NOVEMBER 2003 page two, click here for page one
Results From Final Round
 

Ohio State’s Jeremy Wurtzman, a senior from Rochester, New York, won the men's singles title at the ITA National Indoor Championships

Gail Brodsky won her first national title when she defeated Michelle Larcher de Brito of Portugal, 6-4,7-5, in the Girls 12 finals of the Eddie Herr International Championships

Stacey Lee, who won all three sectionals in the last segment, won the singles and doubles (with Lindsay Clark) titles at the Girls 14 USTA National Open Championships in upstate New York

Brintney Larson was the winner of the Girls’ 16 USTA National Open at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor

Michael Srocynski was the singles and doubles (with Cory Parr) winner at the Boys’ 16 USTA National Open at The Longfellow Club in Wayland, Massachusetts

Top-seeded Gary Kushnirovich of Brooklyn won the Boys 12s Singles at the National Open Championships held at the USTA National Tennis Center. Another local player, Zachary Weiss, came in third

Adam El Mihdawy defeated Mieskzo Tomczyk, 6-2,6-1, for the Boys’ 14 singles trophy at the USTA National Open Championships in upstate NY
 


 

Thanksgiving Classic - 11/26-30

Boys 12
Joseph Morra defeated Ricky Wang, 6-3,6-4
Girls 12
Ashley Breiner defeated Aylin Mehter, 6-2,1-6,6-4
Boys 14
Andrew Dottino defeated Daniel Busenhart, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Girls 14

Laura Chen (above) defeated Emily Wolf, 6-2,7-6(3)
Boys 16
Jonathan Jaklitsch defeated Clement Tackie, 6-1,7-6
Girls 16

Lucy Marchese (above) defeated Katharine Attwell, 6-2,1-6,6-1
Boys 18

Sean Corrigan (above) defeated Jonathan Gambert, 6-7,6-4,6-4
Girls 18

Francine Whu (above) defeated Erina Kikuchi, 6-2,6-0

SRFC Thanksgiving Classic - Schnectady Racquet & Fitness Club - 11/26-30

Boys 12
Jesse Hoffman defeated Justin Cullen, 6-1,6-0
Girls 12
Sarah Kandath defeated Meghan Patenaude, 6-1,6-1
Boys 14
Derrick Angle defeated Stephen Griffin, 6-1,7-6
Girls 14
not played
Boys 16
Robert Hoffman defeated Steve Beatty, 6-3,6-4
Girls 16

Priscilla Diaz (above) defeated Susannah Schoolman, 6-2,6-2
Boys 18
Eric Ferriere defeated Shane Raymo, 6-2,6-2
Girls 18

Megan Zebroski (above) defeated Weatherly Schwab, 6-2,6-0

CLICK HERE FOR MORE RESULTS FROM NOVEMBER 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM OCTOBER 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM SEPTEMBER 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM AUGUST 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JULY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JUNE 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page