USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 7-10, 2002

FEBRUARY 7, 2002-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

FIRST ROUND
Stanford (1) 7, Wisconsin 0
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Vanessa Rauh (W), 7-5,6-2
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Linda Mues (W), 6-3,6-4
Erin Burdette (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Shana McElroy (W), 6-1,6-1
Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Katie McGaffigan (W), 2-6,6-0,10-7
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Katie Dougherty (W), 6-7(4),6-3,6-3
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Lindsay Martin (W) 6-3,6-3
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Linda Mues/Lara Vojnov (W), 8-3
Gabriela Lastra/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Katie Dougherty/Teresa Gonzaga (W), 8-2
Lindsay Martin/Katie McGaffigan (W) defeated Emilia Anderson/Lauren Kalvaria (S), 8-6
Wake Forest 5, Washington 2
Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Darija Klaic (W), 6-2,6-4
Janet Bergman (WF) defeated Claire Carter (W), 6-2,6-3
Mauren Haus (WF) defeated Ilona Kordonskaya (W), 6-4,7-5
Katie Martzolf (WF) defeated Colleen Gray (W), 6-4,7-5
Andrea Coulter (W) defeated Danielle Schwartz (WF), 3-6,6-1,7-6
Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 6-1,6-3
Janet Bergman/Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (W), 8-2
Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (W) defeated Mauren Haus/Aimee Smith (WF), 8-4
Katie Martzolf/Danielle Schwartz (WF) defeated Erin Hoe/Andrea Coulter (W), 8-2
Georgia 6, Baylor 1 Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Katja Kovac (B), 6-3,6-1
Mariel Verban (G) defeated Vida Mulec (B), 6-2,6-1
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Patricia Graf (B), 6-3,6-2
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Frida Borjesson (B), 6-3,6-2
Lori Grey (G) defeated Daria Potapova (B), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Barbara Blahutiakova (B) over Jeanette Mattsson (G) by default
Agata Cioroch/Lori Grey (G) defeated Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec (B), 8-1
Tina Hojnik/Mariel Verban (G) defeated Patrica Graf/Daria Potapova (B), 8-2
Anne Nguyen/Jeanette Mattsson (G) defeated Frida Borjesson/Barbara Blahutiakova (B), 8-2
Tennessee 6, Old Dominion 1
Alison Ojeda (T) defeated Nataly Cahana (OD), 7-5,6-0
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Ana Radeljevic (OD), 6-2,6-2
Mily Kannarkat (OD) defeated Kim Gates (T), 7-5,6-2
Agnes Wiski (T) defeated Julia Sotiriu (OD), 6-3,6-1
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Patricia Araujo (OD), 6-1,6-2
Ashley Robards (T) win by default
Nataly Cahana/Ana Radeljavic (OD) defeated Crystal Cleveland/Alison Ojeda (T), 8-5
Vilmarie Castellvi/Agnes Wiski (T) defeated Mily Kannarkat/Julia Sotiriu, 8-3
Majen Immink/Kim Gates (T) won by default
Notre Dame 5, Southern California 2
Jewel Peterson (SC) defeated Becky Varnum (ND), 6-2,6-1
Nina Vaughan (ND) defeated Luana Magnani (SC), 7-6,6-3
Lindsay Green (ND) defeated Anita Loyola (SC), 6-2,6-3
Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Katie Cuhna (ND), 6-7(6),6-3,10-2
Alicia Salas (ND) defeated Tiffany Brymer (SC), 6-3,6-3
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-4,6-3
Jewel Peterson/Tiffany Brymer (SC) defeated Lindsay Green/Becky Varnum (ND), 8-5
Sarah Jane Connelly/Katie Cunha (ND) defeated Luana Magnani/Anita Loyola (SC), 8-6
Alicia Salas/Nina Vaughan (ND) defeated Bernadette Bayani/Melissa Esmero (SC), 8-4
Vanderbilt (4) 5, Northwestern 2
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Marine Piriou (NW), 6-4,6-2
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Lia Jackson (NW), 7-5,6-2
Jessica Rush (NW) defeated Katia Blaszak (V), 7-5,6-3
Kate Burson (V) defeated Andrea Yung (NW), 7-6(3),3-6,10-8
Simona Petrutiu (NW) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-4,6-4
Annie Menees (V) defeated Ruth Barnes (NW), 7-6(8),6-0
Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Marine Piriou/Jessica Rush (NW), 8-4
Lia Jackson/Simona Petrutiu (NW) defeated Kate Burson/Annie Menees (V), 9-8(7)
Jenny Miller/Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Ruth Barnes/Stacy Knox (NW), 9-7
North Carolina 4, Fresno State 3
Marlene Mejia (NC) defeated Kim Niggemeyer (FS), 1-6,7-6(2),6-2
Chloe Carlotti (FS) defeated Julie Rotondi (NC), 2-6,7-6(5),7-6(11)
Kate Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Simone Jardim (FS), 6-2,6-1
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Lucia Tallo (FS), 6-3,6-0
Chantel Wiggins (FS) defeated Kristin Koenig (NC), 6-2,6-4
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Courtney Jantz (FS), 6-1,6-0
Kim Niggemeyer/Simone Jardim (FS) defeated Marlene Mejia/Aniela Mojzis (NC), 8-1
Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo (FS) defeated Kate Pinchbeck/Julie Rotondi (NC) 8-5
Kendall Cline/Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Courtney Jantz/Chantel Wiggins (FS), 8-5
Duke (2) 7, Oklahoma State 0
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Dominka Olszewska (OS), 6-3,6-1
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Linda Faltynkova (OS), 6-4,6-1
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Katia Kolodynska (OS), 6-3,6-1
Iona Plesu (D) defeated Katia Vasylyeva (OS), 6-0,6-3
Katie Granson (D) defeated Ines Furtmayr (OS), 6-2,6-2
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Gorana Marsic (OS), 6-1,6-1
Linda Faltynkova/Katia Kolodynska (OS) defeated Hillary Adams/Julie DeRoo (D), 9-8(3)
Kelly McCain/Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Ashleigh Dolman/Dominka Olszewska (OS), 8-4
Katie Granson/Iona Plesu (D) defeated Katia Vasylyeva/Ines Furtmayr (OSU), 8-4

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS      2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS      1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google