2006 POLO RALPH LAUREN MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Tulsa
Main Draw: October 5-8, 2006

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]

Men's Singles Drawsheet

MEN'S SINGLES

Finals
Arnau Brugues (5) -- pictured right -- defeated John Isner (1), 7-6(5),6-4

Semifinals
John Isner (1) defeated Somdev Devvarman (4), 6-2,7-6(5)
Arnau Brugues (5) defeated Luis Flores, 7-6(4),6-3

Quarterfinals
John Isner (1) defeated Kevin Anderson (9-16), 7-5,6-3
Somdev Devvarman (4) defeated Luke Shields, 7-5,6-2
Arnau Brugues (5) defeated Ryan Rowe, 6-0,7-5
Luis Flores defeated Clement Reix (9-16), 6-2,7-6

Round of 16
John Isner (1) defeated Chris Surapol, 6-2,7-6(11)
Kevin Anderson (9-16) defeated Adam Holmstrom, 6-4,6-2
Somdev Devvarman (4) defeated Greg Ouellette, -6(4),4-6,6-3
Luke Shields defeated Matic Omerzel, 6-3,6-3
Arnau Brugues (5) defeated Marek Velicka, 7-5,6-0
Ryan Rowe defeated Bryan Koniecko (9-16), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Luis Flores defeated Treat Huey, 6-7(5),7-6(4),6-3
Clement Reix (9-16) defeated Jakob Klaeson, 6-3,6-4

Second Round
John Isner (1) defeated Marcus Echtler, 6-3,6-4
Chris Surapol defeated Matko Maravic, 6-7(8),6-0,2-0 retired
Adam Holmstrom defeated Erling Tveit (6), 6-3,6-2
Kevin Anderson (9-16) defeated Kaden Hensel, 6-4,6-2
Somdev Devvarman (4) defeated David North, 6-4,6-2
Greg Ouellette defeated Devin Mullings, 6-2,6-3
Matic Omerzel defeated Jakub Cech, 6-4,6-2
Luke Shields defeated Harel Srugo, 6-1,6-3
Marek Velicka defeated Ivan Puchkarov, 4-6,6-0,6-3
Arnau Brugues (5) defeated Arvid Puranen, 4-6,6-0,6-3
Bryan Koniecko (9-16) defeated Phillipe Frayssinoux, 6-3,6-4
Ryan Rowe defeated Travis Helgeson (3), 6-3,7-6(3)
Luis Flores defeated Benjamin Carlotti, 6-2,7-5
Treat Huey defeated Eric Molnar, 6-2,7-6(2)
Clement Reix (9-16) defeated Chris Klingemann, 6-2,2-6,6-3
Jakob Klaeson defeated Roy Sichel, 7-5,2-6,7-6(5)

First Round
John Isner/Georgia (1) defeated Pierre Mouillon/California, 6-1,6-4
Marcus Echtler/Stetson defeated Adrian Prpic/Texas Tech, 6-7(3),7-6(3),6-1
Matko Maravic/Michigan defeated Ken Skupski/LSU (9-16), 7-6(1),6-2
Chris Surapol/UCLA defeated Brandon Wai/Yale, 6-4,6-2
Erling Tveit/Mississippi (6) defeated Steven Moneke/Ohio State, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Adam Holmstrom/Denver defeated Federico Soriano/Tulsa, 6-1,6-1
Kevin Anderson/Illinois (9-16) defeated Jordan Delass/Georgia Tech, 6-2,6-2
Kaden Hensel/Tennessee defeated Sheeva Parbhu/Notre Dame, 6-7(5),6-3,6-2
Somdev Devvarman/Virginia (4) defeated Dominik Mueller/Baylor, 6-3,7-6(3)
David North/Georgia Tech defeated Nicolas Delgado/Virginia Tech, 7-6(2),6-4
Greg Ouellette/Florida defeated Todd Paul/Wake Forest (9-16), 6-2,6-4
Devin Mullings/Ohio State defeated Nick Cavaday/North Carolina State, 6-1,6-1
Jakub Cech/Fresno State defeated Daniel Byrnes/Oklahoma State (8), 6-4,7-6(5)
Matic Omerzel/Georgia defeated Will Gray/Tulsa, 6-1,7-5
Harel Srugo/Old Dominion (9-16) defeated Ivan Bjelica/Mississippi State, 6-4,6-3
Luke Shields/Boise State defeated Martin Sayer/Radford, 6-1,6-4
Ivan Puchkarov/Oklahoma State defeated Andreas Siljestrom/Middle Tennessee,6-2,2-6,6-4
Marek Velicka/Oklahoma defeated Arnaud Lecloerec/VCU (9-16), 7-6(1),3-6,7-5
Arvid Puranen/Virginia Tech defeated Brian Hung/Michigan, 6-2,6-3
Arnau Brugues/Tulsa (5) defeated Peter Rodrigues/Duke, 6-0,6-1
Phillipe Frayssinoux/Mississippi State defeated Ytai Abougzir/Florida State, 6-4,6-1
Bryan Koniecko/Ohio State (9-16) defeated Michael Kokta/Baylor, 6-3,7-6(5)
Ryan Rowe/Illinois defeated Sergi Vila/Drake, 6-2,6-4
Travis Helgeson/Georgia (3) defeated Stephen Bass/Notre Dame, 6-2,6-4
Benjamin Carlotti/North Carolina defeated Bojan Szumanski/Texas Tech, 1-6,6-3,6-3
Luis Flores/Georgia (9-16) defeated Alex Skrypko/SMU, 7-5,7-5
Eric Molnar/Georgia Tech defeated D.J. Gaetz/Minnesota, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Treat Huey/Virginia defeated Jerry Makowski/Texas A&M (7), 6-4,6-0
Chris Klingemann/Ohio State defeated Nestor Briceno/Florida, 6-4,6-2
Clement Reix/Clemson (9-16) defeated Joseph Jung/Alabama, 6-4,3-6,7-5
Jakob Klaeson/Mississippi defeated Christian Tempke/Northwestern, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Roy Sichel/Charlotte defeated Luigi D'Agord/Miami (2), 0-1 retired

Consolation Finals
Todd Paul defeated Stephen Bass, 6-1,6-2

Photo Courtesy of Zoo Tennis. Click for stories and more photos from the All American Championships in Tulsa.

Back To 2006 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage