USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 6-9, 2003

FEBRUARY 6, 2003-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]   [DRAWSHEET]

FIRST ROUND

Stanford 7, Wisconsin 0
Amber Liu (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Shana McElroy (W), 6-1,6-3
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Linde Mues (W), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Katie McGaffigan (W), 6-2,6-4
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Lindsay Martin (W), 6-2,6-3
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Lara Vojnov (W), 7-6(5),6-2
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Teresa Gonzaga (W), 6-1,6-2
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Katie McGaffigan/Linde Mues (W), 8-2
Alice Barnes/Amber Liu (S) defeated Shana McElroy/Lara Vojnov (W), 8-2
Teresa Gonzaga/Lindsay Martin (W) defeated Emilia Anderson/Story Tweedie-Yates (S), 8-5

California 7, William & Mary 0
Raquel Kops-Jones (C) -- pictured right -- defeated Candice Fuchs (WM), 6-4,6-3
Christina Fusano (C) defeated Megan Muth (WM), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Catherine Lynch (C) defeated Kate Boomershine (WM), 6-2,3-6,(10-2)
Jieun Jacobs (C) defeated Nina Kamp (WM), 6-2,6-3
Nicole Havlicek (C) defeated Lena Sherbakov (WM), 6-7(4),6-2,(10-5)
Jody Scheldt (C) defeated Kari Olsen (WM), 4-6,7-6,6-1
Christina Fusano/Racquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Candice Fuchs/Megan Muth (WM), 8-6
Kari Olsen/Wei (WM) defeated Jieun Jacobs/Jody Scheldt (C), 8-6
Nicole Havlicek/Catherine Lynch (C) defeated Yang/Kate Boomershine (WM), 8-2

Duke 6, Kentucky 1
Kelly McCain (D) -- pictured right -- defeated Sarah Witten (K), 6-1,6-2
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Nathalie Roels (K), 1-6,7-5,6-0
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Jill Buckley (K), 6-3,7-6(2)
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Shannon Stafford (K), 7-6(4),6-2
Katie Granson (D) defeated Amy Trefethen (K), 6-2,6-4
Shannon Stough (K) defeated Saras Arasu (D), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Kelly McCain/Hilary Adams (D) defeated Sarah Witten/Nathalie Roels (K), 8-2
Julie DeRoo/Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen (K), 8-6
Katie Granson/Julia Smith (D) defeated Shannon Stafford/Bradwell (K), 8-7(6)

North Carolina 7, Texas A&M 0
Kate Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Jessica Roland (TXAM), 6-1,6-2
Marlene Mejia (NC) defeated Roberta Spencer (TXAM), 7-5,6-2
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Lauren Walker (TXAM), 6-0,6-1
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Ashley Hedberg (TXAM), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Nickie Mechem (TXAM), 6-2,6-4
Kendrick Bunn (NC) defeated Siva Iwinski (TXAM), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Kate Pinchbeck/Kendrick Bunn (NC) defeated Roland/Spencer (TXAM), 8-3
Aniela Mojzis/Marlene Mejia (NC) defeated Ashley Hedberg/Lauren Walker (TXAM), 8-3
Nickie Mechem/Siva Iwinski (TXAM) defeated Lee Bairos/Kendall Cline (NC), 8-6

Southern California 4, Northwestern 3
Christelle Grier (N) defeated Jewel Peterson (USC), 6-4,6-1
Luana Magnani (USC) defeated Jessica Rush (N), 5-7,7-5,6-0
Andrea Yung (N) defeated Maureen Diaz (USC), 6-4,6-0
Anita Loyola (USC) defeated Jamie Peisel (N), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Tiffany Brymer (USC) defeated Ruth Barnes (N), 7-6(5),6-4
Carine Vermeulen (USC) defeated Stacy Kokx (N), 6-1,6-1
Jessica Rush/Christelle Grier (N) defeated Tiffany Brymer/Jewell Peterson (USC), 8-5
Andrea Yung/Ruth Barnes (N) defeated Luana Magnani/Anita Loyola (USC), 8-4
Carine Vermeulen/Melissa Esmero (USC) defeated Jamie Peisel/Kristi Roemer, 8-5

Georgia 5, Wake Forest 2
Agata Cioroch (G) -- pictured right -- defeated Karin Coetzee (WK), 6-4,6-3
Katie Martzolf (WF) defeated Anne Nguyen (G), 2-6,7-6(3),6-4
Lori Grey (G) defeated Danielle Schwartz (WF), 2-6,6-2,(10-7)
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Aimee Smith (WF), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 6-3,6-4
Alexandra Smith (G) defeated Alexandra Knight (WF), 6-7(6),6-1,6-3
Lori Grey/Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (WF), 8-7(5)
Tina Hojnik/Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Katie Martzolf/Danielle Schwartz (WF), 8-5
Anne Nguyen/Douglas Wink (G) defeated Elizabeth Proctor/Alexandra Knight (WF), 8-0

UCLA 4, Tennessee 3
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Sara Walker (UCLA), 7-5,5-7,(10-8)
Jackie Carlton (UCLA) defeated Tammy Encina (T), 6-0,6-2
Melissa Schaub (T) defeated Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 6-0,6-1
Susi Wild (UCLA) defeated Breanna Kray (T), 6-0,6-1
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-7(0),6-3,(10-7)
Anya Loncaric (UCLA) defeated Ashley Robards (T), 6-0,4-6,7-5
Melissa Schaub/Castellvi (T) defeated Sara Walker/Laura Gordon (UCLA), 8-4
Sarah Gregg/Susi Wild (UCLA) defeated Tammy Encina/Breanna Kray (T), 8-1
Anya Loncaric/Jackie Carleton (UCLA) defeated Ashley Robards/Crystal Cleveland (T), 8-2

Florida 6, Tulsa 1
Alicia Pillay (T) defeated Lindsay Dawaf (F), 6-3,6-3
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Aleksandra Durska (T), 6-3,6-2
Julia Scaringe (F) -- pictured right -- defeated Donata Majauskaite (T), 6-0,6-1
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Daniela Muscolino (T), 6-2,6-2
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Tiffany Smith (T), 6-0,6-2
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Zoe Buhagiar (T), 6-0,6-1
Alicia Pillay/Aleksandra Durska (T) defeated Alexis Gordon/Julia Scaringe (F), 8-3
Lindsay Dawaf/Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Daniela Muscolino/Barrios (T), 8-5
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Donata Majauskaite/Tiffany Smith (T), 8-2







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors & Juniors





Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage