USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 5-8, 2004

FEBRUARY 6, 2004-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]   [DRAWSHEET]

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Stanford 6, UCLA 1
Amber Liu (S) defeated Jackie Carleton (UCLA), 6-2,7-6(3)
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Feriel Esseghir (UCLA), 6-2,2-6,6-0
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Erin Burdette (S), 6-4,6-4
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Lauren Fisher (UCLA), def/inj
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Barnikow/Burdette (S) defeated Carleton/Fisher (UCLA), 8-5
Bercek/Esseghir (UCLA) defeated Barnes/Liu (S), 8-4
Anderson/Yelsey (S) defeated Gordon/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-3

(5) Washington 4, (4) Vanderbilt 3
Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Audra Falk (V), 6-7(4),6-3,6-2
Claire Carter (W) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 6-0,6-2
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Erin Hoe (W), 7-5,6-2
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Dinka Hadzic (W), 6-1,6-0
Ashley Schellhas (V) defeated Saskia Nauenberg (W), 7-5,4-6,(10-5)
Mugette Ahn (W) defeated Annie Menees (V), 6-3,6-4
Carter/Sumantri (W) defeated Schmandt/Tsoubanos (V), 8-5
Falk/Menees (V) defeated Ahn/Hoe (W), 8-5
Hadzic/Nauenberg (W) defeated Fish/Schellhas (V), 8-5

(3) California 5, Texas A&M 2
Raquel Kops-Jones (C) defeated Jessica Roland (TX A&M), 6-3,6-4
Helga Vieira (TX A&M) defeated Jieun Jacobs (C), 6-4,7-5
Roberta Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Nicole Havlicek (C), 1-6,6-3,(10-7)
Jody Scheldt (C) defeated Lauren Walker (TX A&M), 6-1,6-1
Catherine Lynch (C) defeated Nicki Mechem (TX A&M), 7-6(3),6-2
Monica Wiesener (C) defeated Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M), 7-5,6-4
Kops-Jones/Jacobs (C) defeated Roland/Vieira (TX A&M), 8-4
Havlicek/Scheldt (C) defeated Spencer/Walker (TX A&M), 8-5
Lubinsky/Shu (TX A&M) defeated Lynch/Shu (C), 8-2

(2) Georgia 4, (8) Northwestern 3
Cristelle Grier (NW) defeated Agata Cioroch (G), 6-3,6-4
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Jessica Rush (NW), 6-3,7-5
Evgenia Subbotina (G) defeated Jamie Peisel (NW), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Natalie Frazier (G), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Andrea Yung (NW), 6-2,6-1
Ruth Barnes (NW) defeated Alexandra Smith (G), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Cioroch/Robinson (G) defeated Grier/Rush (NW), 8-6
Subbotina/Schonfeldova (G) defeated Peisel/Prousis (NW), 8-6
Yung/Barnes (NW) defeated Frazier/Wink (G) 8-6








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage