2001 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Landings Racquet Club - Fort Myers, Florida - July 4-7, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jesse Witten (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jason Mallaiah (16), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Shannon Buck (9) defeated Reed Hagman, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jesse Witten (1) defeated Shannon Buck (9), 7-5,6-1; Jason Mallaiah (16) defeated Reed Hagmann (17), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jesse Witten/Naples, FL (1) defeated Ryan Murphy/Houston, TX (7), 6-1,6-1; Shannon Buck/Dover, DE (9) defeated Euislk Jung/Hollywood, FL, 6-2,6-1; Reed Hagmann/Short Hills, NJ (17) defeated Brent Saiontz/Miami, FL (17), 5-7,7-5,6-3; Jason Mallaiah/Sanford, FL (16) defeated Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY (5), 7-6(3),7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz defeated Ryan Murphy, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Hunter Emmott/Jesse Witten (1) defeated Aaron Badart/Jason Mallaiah (7), 8-4
Semifinals-Hunter Emmott/Jesse Witten (1) defeated Shannon Buck/Steve Kane, 8-5; Aaron Badart/Jason Mallaiah (7) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz/Tyson Ramsay, 9-8(4)
Quarterfinals-Hunter Emmott/Jesse Witten (1) defeated Brent Saiontz/Evan Zeder (5), 8-7; Shannon Buck/Steve Kane over Ty Esler/Joe Kula by default; Aaron Badart/Jason Mallaiah (7) defeated Goran Dragicevic/R.J. Murray (4), 8-6; Ricardo Gonzalez-Daiz/Tyson Ramsay over Nicholas Bass/Joseph Capetillo, withdrew/injured

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Carly Gullickson (4) defeated Megan Bradley (1), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Staci Stevens (8) defeated Jennifer Smith (6), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Megan Bradley (1) defeated Staci Stevens (8), 7-6(2),6-1; Carly Gullickson (4) defeated Jennifer Smith (6), 7-6(3),3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Megan Bradley/Miami, FL (1) defeated Nicole Shabaz/Reston, VA (9), 6-0,6-0; Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA (8) defeated Tory Zawacki/Union, NJ (3), 2-6,7-6(5),6-2; Carly Gullickson/Brentwood, TN (4) defeated Ahshla Rolle/Miami Shores, FL (7), 2-6,6-4,6-2; Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (6) defeated Whitney Deason/Houston, TX (9), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Tory Zawacki defeated Melissa Applebaum, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Whitney Deason/Tory Zawacki (2) defeated Kristin Cargill/Jennifer Smith (3), 8-1
Semifinals-Kristin Cargill/Jennifer Smith (3) defeated Megan Bradley/Staci Stevens (1), 8-6; Whitney Deason/Tory Zawacki (2) defeated Melissa Applebaum/Christyn Lucas (5), 8-6
Quarterfinals-Megan Bradley/Staci Stevens (1) defeated Susie Abromeit/Asahley Schellhas (8), 8-6; Kristin Cargill/Jennifer Smith (3) defeated Alison Hashmall/Lyndsay Shosho (6), 8-4; Melissa Applebaum/Christyn Lucas (5) defeated Sabita Maharaj/Alli Pillinger (4), 8-4; Whitney Deason/Tory Zawacki (2) defeated Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang, 9-7

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Fred Dewitte (4) defeated Vasili Borissov (5), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Konstantin Lazarov defeated William Jacome (17), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals-Vaili Borissov (5) defeated Konstantin Lazarov, 6-3,6-3; Fred DeWitte (14) defeated William Jacombe (17), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Vasili Borissov/Sugar Land, TX (4) defeated Timothy Neilly/Wesley Chapel, FL (11), 6-4,6-2; Konstantin Lazarov/Tampa, FL defeated Tony Piro/Clifton Park, NY (9), 6-2,7-5; William Jacome/Miami, FL (17) defeated Michael Samara/Sarasota, FL, 6-1,6-3; Fred Dewitte/Port St. Lucie, FL (14) defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (17), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Consolation Finals-Timothy Neilly defeated Sam Chang, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Andrew Roth/Rodney Vickers (7), 8-6
Semifinals-Andrew Roth/Rodney Vickers (7) defeated William Jacome/Robert McNally (5), 9-7; Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Collins Hart/Andrew Ulrich, 8-4
Quarterfinals-William Jacome/Robert McNally (5) defeated Andrew Husby/Ned Samuelson (1), 9-7; Andrew Roth/Rodney Vickers (7) defeated Fred Dewitte/Michael Green (4), 8-3; Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Zachary Ganger/Michael Santoriello, 8-4; Collins Hart/Andrew Ulrich defeated Jared Barton/George Mayer, 8-4

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Milena Kacar (2) defeated Stacia Fonseca (4), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Andrea Remynse (5) defeated J.J. Larson (3), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Stacia Fonseca (4) defeated Andrea Remynse (5), 6-4,6-2; Milena Kacar (2) defeated J.J. Larson (3), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (5) defeated Malvina DeLaCanal/Miami, FL, 6-0,6-1; Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL (4) defeated Taka Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (16), 6-2,6-1; J.J. Larson/Orchard Park, NY (3) defeated Marlena Hall/Plantation, FL, 6-2,6-1; Milena Kacar/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Polina Zaretser/Brooklyn, NY, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Erin Katims defeated Taka Bertrand, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Joanna Roth/Polina Zaretser defeated Ahsha Rolle/Tiya Rolle (3), 8-3
Semifinals-Joanna Roth/Polina Zaretser defeated Priscilla Castillo/Krysty Marcio, 8-5; Ahsha Rolle/Tiya Rolle (3) defeated Suzanna Mansour/Gira Schofield, 8-1
Quarterfinals-Priscilla Castillo/Krysty Marcio defeated Robin Carter/Ana Mungo, 8-6; Joanna Roth/Polina Zaretser defeated Katrina Lomidze/Alisha Talbot, 8-6; Ashsha Rolle/Tiya Rolle (3) defeated Erin Katims/Chloe Lipp, 8-5; Suzanna Mansour/Gira Schofield defeated Alexandra DeGuzman/Gabrielle Pasternak, 8-6

2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

1999 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

1998 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN



Shop here!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis