2008 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - the University of Tulsa - May 16-20

Team Drawsheet

Team Regionals


Click Here For Stories & Photos

Finals

Georgia (4) 4, Texas (7) 2
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Dimitar Kurtovsky (T), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Kellen Damico (T), 6-4,6-2
Luis Flores (G) defeated Ed Corrie (T), 6-3,1-6,6-1
Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga (T), 6-1,6-4
Javier Garrapiz (G) vs. Milan Mihailovic (T), 4-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Christian Vitulli (G), 6-4,6-3
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) vs. Ed Corrie/Kellen Damico (T), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Luis Flores/Javier Garrapiz (G), 8-6
Dimitar Kurtovsky/Josh Zavala (T) defeated Travis Helgeson/Christian Vitulli (G), 8-3

Semifinals
Georgia (4) 4, Virginia (1) 3
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Travis Helgeson (G), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Treat Huey (V), 6-4,6-2
Luis Flores (G) defeated Dominic Inglot (V), 6-2,6-1
Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Sanam Singh (V), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Michael Shabaz (V), 7-5,6-3
Ted Angelinos (V) defeated Christian Vitulli (G), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G), 8-4
Dominic Inglot/Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Luis Flores/Javier Garrapiz (G), 9-7
Travis Helgeson/Christian Vitulli (G) defeated Houston Barrick/Sanam Singh (V), 8-5

Texas (7) 4, UCLA (3) 2
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) defeated Harel Srugo (UCLA), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Kellen Damico (T) vs. Holden Seguso (UCLA), 6-4,5-7,2-2 Did Not Finish
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) defeated Ed Corrie (T), 6-4,6-2
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Michael Look (UCLA), 6-3,1-6,6-2
Jeremy Drean (UCLA) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 7-6(3),6-2
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Nick Meister (UCLA), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Nick Meister/Harel Srugo (UCLA) vs. Ed Corrie/Kellen Damico (T), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela (UT) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Holden Seguso (UCLA), 8-6
Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (UT) defeated Jeremy Drean/Michael Look (UCLA), 8-5

Quarterfinals
(in draw order)
Virginia (1) 4, Baylor (9) 2
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Lars Poerschke (B), 6-3,6-2
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated Treat Huey (V), 6-4,7-6(5)
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated David Galic (B), 6-7(3),6-3,7-5
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Sanam Singh (V), 6-3,6-4
Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Attila Bucko (B), 6-2,6-4
Ted Angelinos (V) vs. Jordan Rux (B), 7-6(2),3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated David Galic/Denes Lukacs (B), 8-6
Attila Bucko/Lars Poerschke (B) vs. Dominic Inglot/Michael Shabaz (V), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Houston Barrick/Sanam Singh (V) defeated Dominik Mueller/Jordan Rux (B), 8-3

Georgia (4) 4, Mississippi (5) 0
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Erling Tveit (M), 6-4,6-4
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Matthias Wellermann (M), 6-4,6-7(4),6-1
Luis Flores (G) vs. Robbye Poole (M), 7-5,6-7, Did Not Finish
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Jonas Berg (M), 3-6,6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Javier Garrapiz (G) vs. Kalle Norberg (M), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Christian Vitulli (G) defeated Bram ten Berge (M), 6-3,7-5
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Jonas Berg/Erling Tveit (M), 8-4
Luis Flores/Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Bram ten Berge/Matthias Wellermann (M), 8-6
Travis Helgeson/Christian Vitulli (G) vs. Jakob Klaeson/Tucker Vorster (M), DNF
UCLA (3) 4, Southern California (6) 2
Harel Srugo (U) defeated Robert Farah (S), 7-6(4),6-3
Holden Seguso (U) defeated Kaes Vanít Hof (S), 7-5,7-6(5)
Jaak Poldma (S) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (U), 7-6(3),6-3
Michael Look (U) vs. Gary Sacks (S), 6-2,4-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Abdullah Magdas (S) defeated Jeremy Drean (U), 6-4,6-3
Nick Meister (U) defeated Andrew Piotrowski (S), 6-4,6-4
Robert Farah/Kaes Vanít Hof (S) defeated Nick Meister/Harel Srugo (U), 8-6
Mathieu Dehaine/Holden Seguso (U) defeated Abdullah Magdas/Gary Sacks (S), 8-5
Jeremy Drean/Michael Look (U) defeated Andrew Piotrowski/Jaak Poldma (S), 8-6

Texas (7) 4, Ohio State (2) 2
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) defeated Bryan Koniecko (O), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Steven Moneke (O) defeated Kellen Damico (T), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Justin Kronauge (O) vs. Ed Corrie (T), 7-6(8),5-3 Did Not Finish
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Shuhei Uzawa (O), 6-1,2-6,6-1
Milan Mihailovic (T) defeated Matt Allare (O), 7-6(4),6-4
Balazs Novak (O) defeated Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 6-2,6-2
Ed Corrie/Kellen Damico (T) defeated #10 Bryan Koniecko/Steven Moneke (O), 8-5
Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (O) vs. #53 Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 7-6 Did Not Finish
F Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (T) defeated Matt Allare/Shuhei Uzawa (O), 8-4

Round of 16
(in draw order)
Virginia (1) 4, Michigan (16) 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) vs. Matko Maravic (M), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Jason Jung (M), 6-4,6-2
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-3,6-4
Sanam Singh (V) vs. Mike Sroczynski (M), 3-6,6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Chris Madden (M), 6-3,6-0
Ted Angelinos (V) vs. George Navas (M), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) vs. Matko Maravic/Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Dominic Inglot/Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Jason Jung/Mike Sroczynski (M), 8-4
Houston Barrick/Sanam Singh (V) defeated Chris Madden/George Navas (M), 8-3

Baylor (9) 4, Tennessee (8) 1
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Kaden Hensel (T), 6-2,6-1
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated J.P. Smith (T), 6-2,6-3
Boris Conkic (T) vs. David Galic (B), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Davey Sandgren (T), 6-0,6-1
Attila Bucko (B) defeated Matteo Fago (T), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Jeremy Tweedt (T) vs. Jordan Rux (B), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Kaden Hensel/J.P. Smith (T) defeated David Galic/Denes Lukacs (B), 9-8(4)
Attila Bucko/Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Davey Sandgren/Jeremy Tweedt (T), 9-8(3)
Boris Conkic/Matteo Fago (T) defeated Dominik Mueller/Jordan Rux (B), 9-8(2)

Georgia (4) 4, Pepperdine (13) 1
Bassam Beidas (P) defeated Travis Helgeson (G), 6-2,6-4
Nate Schnugg (G) vs. Omar Altmann (P), 6-3,4-6, Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) defeated James Lemke (P), 6-1,6-4
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Mahmoud Kamel (P), 7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Rikus de Villiers (P), 6-2,6-1
Christian Vitulli (G) defeated Alex Moreno (P), 6-3,6-4
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Bassam Beidas/Johannes de Villiers (P), 8-1
Luis Flores/Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Mahmoud Kamel/James Lemke (P), 8-2
Travis Helgeson/Christian Vitulli (G) vs. Omar Altmann/Brian Brogan (P), 5-7 Did Not Finish

Mississippi (5) 4, North Carolina (12) 2
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Benjamin Carlotti (N), 6-3,6-2
Matthias Wellermann (M) defeated Stefan Hardy (N), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Chris Kearney (N), 7-5,6-4
Clay Donato (N) defeated Jonas Berg (M) 6-3,2-6,3-2 retired
Kalle Norberg (M) vs. Taylor Fogleman (N), Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) vs. David Stone (N), 7-5,7-5
Jonas Berg/Erling Tveit (M) defeated Taylor Fogleman/Chris Kearney (N), 8-4
Robbye Poole/Matthias Wellermann (M) defeated Clay Donato/Stefan Hardy (N), 8-6
Tristan Heinrich/David Stone (N) defeated Jakob Klaeson/Tucker Vorster (M), 8-5

Southern California (6) 4, Oklahoma State 2
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (O) defeated Robert Farah (S), 6-1,3-6,6-2
Kaes Vanít Hof (S) defeated Ivan Puchkarov (O), 6-4,6-1
Jaak Poldma (S) vs. Dmytro Petrov (O), 3-6,6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Nathan Byrnes (O) defeated Gary Sacks (S), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Abdullah Magdas (S) defeated Anton Bobytskyi (O), 6-1,6-0
Andrew Piotrowski (S) defeated Igor Sobolta (O), 7-6(3),5-7,6-3
Robert Farah/Kaes Vanít Hof (S) vs. #18 Nathan Byrnes/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (O), 6-6
Abdullah Magdas/Gary Sacks (S) defeated Dmytro Petrov/Ivan Puchkarov (O), 8-3
Andrew Piotrowski/Jaak Poldma (S) defeated Anton Bobytskyi/Igor Sobolta (O), 8-4

UCLA (3) 4, Florida State (14) 0
Harel Srugo (U) vs. Jean-Yves Aubone (F), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Holden Seguso (U) vs. Clint Bowles (F), 1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Mathieu Dehaine (U) defeated Sam Chang (F), 6-3,6-3
Michael Look (U) defeated Maciek Sykut (F), 6-3,6-2
Jeremy Drean (U) vs. Chris Cloer (F), 6-4,3-5 Did Not Finish
Nick Meister (U) defeated Brad Mixson (F), 6-4,6-3
Nick Meister/Harel Srugo (U) defeated Jean-Yves Aubone/Clint Bowles (F), 9-7
Mathieu Dehaine/Holden Seguso (U) defeated Sam Chang/Maciek Sykut (F), 8-4
Drew Bailey/Brad Mixson (F) defeated Jeremy Drean/Michael Look (U), 8-5

Texas (7) 4, Florida (10) 0
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) vs. Greg Ouellette (F), 4-6,7-5, Did Not Finish
Kellen Damico (T) vs. Nestor Briceno (F), 6-3,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ed Corrie (T) defeated Alex Lacroix (F), 6-2,6-2
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Jeff Dadamo (F), 6-2,3-6,3-6
Milan Mihailovic (T) vs. Tyler Hochwalt (F), 6-4,3-6,1-0 Did Not Finish Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Johnny Hamui (F), 6-4,7-5
Ed Corrie/Kellen Damico (T) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-4
Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Nestor Briceno/Alex Lacroix (F), 8-6
Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (T) vs. Barton/Tyler Hochwalt (F), 7-4 Did Not Finish

Ohio State (2) 4, Illinois (15) 3
Bryan Koniecko (OS) defeated Ryan Rowe (I), 7-5,6-2
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 6-4,6-3
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Marc Spicijaric (I), 6-4,6-7(0),7-6
Billy Heiser (I) defeated Matt Allare (OS), 6-4,6-0
Balazs Novak (OS) defeated Roy Kalmanovich (I), 6-2,6-3
Waylon Chin (I) defeated Drew Eberly (OS), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Bryan Koniecko/Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Billy Heiser/Ryan Rowe, 8-6
Ruben Gonzales/Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge, 8-5
Waylon Chin/Brandon Davis (I) defeated Matt Allare/Balazs Novak, 9-8(4)

Quarterfinals
(in draw order)
Virginia (1) 4, Michigan (16) 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) vs. Matko Maravic (M), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Jason Jung (M), 6-4,6-2
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-3,6-4
Sanam Singh (V) vs. Mike Sroczynski (M), 3-6,67-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Chris Madden (M), 6-3,6-0
Ted Angelinos (V) vs. George Navas (M), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) vs. Matko Maravic/Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Dominic Inglot/Michael Shabaz (V) defeated Jason Jung/Mike Sroczynski (M), 8-4
Houston Barrick/Sanam Singh (V) defeated Chris Madden/George Navas (M), 8-3

Baylor (9) 4, Tennessee (8) 1
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Kaden Hensel (T), 6-2,6-1
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated J.P. Smith (T), 6-2,6-3
Boris Conkic (T) vs. David Galic (B), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Davey Sandgren (T), 6-0,6-1
Attila Bucko (B) defeated Matteo Fago (T), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Jeremy Tweedt (T) vs. Jordan Rux (B), score unavailable, Did Not Finish
Kaden Hensel/J.P. Smith (T) defeated David Galic/Denes Lukacs (B), 9-8(4)
Attila Bucko/Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Davey Sandgren/Jeremy Tweedt (T), 9-8(3)
Boris Conkic/Matteo Fago (T) defeated Dominik Mueller/Jordan Rux (B), 9-8(2)

Georgia (4) 4, Pepperdine (13) 1
Bassam Beidas (P) defeated Travis Helgeson (G), 6-2,6-4
Nate Schnugg (G) vs. Omar Altmann (P), 6-3,4-6, Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) defeated James Lemke (P), 6-1,6-4
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Mahmoud Kamel (P), 7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Rikus de Villiers (P), 6-2,6-1
Christian Vitulli (G) defeated Alex Moreno (P), 6-3,6-4
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Bassam Beidas/Johannes de Villiers (P), 8-1
Luis Flores/Javier Garrapiz (G) defeated Mahmoud Kamel/James Lemke (P), 8-2
Travis Helgeson/Christian Vitulli (G) vs. Omar Altmann/Brian Brogan (P), 5-7 Did Not Finish

Mississippi (5) 4, North Carolina (12) 2
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Benjamin Carlotti (N), 6-3,6-2
Matthias Wellermann (M) defeated Stefan Hardy (N), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Chris Kearney (N), 7-5,6-4
Clay Donato (N) defeated Jonas Berg (M) 6-3,2-6,3-2 retired
Kalle Norberg (M) vs. Taylor Fogleman (N), Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) vs. David Stone (N), 7-5,7-5
Jonas Berg/Erling Tveit (M) defeated Taylor Fogleman/Chris Kearney (N), 8-4
Robbye Poole/Matthias Wellermann (M) defeated Clay Donato/Stefan Hardy (N), 8-6
Tristan Heinrich/David Stone (N) defeated Jakob Klaeson/Tucker Vorster (M), 8-5

Southern California (6) 4, Oklahoma State 2
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (O) defeated Robert Farah (S), 6-1,3-6,6-2
Kaes Vanít Hof (S) defeated Ivan Puchkarov (O), 6-4,6-1
Jaak Poldma (S) vs. Dmytro Petrov (O), 3-6,6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Nathan Byrnes (O) defeated Gary Sacks (S), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Abdullah Magdas (S) defeated Anton Bobytskyi (O), 6-1,6-0
Andrew Piotrowski (S) defeated Igor Sobolta (O), 7-6(3),5-7,6-3
Robert Farah/Kaes Vanít Hof (S) vs. #18 Nathan Byrnes/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (O), 6-6
Abdullah Magdas/Gary Sacks (S) defeated Dmytro Petrov/Ivan Puchkarov (O), 8-3
Andrew Piotrowski/Jaak Poldma (S) defeated Anton Bobytskyi/Igor Sobolta (O), 8-4

UCLA (3) 4, Florida State (14) 0
Harel Srugo (U) vs. Jean-Yves Aubone (F), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Holden Seguso (U) vs. Clint Bowles (F), 1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Mathieu Dehaine (U) defeated Sam Chang (F), 6-3,6-3
Michael Look (U) defeated Maciek Sykut (F), 6-3,6-2
Jeremy Drean (U) vs. Chris Cloer (F), 6-4,3-5 Did Not Finish
Nick Meister (U) defeated Brad Mixson (F), 6-4,6-3
Nick Meister/Harel Srugo (U) defeated Jean-Yves Aubone/Clint Bowles (F), 9-7
Mathieu Dehaine/Holden Seguso (U) defeated Sam Chang/Maciek Sykut (F), 8-4
Drew Bailey/Brad Mixson (F) defeated Jeremy Drean/Michael Look (U), 8-5

Texas (7) 4, Florida (10) 0
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) vs. Greg Ouellette (F), 4-6,7-5, Did Not Finish
Kellen Damico (T) vs. Nestor Briceno (F), 6-3,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ed Corrie (T) defeated Alex Lacroix (F), 6-2,6-2
Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated Jeff Dadamo (F), 6-2,3-6,3-6
Milan Mihailovic (T) vs. Tyler Hochwalt (F), 6-4,3-6,1-0 Did Not Finish Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Johnny Hamui (F), 6-4,7-5
Ed Corrie/Kellen Damico (T) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-4
Luis Diaz Barriga/Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Nestor Briceno/Alex Lacroix (F), 8-6
Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (T) vs. Barton/Tyler Hochwalt (F), 7-4 Did Not Finish

Ohio State (2) 4, Illinois (15) 3
Bryan Koniecko (OS) defeated Ryan Rowe (I), 7-5,6-2
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 6-4,6-3
Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Marc Spicijaric (I), 6-4,6-7(0),7-6
Billy Heiser (I) defeated Matt Allare (OS), 6-4,6-0
Balazs Novak (OS) defeated Roy Kalmanovich (I), 6-2,6-3
Waylon Chin (I) defeated Drew Eberly (OS), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Bryan Koniecko/Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Billy Heiser/Ryan Rowe, 8-6
Ruben Gonzales/Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge, 8-5
Waylon Chin/Brandon Davis (I) defeated Matt Allare/Balazs Novak, 9-8(4)

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













COLLEGE SECTION
on Tennis.com






















Google




















click here for the tabc site






College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees













Google












Return to:
College And Junior Tennis