AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 20-26, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marco Baghdatis (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Florin Mergea (6), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Marco Baghdatis (1) defeated Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), 6-4,7-6(9)
Florin Mergea (6) defeated Mathieu Montcourt (4), 6-2,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Marco Baghdatis/Cypress (1) defeated Brendon Evans/USA, 6-2,6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga/France (5) defeated Eric Scherer/Germany, 6-1,6-1
Mathieu Montcourt/France (4) defeated Phillip Simmonds/USA (2), 6-0,6-2
Florin Mergea/Romania (6) defeated Gael Monfils/France (14), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (2) defeated Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1) defeated Brian Baker/Brendon Evans (4), 6-2,6-3
Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (2) defeated Mathieu Montcourt/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, 5-7,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1) over Lukas Rosoi/Sergiy Stakhovksy (7) by default
Brian Baker/Brendon Evans (4) defeated Chris Letcher/Christopher Singh (6), 6-2,6-4
Mathieu Montcourt/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga defeated Brian Hung/Robert Smeets (8), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (2) defeated Andis Juska/Michael Zverev (5), 6-4,7-6(1)

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Barbora Strycova (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Viktoria Kutuzova (9), 0-6,6-2,6-2
This is Barbora Strycova's second consecutive Australian Open Girls Singles Championship
Semifinals
Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Marta Domachowska (16), 6-1,6-4
Viktoria Kutuzova (9) defeated Emma Laine, 4-6,6-1,8-6
Quarterfinals
Barbora Strycova/Czech Republic (1) defeated Beier Ko/Canada (5), 6-4,6-7(4),6-2
Marta Domachowskia/Poland (16) defeated Adriana Szili/Australia, 6-2,6-3
Viktoria Kutuzova/Ukraine (9) defeated Eden Marama/New Zealand (14), 7-5,6-3
Emma Laine/Finland defeated Aleksandra Wozniak/Canada, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Casey Dellacqua/Adriana Szili defeated Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova over Yung Jan Chan/Aleksandra Wozniak by default
Casey Dellacqua/Adriana Szili defeated Madalina Gojnea/Eden Marama, 7-6(7),7-5
Quarterfinals
Yung Jan Chan/Aleksandra Wozniak defeated Sylvia Montero/Charlene Vanneste (5), 6-4,6-4
Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova defeated Sandy Gumulya/Septi Mende, 6-4,6-4
Madalina Gojnea/Eden Marama defeated Ji-Young Kim/So-Jung Kim, 6-2,6-3
Casey Dellacqua/Adriana Szili defeated Katerina Bondarenko/Viktoria Kutuzova, 6-3,6-2

For More Information, Visit The Australian Open Website
 

2002 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2001 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

2000 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1999 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN

1998 AUSTRALIAN JR OPEN
























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage