2004 CANADIAN OPEN INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Repentigny, Quebec, Canada - August 29-September 3, 2005

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Leonardo Mayer (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Philip Bester (15), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Leonardo Mayer (1) defeated Ryan Sweeting (6), 6-4,6-1
Philip Bester (15) defeated Piero Luisi (7), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Leonardo Mayer/Argentina (1) defeated Javier Garrapiz Borderias/Spain, 6-1,6-1
Ryan Sweeting/Bahamas (6) defeated Carsten Ball/USA (5), 6-4,6-1
Philip Bester/Canada (1) defeated Sho Aida/Japan, 7-5,6-7(2),6-3
Piero Luisi/Venezuela (7) defeated Jeremy Chardy/France (2), 6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Piero Luisi/Ryan Sweeting (3) defeated Leonardo Mayer/Andre Miele (1), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Leonardo Mayer/Andre Miele (1) defeated Luka Belic/Antonio Veic (5), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Piero Luisi/Ryan Sweeting (3) defeated Carsten Ball/Thiemo de Bakker (2), 6-4,7-4
Quarterfinals
Leonardo Mayer/Andre Miele (1) defeated Stephen Donald/Javier Garrapiz Borderias (6), 6-1,6-3
Luka Belic/Antonio Veic (5) defeated Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan/Vivek Shokeen (4), 6-2,6-2
Piero Luisi/Ryan Sweeting (3) defeated Philip Bester/Holden Seguso (7), 6-2,6-4
Carsten Ball/Thiemo de Bakker (2) defeated Dylan Arnould/Jamie Hunt (8), 6-1,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Yaroslava Shvedova (7) defeated Lauren Albanese -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Yaroslava Shvedova (7) defeated Renee Reinhard (16), 6-0,7-6(8)
Lauren Albanese over Marina Erakovic (2), walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Yaroslava Shvedova/Russia (7) defeated Marrit Boonstra/Netherlands, 6-3,6-0
Renee Reinhard/Netherlands (16) defeated Sharon Fichman/Canada (6), 6-3,6-0
Lauren Albanese/USA defeated Mihaela Buzarnescu/Romania (3), 6-3,6-1
Marina Erakovic/New Zealand (2) defeated Alexsandra Panova/Russia, 7-6(5),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexsandra Panova/Yaroslava Shvedova defeated Jade Curtis/Sharon Fichman, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Jade Curtis/Sharon Fichman defeated Mihaela Buzarnescu/Alexandra Dulgheru (1), 7-6(5),6-4
Alexsandra Panova/Yaroslava Shvedova defeated Liset Brito/Roxanne Vaisemberg (5), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mihaela Buzarnescu/Alexandra Dulgheru (1) defeated Marrit Boonstra/Renee Reinhard (8), 7-5,6-0
Jade Curtis/Sharon Fichman defeated Tania Rice/Stephanie Wetmore, 6-3,7-6(6)
Alexsandra Panova/Yaroslava Shvedova defeated Lauren Albanese/Anna Tatishvili, 7-6(2),6-3
Liset Brito/Roxanne Vaisemberg (5) defeated Jennifer-Lee Heinser/Elizabeth Plotkin (2), 5-7,6-4,7-6(2)

 

2004 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

2003 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

2002 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

2001 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

2000 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

1999 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

1998 CANADIAN INTERNATIONALS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts




So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage