2006 CALIFORNIA BOWL
Calabasas Swim & Tennis - Calabasas California
December 16-21, 2006

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Thacher (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ahmed Ismail (8), 4-6,7-5,7-6
Semifinals
Ryan Thacher (1) defeated Andre Feliz (9-16), 6-2,6-3
Ahmed Ismail (8) defeated Jason Smith (9-16), 6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
Ryan Thacher/Studio City, CA (1) defeated Denis Lin/Thousand Oaks, CA (7), 6-2,6-2
Andre Feliz/San Grabriel, CA (9-16) defeated Alexander Sarkissian/Glendale, CA, 6-4,6-1
Ahmed Ismail/Ojai, CA (8) defeated JT Sundling/Thousand Oaks, CA (9-16), 6-1,6-4
Jason Smith/Davis, CA (9-16) defeated David Masciorini/Dana Point, CA, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Drew Jacobs defeated Will Vasos, 1-0 retired/injured

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Tanya Raykova (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Logan Hansen (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tanya Raykova (4) over defeated Kristen McVitty (1), walkover/injured
Logan Hansen (2) defeated Catherine Isip (9-16), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (1) defeated Rika Tatsuno/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (5_, 5-7,6-4,2-2 retired/injured
Tanya Raykova/Ojai, CA (4) defeated Christina Tan/Laguna Niguel, CA, 6-2,6-4
Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (9) defeated Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (3), 6-2,6-2
Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (2) defeated Stephany Chang/San Jose, CA (6), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Arianna Colffer defeated Chelsea Davis, 6-2,4-6,6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Cheung -- pictured right -- defeated Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1) defeated Ken Mikrtchian (6), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Ryan Cheung defeated Zachary Leslie, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Joshua Tchan/Woodland Hills, CA (7), 6-2,6-1
Ken Mikrtchian/Reseda, CA (6) defeated Thomas Pham/San Diego, CA, 6-1,6-1
Zachary Leslie/San Diego, CA defeated Billy McCally/Woodside, CA (8), 6-2,7-5
Ryan Cheung/Lomita, CA defeated Sasha Hedberg/Oxnard, CA, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Nikita Tchernikov defeated Brian Kenyon, 6-1,7-6

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Marivick Vaideavilla (2) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili (1) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Anna Chkhikvishvili (1) defeated Anna Akimova, 6-3,6-2
Marivick Valdeavilla (2) defeated Lacey Smyth (9-16), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Anna Chkhikvishvili/San Diego, CA (1) defeated Ryann Young/Northbrook, IL (5), 6-3,6-3
Anna Akimova/San Diego, CA defeated Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (3), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Lacey Smyth/Oceanside, CA (9-16) defeated Jungyeun Lee/Newport Coast, CA, 6-2,6-2
Marivick Valdeavilla/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Jenna Ritz/Thousand Oaks, CA, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Cze-Ja Tam defeated Elena Najera, 7-6,2-6,6-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Marcos Giron (1) defeated Sahak Bazrganian (2) -- pictured right -- 6-1,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Marcos Giron (1) defeated Dennis Novikov (4), 6-1,6-1
Sahak Bazrganian (2) defeated Michael Elortegui (3), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Marcos Giron/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Diego Guitierrez/Las Vegas, NV (7), 6-0,6-3
Dennis Novikov/Santa Clara, CA (4) defeated Kristofer Yee/Las Vegas, NV, 6-3,6-4
Michael Elortegui/Granite Bay, CA (3) defeated Gregory Scott/Manhattan Beach, CA (8), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Sahak Bazrganian/Glendale, CA (2) defeated Jeff Vongman/Las Vegas, NV (5), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Daniel McCall defeated Horea Porutiu, 6-1,3-6,7-5

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jarret Fisher (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Srinidhi Raghavan (5), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Srinidhi Raghavan (5) defeated Katya Vasilyev (6), 7-6,6-3
Jarret Fisher (9-16) defeated Natasha Smith, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Srinidhi Raghavan/Saratoga, CA (5) defeated Kristine Kouyoumjian/Torrance, CA (1), 7-6,6-4
Katya Vasilyev/Foster City, CA (8) defeated Lynda Xepoleas/Gold River, CA (9-16), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Jarret Fisher/Skokie, IL 99-16) defeated Kelsey Costales/Long Beach, CA (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Natasha Smith/Rancho Mirage, CA defeated Lorraine Guillermo/Walnut, CA, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Valerie Thong defeated Rebecca Cleary, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Joseph DiGiulio (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Stefan Menichella (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Joseph DiGiulio (1) defeated Lovedeep Singh (3), 6-4,6-0
Stefan Menichella (2) defeated Gage Brymer (4), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Joseph DiGiulio/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated Gregory Garcia/Poway, CA, 6-2,6-0
Lovedeep Singh/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated Victor Brown/Rancho Cucamonga, CA (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Gage Brymer/Irvine, CA (4) defeated Mackenzie McDonald/Piedmont, CA (6), 6-2,6-4
Stefan Minichella/Santa Barbara, CA (2) defeated Brandon Sutter/El Dorado Hills, CA (7), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Keenan Gladd-Brown defeated Edward Kim, 4-6,6-3.6-1

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Kimberly Yee (2) defeated Sarah Gealer (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Gealer (2) defeated Alyza Benotto Wood (9-16), 6-0,6-2
Kimberly Yee (2) defeated Gabrielle Andrews (8), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Sarah Gealer/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Kirra Simonson/Ojai, CA (9-16), 6-2,6-1
Alyza Benotto Wood/Encino, CA (9-16) defeated Nicolette Tran/Lake Elsinore, CA (5), 6-2,6-4
Gabrielle Andrews/Pomona, CA (8) defeated Kyla Klier/Encino, CA (9-16), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Kimberly Yee/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Jana McCord/San Diego, CA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Katelyn Nguyen defeated Helen To, 6-0,6-3

2005 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2004 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2003 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2002 CALIFORNIA BOWL

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Return to:
College And Junior Tennis