2007 CALIFORNIA BOWL
Calabasas Park - Calabasas California
December 15-20, 2007

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Kyle McMorrow (5) defeated Denis Lin (1), 6-1,1-6,6-3
Semifinals
Denis Lin (1) defeated Oscar Fabian Matthews (9-16), 7-5,6-2br> Kyle McMorrow (5) defeated Reese Milner (4) -- pictured right -- 6-7,7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Denis Lin/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Jenson Turner/Woodland Hills, CA (9-16), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Oscar Fabian Matthews/Newport Beach, CA (9-16) defeated Clay Thompson/Venice, CA,m 7-5,6-3
Reese Milner/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Jonathan Kazarian/Rolling Hills Estate, CA, 6-4,6-0
Kyle McMorrow/Thousand Oaks, CA (5) defeated Alexander Sarkissan/Glendale, CA (2), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Warren Hardie defeated Joe Young, 6-1,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Catherine Isip (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Arianna Colffer (6), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Catherine Isip (1) defeated Samantha Smith (8), 6-3,6-3
Arianna Colffer (6) defeated Kathryn Webb, score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Catherine Isip/Anaheim, CA (1) defeated Petra Padalikova/Lake Forest, CA, 7-5,6-1
Samantha Smith/Los Angeles, CA (8) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili/San Diego, CA (3), 6-1,7-5
Kathryn Webb/Palos Verdes Estates, CA defeated Nikki Sanders/Chino, CA, 6-3,6-1
Arianna Colffer/Corona, CA (6) defeated Haley Dixon/Temecula, CA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Stephanie Hoffpauir defeated Miya Jin, 6-1,6-0

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Joshua Tchan (1) defeated Dennis Mkrtchian (9-16), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Joshua Tchan (1) defeated Alex Yermanos (4), 6-1,6-1
Dennis Mkrtchian (9-16) defeated Johnny Wang, 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Joshua Tchan/Woodland Hills, CA (1) defeated Larry Pang/Torrance,CA (8), 6-2,6-4
Alex Yermanos/Encinitas, CA (4) defeated Daniel Weingarten/San Marino CA (5), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Dennis Mkrtchian/Reseda, CA (9) defeated Michael Elortegui/Salinas, CA (3), 4-6,7-6,6-1
Johnny Wang/San Marino, CA over Jordan Kepler/Aptos, CA, walkover
Consolation Finals
Levin Guillermo defeated Parker Kelley, 6-3,6-0

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Lee (1) defeated Danielle Flores (9-16), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Lee (1) defeated Anita Lee (9-16), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Danielle Flores (9-16) defeated Lorraine Guillermo, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Sarah Lee/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Kristine Kouyoumjian/Torrance, CA (8), 6-1,6-1
Anita Lee/Las Vegas, NV (9-16) defeated Della Taylor/Redondo Beach, CA (4), 6-3,6-1
Danielle Flores/Carlsbad, CA (9-16) defeated Elena Najera-Salas/San Diego, CA (3), 6-7,6-2,7-6
Lorraine Guillermo/Walnut, CA defeated Emily McNall/Altadena, CA, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Constance Alexander over Dorothy Tang, walkover

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Cameron Bernhardt (8) defeated Jayabharath Billa (1), 7-5,7-6
Semifinals
Jayabharath Billa (1) defeated TJ Pura (5) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Cameron Bernhardt (8) defeated Alex Scheinman (2), 6-7,7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jayabharath Billa/Folsom, CA (1) defeated Michael Guzman/Napa, CA (7), 4-6,7-5,7-5
TJ Pura/Los Angeles, CA (5) defeated Shuhei Shibahara/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (9-16), 6-2,6-4
Lestter Yeh/Arcadia, CA (6) defeated Matthew Alves/Gold River, CA (4), 6-1,6-1
Cameron Bernhardt/San Diego, CA (8) defeated Alex Scheinman/Los Angeles, CA (2), 6-7,7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Gregory Garcia defeated Seth Stolar, 6-0,6-1

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Desirae Krawczyk (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jarret Fisher (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Desirae Krawczyk (1) defeated Hailey Johnson (3), 6-1,7-5
Jarret Fisher (2) defeated Yuki Chiang, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Desirae Krawczyk/Rancho Mirage, CA (1) defeated Morgan Anderson/St. George, UT (8), 6-4,6-1
Hailey Johnson/Bonsall, CA (3) defeated Sarah Gong/Hermosa Beach, CA, 6-3,7-6
Yuki Chiang/Ojai, CA defeated Regina Suarez/Murrieta, CA (6), 6-0,6-2
Jarret Fisher/Skokie, IL (2) defeated Kaiulani Boyer/Palm Springs, CA, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Mayo Hibi defeated Nicole Kosakowski, 6-3,7-5

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Garrett Auproux (1) defeated Glenn Hull (9-16), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Garrett Auproux (1) defeated Alexander Saltiel (9-16), 7-5,6-0
Glenn Hull (9-16) defeated Alexander Solonin (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Garrett Auproux/Studio City, CA (1) defeated Jake Klein/Hidden Hills, CA, 6-3,7-6
Alexander Saltiel/St. Petersburg, FL (9-16) defeated Ernesto Escobedo/West Covina, CA, 6-1,6-1
Glenn Hull/Davis, CA (9-16) defeated Kevin Pham/Irvine, CA (7), 2-6,6-2,7-6
Alexander Solonin/Tarzana, CA (2) defeated Adam Bagdy/Aliso Viejo, CA (6), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alex Giannini defeated Robbie Bellamy, 6-3,6-3

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Gabrielle Andrews (1) defeated Maegan Manasse (9-16), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Gabrielle Andrews (1) defeated Christina Makarova (4), 1-0 retired/injured
Maegan Manasse (9-16) defeated Elizabeth Profit (2), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Gabrielle Andrews/Pomona, CA (1) defeated Rebecca Weissman/Loveland, CO (8), score unavailable
Christina Makarova/San Diego, CA (4) defeated Iris Lin/South San Francisco, CA (8), score unavailable
Maegan Manasse/Redondo Beach, CA (9-16) defeated Kenadi Hance/Torrance, CA, score unavailable
Elizabeth Profit/Long Beach, CA (2) defeated Kyla Klier/Encino, CA (5), score unavailable
Consolation Finals
Brittanie Eraso defeated Aurora Garrison, 6-2,2-6,6-3

2006 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2005 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2004 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2003 CALIFORNIA BOWL

2002 CALIFORNIA BOWL

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors







Google





































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis