USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington-Seattle - February 18-21, 2006

FEBRUARY 18, 2006-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]

FIRST ROUND

Florida (1) 4, Pennsylvania (16) 1
Ryan Sweeting (F) vs. Jason Pinsky (P), 4-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Greg Ouelette (F) defeated Mikhail Bekker (P), 6-3,6-1
Janne Holmia (F) vs. Jonathan Boym (P), 4-6,1-5 Did Not Finish
Nester Briceno (F) defeated Joseph Lok (P), 7-6(4),6-3
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Justin Fox (P), 6-2,6-3
Ryan Sweeting/Obradovic (F) defeated Jaaon Pinsky/Joseph Lok (P), 9-7
Jonathan Boym/Bekker (P) defeated Holmia/Ouellette (F), 8-5
O'Gara/Fox (P) defeated Briceno/Tell (F), 8-6

Duke (9) 4, Baylor (8) 3
Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 6-1,7-6(5)
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Jonathan Stokke (D), 4-6,7-6,6-4
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated Michal Kokta (B), 7-6,3-6,6-1
Will Ward (B) defeated Joey Atas (D), 6-0,7-5
Kiril Dimitrov (D) defeated Vladimir Portnov (B), 1-6,7-5,4-6
Jon Reckewey (B) defeated Christopher Brown (D), 6-1,7-6(1)
Matija Zgaga/David Galic (B) defeated Jonathan Stokke/Joey Atas (D), 3-6 Did Not Finish
Peter Rodrigues/Stephen Armitraj (D) defeated Michal Kokta/Will Ward (B), 8-4
Ludovic Walter/Ned Samuelson (D) defeated Lars Poerschke/Jon Reckewey (B), 8-4

Pepperdine (4) 4, Florida State (13) 0
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Ytai Abougzir (FS), 6-1 Did Not Finish
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Sam Chang (FS), 6-1,6-4
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 6-4m Did Not Finish
Maciek Sykut (FS) vs. Richard Johnson (P), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Chris Cloer (FS), 6-2,6-1
Omar Altmann (P) defeated Jason Hood (FS), 6-2,6-1
Andre Begemann/Scott Doerner (P) vs. Ytai Abougzir/Chris Westerhof (FS), Did Not Finish
Ivor Lovrak/Pedro Rico (P) defeated Marciek Sykut/Andrew Bailey (FS), 8-3
Richard Johnson/Omar Altmann (P) defeated Chris Cloer/Sam Chang (FS), 8-6

Mississippi (5) 4, South Carolina (11) 1
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Tom Eklund (SC), 6-1,6-4
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Jaime Cuellar (SC), 4-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) vs. Yevgeny Sapeko (SC), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Geraldo Knorr (SC), 7-5,6-1
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Dima Babenko (SC) 6-1,4-1, retired
Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Adam Adler (SC) 6-0,6-1
Supeko/Knorr (SC) defeated Tveit/Claesson (M), 9-7
Cuellar/Eklund (SC) defeated ten Berge/Klaeson (M), 8-5
Di Cesare/Poole (M) defeated Stoddard/Adler (SC), 8-1

Washington (12) 4, Virginia (6) 1
Somdev Devvarman (V) vs. Alex Slovic (W), 7-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Doug Stewart (V) vs. Pierre Metenier (W), 7-6,4-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Jean-Noel Insausti (W) defeated Treat Huey (V), 6-3,6-3
Andy Kuharszky (W) defeated Rylan Rizza (V), 7-6(4),5-7,6-4
Daniel Chu (W) defeated Marko Miklo (V), 6-7(4),6-2,6-4
Klaus Jank (W) defeated Jarrett Chirico (V), 6-3,6-3
Daniel Chu/Alex Slovic (W) defeated Treat Huey/Somdev Devvarman (V), 8-3
Rylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler (V) vs. Klaus Jank/Andy Kuharszky (W), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Jean-Noel Insausti/Ricks (W) defeated Cohen/Doug Stewart (V), 8-5

Illinois (3) vs. Arkansas (14)
GD Jones (I) vs. Adrian Zguns (A), 6-1,4-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Matt Roberts (A), 6-2,6-2
Kevin Anderson (I) vs. Rohan Gajjar (A), 3-6,6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzalez (I) vs. Blake Strode (A), 3-6,6-3,0-2 Did Not Finish
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Colin Mascall (A), 7-6(5),6-4
Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Michael Jung (A), 7-5,6-2
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Matt Roberts/Rohan Gajjir (A), 8-3
Ryler Deheart/Ruben Gonzalez (I) vs. Blake Strode/Adrian Zgnus (A), 6-3 Did Not Finish
GD Jones/Pramod Dabir (I) defeated King/Mitchell (A), 8-4

UCLA (7) 4, LSU (10) 2
Ben Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Ken Skupski (LSU), 6-1,6-4
Mohamed Abid (UCLA) defeated Mark Growcott (LSU), 6-2,6-7,7-6
Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 6-1,6-2
Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated Paul White (LSU), 6-4,6-1
Philipp Greundler (UCLA) vs. Danny Bryan (LSU), 6-2,6-7(6),5-2 Did Not Finish
James Cluskey (LSU) defeated Mike Look (UCLA), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Ben Kohlloeffel/Phillip Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Mark Growcott/Ken Skupski (LSU), 8-4
Danny Bryan/Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Mohamed Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-5
Mathieu Dehaine/Yovan (UCLA) defeated James Cluskey/Paul White (LSU), 8-5

Georgia (2) vs. Colorado (15)
Luis Flores (G) defeated Eric Molnar (C), 6-2,6-1
John Isner (G) vs. Peter Bjork (C), 6-3,5-5 Did Not Finish
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Marko Bundalo (C), 6-4,6-3
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Chad Tsuda (G), 6-4,6-2
Ricardo Gonzalez (G) vs. Marek Dvorak (C), 7-6(6), Did Not Finsh
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Eric Molnar/Marko Bundalo (C), 8-5
Colin Purcell/Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Jan Zelezny/Marek Dvorak (C), 8-3
Matic Omerzel/Luis Flores (G) vs. Chad Tsuda/Peter Bjork (C), 7-7 Did Not Finish


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage