ITA MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lincoln Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
Qualifying: October 10-11, 2000
Main Draw: October 12-15, 2000

MAIN DRAW-DAY ONE
[SINGLES]   [DOUBLES]

[MAIN DRAW-DAY TWO]   [MAIN DRAW-DAY THREE]   [MAIN DRAW-DAY FOUR]   [QUALIFYING]

SINGLES
Second Round-
Brian Vahaly (1) defeated Harsh Mankad, Minnesota, 6-1,6-1
Adam Carey (15) defeated Amer Delic, 7-6(8),6-4
John Paul Fruttero defeated Phil Metz, 6-2,6-3
Andres Pedroso (11) defeated Ajay Ramaswami, 6-4,6-7(4),7-6(0)
Javier Taborga defeated K.J. Hippensteel (3) -- pictured right, 6-1,1-6,6-3
Bo Hodge defeated Josh Goffi (13), 3-6,7-6(3),6-4
Jean-Julien Rojer defeated Alex Hartman, 7-5,6-3
Genius Chidzikwe defeated Jerome LeBelicard, 6-2,6-0
Ramsey Smith (10) defeated Tvrtko Kujundzik, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Lesley Joseph defeated Frank Moser (6), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Tiago Ruffoni defeated Max Belski (16), 6-2,6-4
Travis Parrott defeated Al Garland, 4-6,6-2,7-5
Scotty Scott defeated Eric Scharf, 6-0,7-6(6)
Nathan Overholser defeated Oskar Johansson (7), 7-5,3-6,6-3
James Shortall (14) defeated Rodrigo Echagaray, 6-2,7-6(6)
Marko Cerenko defeated Chad Carlson, 4-6,6-4,6-4
First Round-
Brian Vahaly/Virginia (1) defeated Sebastian Graeff/Pepperdine, 7-6(3),6-2
Harsh Mankad/Minnesota defeated Rene Combette/Mississippi State, 7-6(3),6-7(4),6-4
Adam Carey/Tennessee (15) defeated Matt Hanlin/Washington, 6-2,6-3
Amer Delic/Illinois defeated Jorge Abos-Sanchez/Nebraska, 6-1,6-4
Phil Metz/Ohio State defeated Matias Boeker/Georgia (5), 6-4,6-2
John Paul Fruttero/California defeated Xavier Luscan/Florida State, 6-3,6-2
Andres Pedroso/Duke (11) defeated Oliver Levant/Florida, 7-6(7),6-2
Ajay Ramaswami/LSU defeated Cody Hubbell/Texas A&M, 6-1,6-1
K.J. Hippensteel/Stanford (3) defeated Guillaume Legat/South Carolina, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Javier Taborga/Notre Dame defeated Georges Matijasevic/Auburn, 6-1,7-5
Josh Goffi/Clemson (13) defeated Pablo Gras/Georgia State, 6-4,6-4
Bo Hodge/Georgia defeated Jean Simon/Texas, 6-4,6-4
Alex Hartman/Mississippi (8) defeated Joel Spicher/Duke, 6-3,2-6,6-1
Jean-Julien Rojer/UCLA defeated Phillip Stolt/Illinois, 6-3,7-6(5)
Genius Chidzikwe/SMU defeated Mark Parsons/Tennessee (9), 6-1,6-1
Jerome LeBelicard/Mississippi State defeated Marc Legris/New Mexico State, 7-6(6),6-1
Tvrtko Kujundzik/Louisville defeated Frankistel Stejskal/Pennsylvania, 7-6(5),6-2
Ramsey Smith/Duke (10) defeated David Martin/Stanford, 6-3,6-1
Lesley Joseph/Georgia defeated Graydon Oliver/Illinois, 7-6(5),3-6,7-6(5)
Frank Moser/Virginia Commonwealth (6) defeated Paul Jacobsen/Indiana, 7-6(1),6-1
Tiago Ruffoni/Auburn defeated Michael Murray/Wake Forest, 6-3,6-4
Max Belski/Alabama (16) defeated Andy Leber/Texas-Arlington, 6-3,1-6,6-4
Travis Parrott/Georgia defeated Huntley Montgomery/Virginia, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Al Garland/Pepperdine defeated Esteban Carril/TCU (4), 6-3,4-6,7-6(9)
Scotty Scott/Stanford defeated Paul Podbury/Tennessee, 7-6(8),7-5
Eric Scharf/St. John's defeated Jason Marshall/Purdue (12), 6-1,6-0
Nathan Overholser/Florida defeated Gert Vilms/BYU, 6-2,6-1
Oskar Johansson/Arkansas (7) defeated Jason Pongsrikul/San Diego, 6-2,6-4
Rodrigo Echagaray/Kansas defeated Mark Williams/Baylor, 6-4,2-6,6-2
James Shortall/Mississippi (14) defeated Mattias Tangeford/San Diego, 6-3,7-6(5)
Chad Carlson/Georgia defeated Jon Wallmark/SMU, 6-4,6-4
Marko Cerenko/Duke defeated Marco Baron/Mississippi State (2), 6-3,6-4

DOUBLES
First Round-
Marco Baron/Charles Sevigny-Mississippi State (1) defeated Genius Chidzikwe/Jon Wallmark-SMU, 6-3,6-1
Georges Matijasevic/Tiago Ruffoni-Auburn defeated Florian Marquardt/Frank Moser-Virginia Commonwealth, 7-5,6-3
Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly-Virginia (7) vs. Ronald Kloppert/Jean Simon-Texas, Postponed to Friday
Carlos Lozano/Gert Vilms-BYU defeated Albano Franco/Pablo Gras-Georgia State, 6-1,7-6(5)
Andrew Carlson/Chris Porter-Ohio State (4) defeated Chad Carlson/Bo Hodge-Georgia, 7-6(2),6-7(5),6-4
Andres Pedroso/Ted Rueger-Duke defeated Ed Dus/Rodrigo Echagaray-Kansas, 6-7(4),6-2,6-4
Adam Carey/Mark Parsons-Tennessee defeated Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott-Stanford, 6-2,6-2
Robert Kowalczyk/Ben Miles-California defeated Graydon Oliver/Phillip Stolt-Illinois, 7-5,6-2
Romain Ambert/Rene Combette-Mississippi State vs. Wade Orr/Paul Podbury-Tennessee, Postponed to Friday
Javier Taborga/Aaron Talarico-Notre Dame (5) defeated Chris McDonald/Matt Soto-Mississippi State, 6-2,6-2
Ramsey Smith/Michael Yani-Duke defeated K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin-Stanford, 6-2,7-5
Josh Goffi/Darren Knight-Clemson (3) defeated Michael Calkins/Jamal Parker-Illinois, 7-6(4),6-0
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder-Illinois defeated Conor Casey/James Shortall-Mississippi, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Eddie Coates/Bobby Reynolds-Vanderbilt defeated Marc Legris/Cesar Obieta-New Mexico State (8), 6-2,6-1
Oliver Levant/Nathan Overholser-Florida defeated Reiner Nuerohr/Mark Williams-Baylor, 6-3,7-6(4)
Sebastian Graeff/Stefan Suter-Pepperdine vs. Matias Boeker/Travis Parrott (2), Postponed to Friday

1999 MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Sports Psych Handbook