2001 FIRST UNION TOYOTA
GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ATP Tour - Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida - April 28-30, 2001

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Todd Widom (1) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (2), 3-1 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff-Jordan Dolberg (4) defeated Jonathan Stokke (3) -- pictured right, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Todd Widom (1) defeated Jonathan Stokke (3), 6-1,7-6(4); Hamid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Jordan Dolberg (4), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Sukhwa Young defeated Matthew Loucks, 5-7,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Todd Widom/Coral Springs, FL (1) defeated Jonathan Janda/Shelby, NC, 6-4,6-1; Jonathan Stokke/Hilton Head, SC (3) defeated Matthew Loucks/Irvine, CA (6), 6-4,6-3; Jordan Dolberg/Pembroke Pines, FL (4) defeated Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL , 6-3,7-5; Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (2) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (5), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals-Ryan De Heart defeated Goran Dragicevic, 2-6,7-6(4),3-2 retired

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Eva Wang (5) defeated Sabita Maharaj (2) -- pictured left, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Douglas Wink (1) over Kristin Cargill (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Evan Wang (5) defeated Douglas Wink (1), 6-1,6-4; Sabita Maharaj (2) defeated Kristin Cargill (3), 6-2,6-1 retired/injured
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jessi Robinson defeated N. Rankin Williams, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (1) defeated Juliette Mavroleon/Miami, FL, 6-2,6-1; Eva Wang/Haverford, PA (5) defeated Jessi robinson/Lewes, DE, 7-5,6-1; Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Mary Barry/Jackson, MS, 6-2,5-7,6-4; Sabita Maharaj/Gainesville, FL (2) defeated N. Rankin Williams/Raleigh, NC, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Lingda Yang defeated Mary Kovarik, 2-6,6-2,6-4

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Ricardo Gonzales (7) defeated Pramod Dabir (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Gregory Ouellette defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (5), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Semifinals-Pramod Dabir (1) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (5), 6-3,3-6,6-4; Ricardo Gonzalez (7) defeated Gregory Ouellette, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Michael Green defeated Adam Fass, 0-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Pramod Dabir/Saratoga, CA (1) defeated Adam Fass/Parkland, FL (8), 6-1,3-6,6-1; Vahid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (5) defeated David Stone/Greensboro, NC, 6-4,6-4; Ricardo Gonzales/Aguadilla, PR (7) defeated Jack DePaolo/Asheville, NC, 7-5,6-3; Gregory Ouellette/Ormond Beach, FL defeated Michael Green/Port St. Lucie, FL (6), 7-6(4),6-0 retired
Consolation Finals-Danny Bryan defeated Viktor Troicki, 6-4,3-0 retired/injured

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Natalie Frazier (1) defeated Paula Zabala (4), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Stacia Fonseca defeated Anja Gugger, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Natalie Frazier (1) defeated Anja Gugger, 6-1,6-1; Paula Zabala (4) defeated Stacia Fonseca, 6-3,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Mimi Renaudin defeated Lindsay Morris, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Natalie Frazier/Riverdale, GA (1) defeated Bugsy Bauer/Clearwater, FL, 6-4,6-2; Anja Gugger/Greensboro, NC defeated Mimi Renaudin/Mandeville, LA (3), 7-5,4-6,6-2; Paula Zabala/Miami, FL (4) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA, 6-3,6-4; Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL defeated Lindsay Morris/Hilton Head, SC (2), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Michelle Mitchell defeated Jeanne Schwartz, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Marc Spicijaric (4) defeated Nate Nelms (2), 7-6(1),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Christopher Chirico (7) over Timothy Neilly (1), withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Marc Spicijaric (4) defeated Timothy Neilly (1), 6-3,1-0 retired/ill; Nate Nelms (2) defeated Christopher Chirico (7), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Patrick Bateman defeated Billy Mulligan, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Timothy Neilly/Wesley Chapel, FL (1) defeated Patrick Bateman/Apopka, FL, 6-2,6-1; Marc Spicijaric/Wesley Chapel, FL (4) defeated Dimitri Loucareas/Bradenton, FL, 3-6,6-3,6-3; Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL (7) defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL (3), 7-6(3),7-6(5); Nate Nelms/Saint Marys, GA (2) defeated Christian Guevara/Boca Raton, FL (6), 7-6(4),3-6,6-0
Consolation Finals-Evan Dufaux/Tampa, FL defeated Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Krysty Marcio (8) defeated Lin Waterford (2), 7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Amber Janjua (7) defeated Sierra Poske (4), 2-6,6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Krysty Marcio (8) defeated Sierra Poske (4), 6-3,7-5; Lin Waterford (2) defeated Amber Janjua (7), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Yasmin Schnack defeated Dana Cruite, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Krysty Marcio/Palm Coast, FL (8) defeated Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1), 0-6,6-1,6-1; Sierra Pokse/Ponte Vedra, FL (4) defeated Dana Cruite/Punta Gorda, FL (6), 6-3,6-1; Amber Janjua/Pompano Beach, FL (7) over Marlena Hall/Plantation, FL, withdrew/injured; Lin Waterford/Hilton Head, SC (2) defeated Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (5), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Lindsey Schwartz defeated Amanda Avedissian, 7-5,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Jean Marc Bazanne defeated Brennan Boyajian (2), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Bradley Mixson (1) defeated Joshua Scholl (7), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Jean Marc Bazanne defeated Bradley Mixson (1), 6-0,6-2; Brennan Boyajian (2) defeated Joshua Scholl (7), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jeffrey Morris defeated Timmy Walsh, 6-7(2),6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (1) defeated Timmy Walsh/Winter Springs, FL (5), 6-0,6-1; Jean Marc Bazanne/Sunrise, FL defeated Macale Smith/Tampa, FL (8), 6-1,6-0; Joshua Scholl/Melbourne, FL (7) defeated Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL, 6-4,6-1; Brennan Boyajian/Fort Lauderdale, FL (2) defeated Jeffrey Morris/Fort Lauderdale, FL (6), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Cody Simmons defeated Tyler Zenga, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Kimberly Couts (5) defeated Jordan Jenkins (2), 3-6,7-6(7),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Sabacinski (1) defeated Monica Arguello, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Kimberly Couts (5) defeated Lauren Sabacinski (1), 6-1,1-6,6-3; Jordan Jenkins (2) defeated Monica Arguello, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Lyndsay Kinstler defeated Mallory Burdette, 5-7,6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Lauren Sabacinski/Hollywood, FL (1) defeated Natalia Guevara/San Antonio, PR, 6-3,6-1; Kimberly Couts/Sarasota, FL (5) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (3), 6-4,6-4; Monica Arguello/Bartow, FL defeated Izabela Persengieva/Shrewsbury, MA (4), 6-3,6-3; Jordan Jenkins/Sarasota, FL (2) defeated Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (6), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Stephanie Gardiner defeated Christine Clermont, 6-3,6-1

2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL

1998 GATOR BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

TENNIS WEEK