USTA/ITA NATIONAL WOMEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin - February 7-10, 2002

FEBRUARY 8, 2002-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

Quarterfinals
Stanford (1) 5, Wake Forest 2
Bea Bielik (WF) defeated Gabriela Lastra (S), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Janet Bergman (WF), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Maren Haus (WF), 6-2,6-7(6),10-8
Katie Martzolf (WF) defeated Keiko Tokuda (S), 6-3,6-7(1),6-3
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Aimee Smith (WF), 6-4,6-2
Story Tweedie-Yates (S) defeated Danielle Schwartz (WF), 6-2,7-6(4)
Bea Bielik/Janet Bergman (WF) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (S), 8-5
Gabriela Lastra/Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Mauren Haus/Aimee Smith (WF), 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Katie Martzolf/Danielle Schwartz (WF), 8-3
Georgia 4, Tennessee 3
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Alison Ojeda (T), 6-1,6-0
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Mariel Verban (G), 6-3,6-3
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Kim Gates (T) , 6-1,6-0
Agnes Wiski (T) defeated Lori Grey (G), 6-1,6-3
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Majen Immink (T), 6-1,
6-0
Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Jeanette Mattsson (G), 6-1,6-1
Agata Cioroch/Lori Grey (G) defeated Alison Ojeda/Crystal Cleveland (T), 8-3
Vilmarie Castellvi/Agnes Wiski (T) defeated Tina Hojnik/Mariel Verban (G), 8-5
Anne Nguyen/Jeanette Mattsson (G) defeated Kim Gates/Majen Immink (T), 9-7
Vanderbilt (4) 5, Notre Dame 2
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Becky Varnum (ND), 6-0,6-2
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Nina Vaughan (ND), 6-1,6-2
Lindsay Green (ND) defeated Kate Burson (V), 6-3,7-5
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Katie Cunha (ND), 7-6(6),6-3
Alicia Salas (ND) defeated Annie Menees (V), 6-3,6-2
Audra Falk (V) defeated Sarah Jane Connelly (ND), 6-3,6-1
Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Green/Becky Varnum (ND), 8-3
Kate Burson/Annie Menees (V) defeated Sarah Jane Connelly/Katie Cunha (ND), 8-6
Jenny Miller/Kelly Schmandt VU) defeated Alicia Salas/Nina Vaughan (ND), 8-3
Duke (2) 5, North Carolina 2
Kelly McCain (D) defeated Marlene Mejia (NC), 6-2,6-3
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Julie Rotondi (NC), 6-1,6-1
Kate Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Julie DeRoo (D), 4-6,6-3,10-7
Ioana Plesu (D) defeated Aniela Mojzis (NC), 6-2,6-3
Katie Granson (D) defeated Kristin Koenig (NC), 6-0,6-1
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Saras Arasu (D), 2-6, 7-5,6-4

Hillary Adams/Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Marlene Mejia/Aniela Mojzis (NC), 9-8(1)
Amanda Johnson/Kelly McCain (D) defeated Kate Pinchbeck/Julie Rotondi (NC), 8-0
Kendall Cline/Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Katie Granson/Iona Plesu (D), 8-5

Consolation
Washington 4, Wisconsin 3
Vanessa Rauh (WI) defeated Darija Klaic (WA), 6-1,7-5
Claire Carter (WA) defeated Linde Mues (WI), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Ilona Kordonskaya (WA) defeated Shana McElroy (WI), 6-2,6-4
Colleen Gray (WA) defeated Katie McGaffigan (WI), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Katie Dougherty (WI) defeated Andrea Coulter (WA), 7-5,3-6,12-10
Erin Hoe (WA) defeated Lara Vojnov (WI), 6-3,6-1
Linde Mues/Lara Vojnov (WI) defeated Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WA), 8-3
Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WA) defeated Katie Dougherty/Teresa Gonzaga (WI), 8-2
Lindsay Martin/Katie McGaffigan (WI) defeated Andrea Coulter/Ilona Kordonskaya (WA), 8-4
Baylor 5, Old Dominion 2
Nataly Cahana (OD) defeated Katja Kovac (B), 6-1,6-3
Vida Mulec (B) defeated Ana Radeljavic (OD) , 6-1,6-3
Patricia Graf (B) defeated Mily Kannarkat (OD), 6-7(6),6-0,6-1
Frida Borjesson (B) defeated Julia Sotiriu (OD), 6-7(7),7-6(5),6-3
Daria Potapova (B) defeated Patricia Araujo (OD), 6-1,7-6(3)
Barbara Blahutiakova (B) won by default
Nataly Cahana/Ana Radeljavic (OD) defeated Katja Kovac/Vida Mulec (B), 8-5
Mily Kannarkat/Julia Sotiriu (OD) defeated Daria Potapova/Patricia Graf (B), 8-3
Frida Borjesson/Barbara Blahutiakova (B) won by default
Fresno State 6, Oklahoma State 1
Kim Niggemeyer (FS) defeated Dominika Olszewska (OS), 6-1,6-2
Chloe Carlotti (FS) defeated Linda Faltynkova (OS) , 7-6(5),7-6(4)
Simone Jardim (FS) defeated Katia Kolodynska (OS), 3-6,6-4,10-8
Katia Vasylyeva (OS) defeated Lucia Tallo (FS), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Chantel Wiggins (FS) defeated Ines Fortmay (OS), 3-6,6-4,10-8
Courtney Jantz (FS) defeated Gorana Marsic (OS), 7-6(2),6-2
Linda Faltyknova/Katia Kolodynska (OS) defeated Kim Niggemeyer/Simone Jardim (FS), 8-2
Chloe Carlotti/Courtney Jantz (FS) defeated Ashleigh Dolman/Dominika Olsewska (OS), 8-3
Kelly Ramirez/Chantel Wiggins (FS) defeated Ines Furtmayr/Katia Vasylyeva (OS), 8-2
Northwestern 4, Southern California 3
Jewel Peterson (SC) defeated Marine Piriou (NW), 6-4,1-6,7-6(2)
Luana Magnani (SC) defeated Lia Jackson (NW) , 7-5,7-6(6)
Jessica Rush (NW) defeated Anita Loyola (SC), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Andrea Yung (NW) , 6-2,0-6,6-2
Simona Petrutiu (NW) defeated Tiffany Brymer (SC), 6-2,6-2
Ruth Barnes (NW) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-2,6-2
Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (SC) defeated Lia Jackson/Simona Petrutiu (NW), 8-7(2)
Marine Piriou/Jessica Rush (NW) defeated Anita Loyola/Luana Magnani (NW), 8-5
Ruth Barnes/Stacy Kokx (NW) defeated Bayani/Esmero (SC) 9-7

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS      2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS      1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS


Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google