2001 COLUMBUS INDOOR JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLUMBUS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Boys' 14 Singles - May 12-14, 2001
Finals-Bobby Deye (1) defeated Michael O'Connell (2), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Alex Lambropoulos (8) defeated Kevin Hayward (3), 7-5,1-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Bobby Deye (1) defeated Kevin Hayward (3), 6-4,4-6,6-2; Michael O'Connell (2) defeated Alex Lambropoulos (8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Patrick Rose defeated Spencer Vegosen, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Bobby Deye/Mainville, OH (1) defeated Dimitris Loucareas/Bradenton, FL, 6-3,6-3; Kevin Hayward/Ann Arbor, MI (3) defeated Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL, 6-3,6-0; Alex Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL (8) defeated Tony Teufel/Cincinnati, OH (4), 0-6,6-4,7-5; Michael O'Connell/Holland, OH (2) defeated Patrick Rose/Glencoe, IL (5), 6-4,1-6,6-0
Consolation Finals-Justin Kronauge (7) over Basudev Ratnam, withdrew

Boys' 12 Singles - May 12-14, 2001
Finals-Donald Young (1) defeated Gentry Kaegi (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Ross Anstaett (6) defeated Dennis Nevolo (3), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Donald Young (1) defeated Ross Anstaett (6), 6-3,6-3; Gentry Kaegi (2) defeated Dennis Nevolo (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Matt Allare defeated Bryant Salcedo, 6-0,6-0-
Quarterfinals-Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (7), 6-3,6-2; Ross Anstaett/Winnetka, IL (6) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy/Cincinnati, OH (4), 6-0 retired/injured; Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (3) defeated Matt Allare/Maineville, OH (5), 7-5,6-3; Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (2) defeated Connor Roth/Lisle, IL, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Scott Schultz defeated Konrad Kamizelich, 6-3,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles - May 5-7, 2001
Finals-Sophie Grabinski (2) defeated Keri Robison (1), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Brooke Nord (7) defeated Whitney Block, 5-7,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Keri Robison (1) defeated Whitney Block, 6-1,6-4; Sophie Grabinski (2) defeated Brooke Nord (7), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ellah Nze defeated Stephanie Galainena, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (1) defeated Ellah Nze/Owingsmills, MD, 6-3,6-4; Whitney Block/Lake Bluff, IL defeated Katie Potts/Brookfield, WI (4), 6-4,4-6,6-4; Brooke Nord/Cuyahoga Falls, OH (7) defeated Kelly Douple/Dayton, OH, 7-6(3),6-1; Sophie Grabinski/Carmel, IN (2) defeated Stephanie Galainena/Hinsdale, IL, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Elyse Steiner defeated Lauren Lui, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles - May 5-7, 2001
Finals-Christina Ruiz (1) defeated Kirsten Flower (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Kristy Frilling (4) defeated Courtney Fenimore (3), 7-6(10),6-0
Semifinals-Christina Ruiz (1) defeated Courtney Fenimore (3), 6-3,6-7(5),6-4; Kirsten Flower (2) defeated Kristy Frilling (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Samantha Galainena over Jennifer Yonkus, withdrew
Quarterfinals-Christina Ruiz/Novi, MI (1) defeated Samantha Galainena/Hinsdale, IL (7), 6-4,6-0; Courtney Fenimore/Ardmore, PA (3) defeated Sara Mueller/Elmhurst, IL (6), 6-2,6-0; Kristy Frilling/Sidney, OH (4) defeated Jennifer Yonkus/Genera, IL, 6-0,6-4; Kristen Flower/Columbus, OH (2) defeated Catrina Batiu/West Bloomfield, MI, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Dana Larsen defeated Allison Riske, 6-4,6-3

Boys' 18 Singles - February 10-12, 2001
Finals-Brian Baker (1) -- pictured right -- defeated D.J. Spice (2), 4-7,6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Johnny Lu (4) defeated Lance Vodicka (3), 6-1,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Brian Baker (1) defeated Lance Vodicka (3), 6-4,6-1; D.J. Spice (2) defeated Johnny Lu (4), 7-6(4),retired/ill
Quarterfinal Playoff-Shannon Buck defeated Brett Ross, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (1) defeated Brett Ross/Roswell, GA, 6-4,6-2; Lance Vodicka/Florissant, MO (3) defeated Cameron Marshall/Prospect, KY (5), 5-7,7-5,7-5; Johnny Lu/Louisville, KY (4) defeated Josh Braley/Geneva, IL, 6-7(3),6-3,6-3; D.J. Spice/North Olmsted, OH (2) defeated Shannon Buck/Dover, DE (6), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-Andre Iriarte defeated Adam Rubenstein, 6-1,6-0

Boys' 16 Singles - February 10-12, 2001
Finals-Phillip Simmonds (1) defeated Juan Rebaza (7), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Ruben Gonzales (2) defeated Christopher Clayton (3), 6-3,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Phillip Simmonds (1) defeated Christopher Clayton (3), 4-6,6-3,7-5; Juan Rebaza (7) defeated Ruben Gonzales (2), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Nick Rinks defeated Nick Hegarty, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Phillip Simmonds/Reston, VA (1) defeated Nick Rinks/Kalamazoo, MI, 3-6,6-3,7-5; Christopher Clayton/Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Lukasz Lasota/Park Ridge, IL (5), 6-1,6-3; Juan Rebaza/Rockville, MD (7) defeated Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO, 1-6,6-2,6-3; Ruben Gonzales/Terre Haute, IN (2) defeated Ned Samuelson/Belmont, MA (6), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Drew Eberly defeated Craig Smith, 4-6,6-3,6-3

2000 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1999 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS


Return to: