stephanie Krupa-Gloucester County (3) defeated Amanda Lindsely/Brittany Williams-Broome, 6-4,6-2
Abigail Conover/Melissa Lewis-Dupage defeated Kathryn McEntee/Sarah Lapp-Nassau County, 6-0,6-3
Maya Vankneni/Madeline Spratt-Oxford (2) defeated Jennifer Tripp/Kelianne Jones-Suffolk County, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Amanda Lindsey/Brittany Williams defeated Jennifer Trip/Kellianne Jones, 8-4

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Jillian Elkaim (2) defeated Melissa Lewis, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Melissa Lewis defeated Stephanie Krupa (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Jillian Elkaim (2) defeated Madeline Spratt, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Krupa/Gloucester County (1) defeated Sarah Lapp/Nassau County, 6-3,6-3
Melissa Lewis/Dupage defeated Taylor Thompson/Eastfield, 6-3,6-2
Madeline Spratt/Oxford defeated Elizabeth Sutton/Rhode Island CC, 6-1,6-1
Jillian Elkaim/Rockville Montgomery (2) defeated Kelianne Jones/Suffolk County, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Leigh Morrissey defeated Kellianne Jones, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Anne-Gaelle Laplanche/My Chi defeated Leigh Morrissey/Alexandra Karlgut, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Anne-Gaelle Laplance/My Chi (1) defeated Rachel Burke/Alyssa Arnold, 6-4,6-2
Leigh Morrissey/Alexandra Karlgut defeated Ellen Simmons/Lindsay Baker (2), 6-2,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals (first round)
Anne-Gaelle Laplance/My Chi-Rockville Montgomery (1) defeated Abby Geronimo/Lauren Petrolito-Suffolk County, 6-1,6-0
Rachel Burke/Alyssa Arnold-DuPage defeated Lindsay Formisano/Candace Kepler-Gloucester County, 6-4,6-3
Leigh Morissehy/Alexandra Karigut-Broome defeated Kristina Sadler/Jasmine Bueno, 6-1,6-0
Ellen Simons/Lindsay Baker-Oxford (2) defeated Jennie Sandhal/Vantda Thongsithavong/Rhode Island CC, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Lindsay Formisano/Candace Kepler defeated Jennie Sandhal/Vantda Thongsithavong, 8-4

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Daniela Tirado (1) defeated Alexandra Karigut, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Daniela Tirado (1) defeated Rachel Burke, 6-1,6-1
Alexandra Karigut defeated Kathryn Finn, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals (first round)
Daniela Tirado/Rockville Montgomery (1) defeated Lindsay Baker/Oxford, 6-2,6-3
Rachel Burke/DuPage defeated Kristina Sadler/Eastifeld, 6-2,6-1
Alexandra Karigut/Broome defeated Abby Geronimo/Suffolk County, 6-3,6-3
Kathryn Finn/Rhode Island CC defeated Lindsey Formissano/Gloucester County (2), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Lindsey Formissano defeated Lindsey Baker, 8-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Blaire Hufford/Jacquelyn McMahon defeated Cathy Vargo/Jessica Spina (1), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Cathy Vargo/Jessica Spina (1) defeated Jessica Cybulski/Lauren Funes, 6-3,6-2
Blaire Hufford/Jacquelyn McMahon defeated Stefanie Concepcion/Lizzy Encarnacao (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (first round)
Cathy Vargo/Jessica Spina-Gloucester County (1) received a bye
Jessica Cybulski/Lauren Funes-Suffolk County defeated Celia Valmoro/Kate Vanness-Rockville Montgomery, 6-3,6-0
Blaire Hufford/Jacquelyn McMahon-Dupage defeated Somer Morton/Amanda Brown-Broome, 6-0,6-1
Stefanie Concepcion/Lizzy Encarnacao-Oxford (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Celia Valmoro/Kate Vaness defeated Stefanie Concepcion/Lizzy Encarnacao, 8-5

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Alyssa Arnold (2) defeated My Chi (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
My Chi (1) defeated Cathy Vargo, 6-3,6-1
Alyssa Arnold (2) defeated Vanitda Thongsithavong, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals (first round)
My Chi/Rockville Montgomery (1) defeated Stefanie Concepcion/Oxford, 6-2,6-1
Cathy Vargo/Gloucester County defeated Jasmine Bueno/Eastfield, 6-3,6-1
Vanitda Thomgsithavong/Rhode Island CC defeated Jessica Cybulski/Suffolk County, 0-6,7-6(6),6-4
Alyssa Arnold/Dupage (2) defeated Somer Morton/Broome, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Stefanie Concepcion defeated Jessica Cybulski, 8-5

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Celia Valmoro (1) defeated Blaire Hufford, 3-6,6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Celia Valmoro (1) defeated Amanda Lindsley, 6-3,6-4
Blaire Hufford defeated Jennie Sandhal, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals (first round)
Celia Valmoro/Rockville Montgomery (1) received a bye
Amanda Lindsley/Broome defeated Candace Kepler/Gloucester County, 6-3,7-5
Jennie Sandhal/Rhode Island CC defeated Lauren Funes/Suffolk County, 6-1,6-1
Blaire Hufford/DuPage defeated Ellen Simmons/Oxford (2), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ellen Simons defeated CandaceKepler, 8-3

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Spina (1) defeated Jacquelyn McMahon, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Jessica Spina (1) defeated Laura Petrolito, 7-6(6),6-2
Jacquelyn McMahon defeated Kate Vanness (2), 6-4,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jessica Spina/Gloucester County (1) received a bye
Laura Petrolito/Suffolk County defeated Aubrey Dennis-King/Oxford, 3-6,6-1,6-2
Jacquelyn McMahon/DuPage defeated Amanda Brown/Broome, 6-1,6-1
Kate Vanness/Rockville Montgomery (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Kate Vanness defeated Aubrey Dennis-King, 8-2

 

Back To 2007 NJCAA Championship List