USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 6-9, 2003

FEBRUARY 8, 2003-DAY THREE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]   [DRAWSHEET]

Semifinals

Duke 4, California 1
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 6-4,6-4
Amanda Johnson (D) -- pictured right -- defeated Christina Fusano (C), 6-3,7-5
Julie DeRoo (D) vs. Catherine Lynch (C), did not finish
Jieun Jacobs (C) defeated Julia Smith (D), 6-3,6-3
Katie Blaszak (D) vs. Nicole Havlicek (C), did not finish
Katie Granson (D) defeated Jody Scheldt (C), 6-0,7-5
Fusano/Kops-Jones (C), defeated McCain/Adams (D), 8-5
DeRoo/Johnson (D) defeated Jacobs/Scheldt (C), 8-2
Granson/Smith (D) defeated Havlicek/Lynch (C), 8-5

Florida 5, Southern California 1
Jewel Peterson (USC) defeated Lindsay Dawaf (F), 6-2,6-4
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Luana Magnani (USC), 6-4,6-3
Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Maureen Diaz (USC), 6-2,7-5
Julie Rotondi (F) defeated Anita Loyola (USC), 7-5,6-1
Zerene Reyes (F) vs. Tiffany Brymer (USC), did not finish
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Carine Vermeulen (USC), 6-4,6-1
Gordon/Scaringe (F) defeated Brymer/Peterson (USC), 8-5
Dawaf/Rotondi (F) defeated Magnani/Loyola (USC), 8-5
Magley/Reyes (F) defeated Vermeulen/Melissa Esmero (USC), 8-5

Quarterfinal Playoff

Stanford 6, North Carolina 1
Amber Liu (S) defeated Marlene Mejia (NC), 6-1,6-2
Kate Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Lauren Barnikow (S) 6-1,6-4
Erin Burdette (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Aniela Mojzis (NC), 6-0,5-7,7-5
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Lee Bairos (NC), 6-0,4-6,6-2
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Tanja Markovic (NC), 6-0,6-1
Barnikow/Burdette (S) defeated Pinchbeck/Bunn (NC), 8-5
Barnes/Liu (S) defeated Mojzis/Mejia (NC), 8-6 Anderson/Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Bairos/Cline, 8-4

Georgia 4, UCLA 3
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Sara Walker (UCLA), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Jackie Carlton (UCLA) defeated Anne Nguyen (G), 6-3,0-6,6-1
Susi Wild (UCLA) defeated Lori Grey (G), 6-1,6-2
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1,3-6,6-0
Anya Loncaric (UCLA) defeated Alexandra Smith (G), 6-4,1-6,7-6(3)
Grey/Cioroch (G) defeated Walker/Gordon (UCLA), 8-5
Hojnik/Subbotina (G) defeated Gregg/Wild (UCLA), 8-5
Nguyen/Douglas Wink (G) defeated Loncaric/Carleton, 8-2

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print



CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage